Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    theblackpearl is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7

    I have low T at 22 years of age

    Hello guys
    I am 22 years old.
    I have been suspecting i have low T for quite a long time now, for about 5 years.
    I am always tired and without energy.
    I had some hormones checked:
    August 2013:
    Total Testosterone 385ng/dL(280-800)
    Estradiol 21.15g/L (7.63-42.59)

    September 2013:
    Total Testosterone 418ng/dL(280-800)
    Estradiol 26.90g/L (7.63-42.59)
    FSH 1.56IU/L(1.5-12.4)
    LH 3.04IU/L(1.7-8.6)

    November 2014: <--Thats the time i visited my doctor, i was terribly depressed.
    TSH 1.884mE/L(0.55-4.78)

    March 2015:
    Total Testosterone 425ng/dL(280-800)
    Prolactin 13.41g/L(4.1-18.4)

    This winter i went through a terrible depression. I was taking Mirtazapine at 15mg/day for about 2 months. Then decided to stop. However, it looks like depression didn't really have any influence on the T. But after that depression my confidence and real-life libido are totally crashed, completely zero.

    What concerns me right now is headaches. I have been having them lately.
    When i was taking the bus home today from uni, i got a terrible headache. Pain right in the centre of the head. That was accompanied/caused by a good dose of fatigue. And i dont know if this headache is just from fatigue, or is it something wrong in my head, like tumor or something?

    I attend an electrical engineering school. At school i have terrible issues with brain fog, mental clarity and fatigue.

    I know a head MRI would be good, but just because of some headache and lowish T that is not really LOW, i dont think doctor would be willing to do that.

    I also know a sleep study would be good, but i feel like a hypohondriac begging my doctor for these tests without any strong reason.

    What else should i check before giving HCG and TRT a shot?
    I don't have a varicocele-well i may on the right testicle, but the right testicle is big, the left is small. And varicocele usually happens on the left side. And at the end of the day, i think i am secondary, not primary.

    Would be grateful for any advice.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Some anti-depressants will effect T. I don't think yours does from memory.
    Complete BW is your first step. A good example is in the Finding A Doc sticky at the top of this forum.
    An MRI for your pituitary would be great to rule pathologies in or out and clear your conscience.
    "May have a varicocele?" Get an ultrasound and be safe.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Agree with kelkel.

    And be sure to check your Vitamin D level!

  4. #4
    theblackpearl is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Some anti-depressants will effect T. I don't think yours does from memory.
    Complete BW is your first step. A good example is in the Finding A Doc sticky at the top of this forum.
    An MRI for your pituitary would be great to rule pathologies in or out and clear your conscience.
    "May have a varicocele?" Get an ultrasound and be safe.
    First...i also describe a little bit of my personality here, if you dont mind.
    I am 22 years old...I got no money...i got 400bucks and ultrasound is 150.
    Today i have been reading the t nati on forums and they have a list what everything can be a cause of low testosterone ...and that list is like huuge...there's so many things...you just can't rule everything out...and the thing is, i have been feeling bad since last grade of my primary school, thats when i was 13 or 14 years old, when i experienced multiple rejections and embarrasements from my schoolmates-i just had the feeling that the whole school generation now knows that i am a worthless piece of shit/idiot/*****/moron, you name it. I was that little good looking guy that was cute to girls. But i wanted to be a man. So i acted like an asshole, i believe.
    At the end of primary school i wanted to commit suicide, but somehow got over it. I always thought i was gonna be, and wanted to be, the tall, handsome, big guy, but things didn't turn out this way.
    At the end of primary school i started going to the gym.
    Starting highschool, i was 5'9', and i was probably right in the midle in height, but ****, one of my buddies was 5'7' back then, today he is 6'2' and built like a truck! Everyone grew, but me. What the ****, man? I was going to the gym, yet i was the smallest, skinny kid! Thats what kept me depressed i believe. I couldn't concentrate at school, my parents hated me beacuse of that, they said i was lazy etc etc. Where are parents when u need their support? My self confidence was zero, as it is today.
    Of course I am looking for a way out. And i tested my testosterone levels , and they came out low!
    I am looking at all these guys...Steve Cook, Shaun Stafford, Lex Griffin, the whole gymshark family, i know they are not natural, but they are great people! They give me hope that one day i could be a person like they are.
    So really, my plan would be steroids +trt, without that, i don't see much point in my life..
    Now that i haven't been able the get a girl in my last 7 years, when i wanted too, i am even loosing that will now...i am starting to hate them for not liking me...and i dont even want to get a girlfriend anymore. that is very sad. Before that i thougt that if i could get a good girlfriend, that would solve many of my problems.
    Last edited by theblackpearl; 04-25-2015 at 11:21 AM.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Are you in the states?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    theblackpearl is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    7
    no, i live in a small european country

  7. #7
    ssj4goku1992's Avatar
    ssj4goku1992 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    37
    Hello,

    I had similar results regarding Testosterone as you when I had checked myself in August 2014. 380 ng/dl.
    After that, I started to incorporate daily 4 eggs/ a ton of peanut butter in my diet. Result in March 2015: 720 ng/dl.

    So it can definitely be done, for me it was just a matter of not having enough fats in my diet. Once I bumped up my fat intake using these foods my testosterone doubled.
    LOL the endocrinologist even accused me of steroids !

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •