Results 1 to 12 of 12
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: help with low test results

  1. #1
    Greenman88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6

    help with low test results

    Hello all. Recently had bloodwork done and could use some help interpreting the results.
    Testosterone , serum - 252
    LH - 3.5
    FSH - 3.1
    Estradiol - 38.5

    Obviously my test is low, but I have no idea what I should do next.

  2. #2
    Simon1972's Avatar
    Simon1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Montreal Canada
    Posts
    1,360
    Blog Entries
    3
    post up the ranges as well.

    what has your dr said about the results?

    have you been taking steroids in the past? what age are you?

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    What Simon said. Post up ALL your results with ranges if possible. Lets see if we can find out what's causing the suppression.

    Welcome to the forum Greenman!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    Greenman88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6
    I tried posting my bloodwork but cant post links cuz of my post count and cant get the image button to work from my phone. I'll try and pm it to kelkel. I'm 27 and got this bloodwork done in preparation for my first test cycle next week. I did an oral cycle for a month a few years ago and got bloodwork done a few months after. Everything seemed to have to have tested ok as my test was around 475. I haven't shown a doc the results yet.
    Last edited by Greenman88; 04-10-2015 at 09:10 AM.

  5. #5
    Greenman88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6
    It seems I can't pm either so I'll just try and post them later today.

  6. #6
    Greenman88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6
    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 6.0 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
    RBC 5.21 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
    Hemoglobin 15.6 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
    Hematocrit 45.3 37.5-51.0 % 01
    MCV 87 79-97 fL 01
    MCH 29.9 26.6-33.0 pg 01
    MCHC 34.4 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
    RDW 13.1 12.3-15.4 % 01
    Platelets 183 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
    Neutrophils 56 % 01
    Lymphs 35 % 01
    Monocytes 6 % 01
    Eos 2 % 01
    Basos 1 % 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.4 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.1 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01 Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01

    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 89 65-99 mg/dL 01
    BUN 21 HIGH 6-20 mg/dL 01
    Creatinine, Serum 1.12 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 90 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    eGFR If Africn Am 104 >59 mL/min/1.73 01 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 19 8-19 01
    Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L 01
    Potassium, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
    Chloride, Serum 101 97-108 mmol/L 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 18-29 mmol/L 01
    Calcium, Serum 9.5 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 6.9 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
    Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 2.1 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 2.3 1.1-2.5 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 69 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 19 0-40 IU/L 01
    ALT (SGPT) 25 0-44 IU/L 01

    Testosterone , Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 252 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL 01 Comment: Comment 01 Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old. Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S LH 3.5 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01 FSH, Serum
    FSH 3.1

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    You can't pm until you have 50 posts.

    Well, your T is definitely low and the question is why? What is suppressing it? The BW above doesn't really help. What would be good to see is a full thyroid panel (TSH, FT3, FT4, RT3 and antibodies) as well as prolactin, cortisol, shbg and a sensitive estrogen assay (NOT standard estradiol.) Hypothryoidism will cause hypogonadism. Elevated prolactin, cortisol, shbg and estrogen all will suppress testosterone in their own unique way.

    Are you on any medications?
    Any head or testicular trauma in your past?
    NACH3 likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Greenman88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6
    Unfortunately I just got the hormone panel just to check what my levels are at before I start my cycle. I am on no medications and have had no testicular trauma. I payed for this out of pocket so I guess the next thing would be to go to my doctor and show him my results? I really don't think my family doctor will know anything about this stuff though. Also I'm about ready to hop on my cycle next week so should I just wait until a month after pct before seeing a doc?

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Well, I'd advise to find the root cause of your low T first and fix it if at all possible. That said, if intent on doing your cycle then after pct you need to wait about 8 weeks or so before pulling BW again.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Greenman88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    6
    Been doing some thinking and I'm going to hold off on my cycle and try to get this sorted out. Should I just go to my family doc or should I seek a specialist? I really don't know if my family doc would do anything about it.

  11. #11
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    Specialist all the way.

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Agree with lov. Problem is finding the right one. I'd probably lean towards a Urologist first or if you can find an A4M Certified doc in your area that would be good. Google A4M Locator. Regardless, just a doc who knows hormones.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •