Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By 2Sox

Thread: Update on TRT and erection issues

  1. #1
    Equipeeler is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    43

    Update on TRT and erection issues

    I first wrote about my issues back in November of 2014 which included ED, Low T, and a number of incompetent physicians. My goal was to make it to a Low T clinic but it was during the holiday season and closest clinic was 5 hours away. Sure could have flown but looked harder locally and found an Anti Aging/Regenerative medicine doctor that had a Fellowship. So, decided to give it a go since she was an hours drive and my daughter lives in the town. Nice to kill two birds with one stone for every visit was my thinking. Anyway, I visited the doctor and was very happy with the experience. We did a laundry list of bloodwork, 24 hour urine collection, and tested for food intolerances. My big problems at the tine on BW are below
    LabCorp

    Serum Test- 228ng/dl (348-1197ng/dl)
    Free Test- 2.9pg/ml (7.2-24)
    Growth Hormone serum 0.3ng/ml (0.0-10)
    Urine DHEA 22 (100-2000)
    Urine Testosterone 382.7 (20-200)
    Urine Cortisol 187 (30-170)
    Also I was homozygous for the MTHFR C677T gene leaving me very deficient in processing folic acid.
    Food intolerance to: Dairy, Soy, Gluten, Amaranth and a number of other items.

    We did not test the blood estrogens since I was on transdermal testosterone at 150mg daily and apparently unable to absorb any (test was super low)

    The doctor put me on 50mg Depo Test every 3.5 days. Also, Chrysin, DImension3, DHEA, Vit D., Low dose Progesterone, Multi Vitamin specific for help with Folic Acid issues, Glutamine for GH production, high dose fish oil, Serenagen, . Since then, My life has completely turned around. No more anxiety and stress which I found was due to the excess folic acid I had circulating. All I do here is stay away from folate and folic acid in my diet. Exercise capacity has increased, weight gain with lean muscle mass (6lbs), mental clarity better, and basically went from a type A personality to a borderline Type B. BTW my wife just can not seem to stop smiling!!!

    After 3 months, I just ran my second set of BW, below are the primary issues noted:
    LabCorp
    Estradiol (Roche ECLIA method) 120.9pg/ml (7.6-42.6)
    Free Test 48pg/ml (7.2-24)
    Serum Test 1480ng/dl (348-1197)
    PSA is at 1.1ng/ml (0.0-4.0)
    Also ran my homocystine plasma 9.7umol/L (0.0-15.0)

    My next visit will be on April 23 to start working on adjusting the levels of Test and Estradiol I understand why she took the conservative approach on managing Estrogens in the initial phase but they sure need to be addressed now. Obviously the adjustment of the testoserone will be easy. I did want to include my issues with folic acid in this discussion because I actually think that this was the biggest change for me. Reading online about the genetic predisposition that I have described me perfectly. I would suggest anyone who has anxiety, undue stress, tenseness while trying to relax, mind constantly on the move, and cardiovascular issues check this condition out. a large part of the population has this issue and it leads to high homocystine levels which predispose to blood clots. Being on TRT complicates to concerns for blood clots.

    I am wondering if anyone has any wise words on the use of Chrysin and DImension3 on managing Estradiol? I am sure the doctor will switch alter the management of this. Anyway, I am very happy with the doctor I have found. Matter of fact she manages one of my clients who has MS in her mid 40's and is now back to competitive horse back riding and living a great life. If anyone in South Louisiana would be interested in knowing who the doctor is please PM me. Just not sure if appropriate to include the name in my discussion. Please advise if ok.
    I am so thankful I found this website even though I am not on it often, you guys gave me my life back. Thank you!!!!

  2. #2
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    It's very good to hear your story and the success you've had in your life. May it continue!

    And I don't see any problem at all with posting the name of a good doctor. We need more of them!
    Beethoven likes this.

  3. #3
    Equipeeler is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    43

    Dr. Emma Kruger

    Quote Originally Posted by 2Sox View Post
    It's very good to hear your story and the success you've had in your life. May it continue!

    And I don't see any problem at all with posting the name of a good doctor. We need more of them!
    The name of the doctor is Dr. Emma Kruger and she is located in Baton Rouge, La. She is low volume and appointments are on time. She is the most though doctor I have ever been to, I think I filled out about 12 pages of questions. This information lead us down a long road and testosterone was the least of my problems. She's a REAL doctor who does not treat symptoms. My wife is so impressed with the changes in my life that she has scheduled an appointment just to be thoroughly evaluated. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by Equipeeler View Post
    I am wondering if anyone has any wise words on the use of Chrysin and DImension3 on managing Estradiol?
    From what I've read, Chrysin is not as effective as Anastrozole.

    Although I agree with the idea of not treating high E2 for the first month (unless painful), high E2 is serious business and not something you want to live with.

    Did your doctor check Vitamin D?

  5. #5
    Beethoven's Avatar
    Beethoven is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    1,470
    Quote Originally Posted by 2Sox View Post
    It's very good to hear your story and the success you've had in your life. May it continue!

    And I don't see any problem at all with posting the name of a good doctor. We need more of them!
    I agree. We hear the horrible stories on here all the time, so it's refreshing to hear a good one like this. Keep at it.

  6. #6
    Equipeeler is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    43
    Yes, the Vit D was checked along with a long list of others. The level was in the normal range not high or low end. It was my intention only to post results that presented issues.

    Agree with the Chrysin but anxious to see which direction she plans to go in. E2 sure is high.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Wow. A clued in doc is a great find. Glad you're doing well Equip! A reduction in dose will hopefully be all you'll need.

    Keep us posted on this thread please.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •