Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55

    Clomid Self Restart

    So im still waiting to hear back from my endo after my second set of bloodwork but during the first visit she sounded as if if she were to prescribe anything it would be trt. from my research i feel as though clomid would be suffice for my situation and with ar-r having that sale in a few days i was thinking about self medicating with some clomid.. any opinions on a clomid self restart?

    im 21, experience extreme lethargy, very low libido, not depressed but i feel shitty throughout the day and ive managed to put on fat while using my go to cutting diet
    first blood work:
    free 13.6 9.3-26
    total 327 348-1197
    e2 6.2 7.6-42.6
    cortisol 22.4 6.2-19.4
    lh 3.9 1.7-8.6
    fsh 1.9 1.5-12.4

    i have another thread but ill keep that for all my endo visits. this one mainly concerns doing a clomid restart on myself

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Have you asked the doctor if she'll prescribe clomid?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    i havent seen her since my first visit. she said she would call when she has my results from my second set of bloodwork which i will bring it up then. also as far as shes concerned it sounds as if she thinks im fine with this low of a total t level

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Do you have any other BW you can post? Curious if anything is suppressing your LH. It's not that bad but still wondering if there's a thyroid issue or something else. Cortisol can suppress it, and correct me if I'm wrong but I think we spoke of it in another thread? I'd be searching for the cause of the elevated cortisol. If your doc can't pinpoint it then an MRI may be necessary. Also remember thyroid issues can suppress test as well.

    If all that is ruled out then clomid may be a viable option. It would stimulate LH production (barring any secondary issue) and if that elevated your test levels sufficiently you'll know it's not a primary issue. It's really hard to pinpoint with limited blood work.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    yes we did speak on another thread but i was waiting to post there again until i got my second bloodwork results back. My thyroxine was 7.3 4.5-12 if that helps. in the other thread i mentioned overtraining (99 straight days of gvt) may have been the cause of the increased cortisol levels as well has having finals for school and another personal issue to deal with. also mentioned was that i had MRIs (with and without contrast) looked at by my endo and she said everything looks good with my glands.

    in a week, it will have been 2 months since i started noticing all the symptoms

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Ok. Be interested in seeing your next set of BW then. Especially if you're less stressed!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    2nd BW results are in..
    Testost., Bioavailable w/SHBG
    Testosterone , serum total: 424
    bioavailable testosterone, S 183
    (reference range 128-430)
    SHBG 31.4 16.5-55.9
    Free testosterone (dialysis) 1.7 1.5-3.2
    Free testosterone serum 72 52-280
    estradiol, serum, MS 9.8 8-35
    LH 3.6 1.7-8.6
    FSH 1.8 1.5-12.4
    ACTH, Plasma 166.7 7.2-63.3
    estradiol 12.3 7.6-42.5
    Cortisol 29.3 6.2-19.4

    so test and e2 have gone up but so has cortisol.. lh and fsh have dropped as well.. any input?!
    also the endo is having me take a dexamethasone suppression test for the cortisol levels and something that requires me to store 24 hrs worth of urine

  8. #8
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    so the two tests im having done are cortisol AM with the dexamethasone and currently filliing 24 hrs of urine to check cortisol free.
    my endo and neurologist believe i might have cushings disease/syndrome

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Cortisol will suppress LH function, thus lower testosterone . Cortisol and testosterone are linked in that cortisol comes from your adrenals and so does a small amount of testosterone.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    i know im hoping i can get my cortisol straightened out soon. i was just surprised to see the my test had gone up as well as my cortisol

  11. #11
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    bloodwork came back great. dexamethasone knocked my cortisol all the way down to 4 6.2-19.4. basically meaning that my cortisol levels were not being affected by a tumor on a gland. i was thinking about running arimistane at 25mg everyday to help control my cortisol AND boost test.. any input?

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but you want to use this to lower your already low estrogen to boost your test?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  13. #13
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    i just realized that was a bad idea before signing on, thanks for checkin me.
    ill be honest i am very tempted to speed up the process and do 35/35/17.5/17.5 of clomid just becuase i have it in my possesion and my endo doesnt want to see me til august.. and thats only to see how my cortisol is doing

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    You can always pull some labs yourself. Check out discounted labs .com or private md labs as well.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    i may be mistaken but i believe from prior research that my state doesnt allow for me to have bloods done unless prescribed by a dr

  16. #16
    bigdil511 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    399
    Quote Originally Posted by senior natty
    i may be mistaken but i believe from prior research that my state doesnt allow for me to have bloods done unless prescribed by a dr
    are you in NY? If so can't do bloods on our own unfortunately.

  17. #17
    senior natty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by bigdil511 View Post
    are you in NY? If so can't do bloods on our own unfortunately.
    NJ but i believe the laws are the same as well as in two other states.
    as far as taking the clomid, its just once a day oral dose correct?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •