Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8

    Low testosterone levels- 26 years old

    Low testosterone levels- 27 year old-3bazo7y.jpgLow testosterone levels- 27 year old-bkuxtea.jpgLow testosterone levels- 27 year old-dslbbix.jpgLow testosterone levels- 27 year old-gcfvk22.jpg

    Hi I am very worried starting TRT. I reside in Sydney Australia and have seen an endocrynologist. I was thinking of alternatives since I heard it would increase estrogen while increasing my test and isn't considered my natural testosterone .

    I would like some advice and help as to whats going on with my blood report.

    What can you tell from my blood work?
    What does a very low FSH reading mean? And what should I be taking to correct it?
    How can I lower my estrogen/estradiol?
    Does my LH need to be increased? is 4 on the lowside?
    Do I have Hypogonadism?

    I have researched about it but still need advice from experienced users who have been down that path.

    My level came out at 9.9 nmol/L to 11 nmol/L from weight training perhaps (previously 6.6)
    IGF came at 33 nmol/L and Free test came at 245 pmol/L

    26 years old male
    Height: 173cm
    Weight: 150 pounds (used to be 135 at age 18)
    BF: 19-20% (Used to be 10% at age 18)

    I researched about, aromasin /arimidex
    HCG /HMG
    Clomid

    Would taking the right combination of them be better then Trt for what my blood work tells you? I have no experience in hormone readings.

    To sum my life up, I find it very very hard to sleep. I have insomnia where it takes about 5 hours for me to sleep. My dad who is 33 years older then me has twice the energy I have even If I ran a marathon. My diet is also great but im always eating a surplus to maintain my muscle. My face always feel tired, my eyes are always half opened. I am always depressed and very emotional. I am moderately active and always went to the gym twice a week to work legs even with 8 year right and left shoulder slap tears.
    Last edited by Alpac; 03-25-2016 at 10:24 AM.

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    You are definitely been sufering from hypogonadism, but at your age you need to find out whats causing it.

    It can be something as simple as testicle trauma, lifestyle, etc, or more complicated stuff who needs to be ruled out.
    You need a much more complete bloodwork. By your description I would check your thyroid (TSH, total T4, free T4, free T3 and tyroid antibody) ASAP.

  3. #3
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks Mr.BB. I have had several blood tests showing my TSH if that helps. My reading I had 5 months ago was 1.30 mIU/L (Range 0.40-3.50)
    Though it doesn't show the others. Ill get a new TSH and the rest like you said. The TSH number has always been low.Attachment 162341 Attachment 162342
    Last edited by Alpac; 03-15-2016 at 04:53 AM.

  4. #4
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    You seem to have the bloodwork, cant you post it.

    Im sure the guys here would like to see free testosterone numbers, prolactin and vit d3.

    Have you have your testicles checked (trauma, varicoceles)?

  5. #5
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    You seem to have the bloodwork, cant you post it.

    Im sure the guys here would like to see free testosterone numbers, prolactin and vit d3.

    Have you have your testicles checked (trauma, varicoceles)?

    Ill ask my GP tomorrow for my Prolactin and Vit D report, I should have them. I told my endo I needed to have my Free Test shown but I cant see it anywhere. I have a full blood work of others like Glucose, haemoglobin, iron,crp, ast, ald, insulin etc
    Ill make sure to get my free testosterone and all of the thyroid readings with a new blood test like you wrote

    I have had pain in my testes but I used to play a lot of martial arts. Ive had them checked, he said they looked normal but on the small side.

    I will make sure to have everything else the next post.
    Last edited by Alpac; 03-15-2016 at 07:17 AM.

  6. #6
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Alpac View Post
    I have had pain in my testes but I used to play a lot of martial arts. Ive had them checked, he said they looked normal but on the small side.
    Subjective opinion on size of testicles is not very professional IMHO, it means nothing.

    What I was asking was if you had an ultrasound of scrotum?

  7. #7
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Ive never had one, Ill be sure to get one.
    Last edited by Alpac; 03-15-2016 at 07:16 AM.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Post up what BB said along with your LH/FSH and cortisol.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Post up what BB said along with your LH/FSH and cortisol.
    Report will come 3 days from when I do it tomorrow morning, also, if I wanted to have my Growth hormone checked. Is the only thing on the blood test needed called IGF-1? because I added it incase.
    Last edited by Alpac; 03-16-2016 at 06:28 AM.

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Yes, IGF-1 is good to check.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Yes, IGF-1 is good to check.

    I have all of the blood tests and Am uploading them on imgur. Hopefully they did all the thyroids

    IGF came at 33 nmol/L and Free test came at 245 pmol/L
    Last edited by Alpac; 03-25-2016 at 09:27 AM.

  12. #12
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    hey man, I got them

  13. #13
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    You are low on vit D, have you started suplementing it?

    Still dont see LH and FSH, its very important for low testosterone diagnostic.

  14. #14
    Alpac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    You are low on vit D, have you started suplementing it?

    Still dont see LH and FSH, its very important for low testosterone diagnostic.
    Hey thanks for the reply, Yes I have been supplementing for Vit D which has risen to 70 nmol/L.

    Here are my LH and FSH with Free testosterone and Growth Hormone

    Low testosterone levels- 27 year old-dslbbix.jpg

    FSH 1.4 IU/L (1-12)

    LH is 4.2 IU/L (0.6-12)

    Cortisol is 315 nmol/L (138-650)

    Prolactin 108 miU/L (85-500)

    SHBG is 27 nmol/L (15-50)

    Oestradiol 93 pmol/L (<160)

    IGF-1 (Liaison) 33 nmol/L (17-47)

    Insulin 4 mU/L (0-20)

    TSH 1.30 miU/L (0.4-3.50)

    If you can let me know what these numbers mean and which part of my system isnt working well thanks Mr BB. Thanks a lot. Also my age is 26, not 27.
    Last edited by Alpac; 04-02-2016 at 10:08 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •