Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Lab Results

  1. #1
    jjalison's Avatar
    jjalison is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    103

    Lab Results

    Attached and posted are lab results that I just had done.
    Just thought I would share. Feel free to comment.
    41yr old, Male.
    HGH 10IU ED for 4 months, backed down to 5IU ED last 2 months. Plan to maintain 5IU ED going forward.
    T4 100 ED
    2 weeks. Test C 375 a week and EQ 600 a week.
    5'11" 226lbs, 8%BF (yes I am a chubby bubby)

    Lowered HGH to 5IU out of concern for high IGF-1 levels.

    First number is level, second number is range (much easier to read as attached pdf)

    WBC 8.2 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
    RBC 5.66 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
    Hemoglobin 15.4 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
    Hematocrit 47.5 37.5-51.0 % 01
    MCV 84 79-97 fL 01
    MCH 27.2 26.6-33.0 pg 01
    MCHC 32.4 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
    RDW 12.7 12.3-15.4 % 01
    Platelets 277 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
    Neutrophils 56 % 01
    Lymphs 33 % 01
    Monocytes 9 % 01
    Eos 2 % 01
    Basos 0 % 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 4.6 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.7 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.8 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 82 65-99 mg/dL 01
    BUN 8 6-24 mg/dL 01
    Creatinine, Serum 1.08 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 85 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    eGFR If Africn Am 98 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 7 LOW 9-20 01
    Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L 01
    Potassium, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
    Chloride, Serum 99 97-108 mmol/L 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 18-29 mmol/L 01
    Calcium, Serum 10.2 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 6.5 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
    Albumin, Serum 4.4 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 2.1 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 2.1 1.1-2.5 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 92 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 17 0-40 IU/L 01
    ALT (SGPT) 17 0-44 IU/L 01
    Lipid Panel
    Cholesterol, Total 173 100-199 mg/dL 01
    Triglycerides 114 0-149 mg/dL 01
    HDL Cholesterol 36 LOW >39 mg/dL 01
    According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a negative risk factor for CHD.
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 23 5-40 mg/dL 01
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 114 HIGH 0-99 mg/dL 01
    Thyroid Panel With TSH
    TSH 0.006 LOW 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL 01
    Thyroxine (T4) 9.6 4.5-12.0 ug/dL 01
    T3 Uptake 31 24-39 % 01
    Free Thyroxine Index 3.0 1.2-4.9 01
    Testosterone , Free/Tot Equilib
    Testosterone, Serum 2000 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL 01
    Results confirmed on
    dilution.
    Comment: Comment 01
    Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males up to 40 years old.
    Testosterone,Free 59.80 HIGH 5.00-21.00 ng/dL 02
    % Free Testosterone 2.99 1.50-4.20 % 02
    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.5 0.0-4.0 ng/mL 01
    Roche ECLIA methodology.
    IGF-1
    .
    According to the American Urological Association, Serum PSA should decrease and remain at undetectable levels after radical prostatectomy. The AUA defines biochemical recurrence as an initial PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater followed by a subsequent confirmatory PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater.
    Values obtained with different assay methods or kits cannot be used interchangeably. Results cannot be interpreted as absolute evidence
    of the presence or absence of malignant disease.
    Insulin -Like Growth Factor I 835 HIGH 75-216 ng/mL 02
    Estradiol, Sensitive
    Estradiol, Sensitive 15.8 8.0-35.0 pg/mL 02
    This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by LabCorp. It has not been cleared by the Food and Drug Administration.
    Methodology: Liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry(LC/MS/MS)
    Growth Hormone , Serum
    Growth Hormone, Serum 19.0 HIGH 0.0-10.0 ng/mL 02
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by jjalison; 04-30-2015 at 02:58 PM.

  2. #2
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Vitamin D?

  3. #3
    jjalison's Avatar
    jjalison is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    103
    I could definitely get more vitamin d. I average maybe 350iu per day. Thanks

    Thoughts on my IGF-1 levels or anything else?

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    If that's a correct BF% at your height and weight it is not fat at all. Quite the opposite. So I'm confused with your chubby comment.
    Curious why so much GH? What are your goals with it?
    Any comments from your doc on your low TSH level? It's can be indicative of hyperthyroidism, especially if combined with an elevated T4 reading. Yours is still in range.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by jjalison View Post
    I could definitely get more vitamin d. I average maybe 350iu per day. Thanks

    Thoughts on my IGF-1 levels or anything else?
    350IU is nothing. Get it checked.

    Agree with kelkel. What are you trying to do?

  6. #6
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    5'11" 226lbs, 8%BF (yes I am a chubby bubby)

    Either you meant 18% or it was meant as a joke?

  7. #7
    jjalison's Avatar
    jjalison is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    103
    It was meant as a joke. At this point I am really just trying to hang onto what I have and maybe gain another you know more more more 5 lbs. I am 41 now and coming up on 42 soon. I do have concern regarding my TSH levels. Going to see the Doc on Tuesday, they had forwarded me a copy of the results and wanted to get input here first.

    Doing blood work again at the end of this month and will have Vit D checked at that time. Going to cut back on my T4 100 ED down to 100 EOD. Thoughts?

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Get the blood work listed in the Finding A Doc sticky thread. Be sure you get a full thyroid panel. At a minimum TSH, FT3, FT4, RT3 T3 & T4 as well as Antibodies.
    Agree with cutting back on T4. A thyroid scan (iodine) may be prudent.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •