Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    louisianapat2 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7

    36yr old. bloodwork but wondering what yall think

    36yrs old 155lbs, lift weights 4 times a week. Last year or two been feeling a little off. Started lifting last year and cleaned up diet but didnt really help the off feeling. Sometimes workouts seemed to make it worse. tried changing up diet and workouts (heavy weight /low reps) Gained some strength but still sluggish most of the time. I feel better in the early am than later in the day. libido up and down better in am. Not much drive or passion for anything. I decided to just run some basic bloodwork. Thanks for any comments let me know what you think and where I should be looking..


    Testosterone , Serum 336 348-1197 ng/dL 0

    LH 7.0 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 0

    FSH 1.9 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 0

    Estradiol 23.5 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 0


    Everything was in range except total T.

    I didnt get free T. Honestly thought T would come back great and everything in range and that I was just feeling lazy.
    Last edited by louisianapat2; 03-05-2015 at 10:38 AM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Welcome to the forum!

    From what you've posted your LH is in great shape. This indicates the problem may lie with your testicals. It works this way basically: If your LH & FSH are high and T is low the problem is primary (testicular related.) If LH is low and T is low the problem is called secondary or pituitary related. All that said, we'd need to see complete BW to fully assess the problem. An example of full blood work is in the Finding A Doc sticky thread at the top of this forum.

    I'm curious if you had any testicular trauma in the past or have been checked for varicoceles?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    louisianapat2 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Welcome to the forum!


    I'm curious if you had any testicular trauma in the past or have been checked for varicoceles?
    No trauma and never been checked for varicoceles. Do you think there is anyway I would end up on TRT. If so I will just schedule bloodwork with lowt .com and let them check everything. If you think there is a good chance it wont be needed I could just get all the bloodwork listed in the stickies or ask a PCP if he will run it all? Opinion?

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    At your current level, yes you could end up on TRT. That said, it's always prudent to find the causative factor. I'd hate to start TRT at a young age and realize later via an astute doc that it could have been avoided for another decade or so. TRT is no panacea. Finding the causative factor starts with complete blood work. Many things can cause hypogonadism such as pituitary issues, trauma of the head or testicals, cortisol, prolactin issues, hypothyroid or varicoceles.

    Regarding the issues I just mentioned it's doubtful to me that it's cortisol, prolactin or hypothyroid as your LH function is not blunted at this time which seems to be the "norm" in these conditions. All that brings me back to you getting examined for possible testicular issues. Ultrasound maybe? I'd definitely find an astute doc to fully assess things. If in fact it were, by chance, a varicocele they are correctable.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •