Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree7Likes
  • 1 Post By almostgone
  • 1 Post By almostgone
  • 1 Post By IncreaseMyT
  • 1 Post By almostgone
  • 2 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By Mr.BB

Thread: Finally found a doc that would check my e2

  1. #1
    Visco is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    5

    Finally found a doc that would check my e2

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    42-year-old male, diabetic type 2
    Been on trt for 3 years off and on.
    Current protocol
    Testosterone cypionate 200mg/ml 80mg every 4 days
    All labs where fasting
    08/05/16
    Total test 717.7 range 249-836
    Sex horm.bind.glob 20 range 15-.57
    Free test 201.63 range 30.0-150
    Estradiol 75.56 range 7.02-49.06 Electrochemiluminescence Immunoassy
    T3, free ft3 3.6 range 2.0-4.7
    Psa .45 range <4.0
    TSH 1.390 range .178-4.530
    Cholesterol 151 range <200
    Triglycride 143 range <150
    Hdl 30 range >40
    Ldl calc 86 range <100
    Wbc 5.48 range 3.66-11.99
    Rbc 6.19 range 4.2-5.90
    Hemglbn 17.9 range 12.3-17
    Hemcrit 58.1 range 39.3-52.5 %
    Platelet count 116 range 144-400
    Start of trt
    Was prescribed testosterone cypionate 200mg/ml 1 ml every 14 days.
    9/16/13 testosterone 201 range 241-827
    TSH 2.475 range .34-4.82
    Cholesterol 199 range 0-200
    Triglycride 143 range 30-150
    Hdl 45 range 40-60
    Ldl calc 125 range 0-130
    10/8/13 testosterone 236 range 241-827
    Wbc 5.4 range 4.5-11
    Rbc 5.48 range 4.50-6.5
    Hemglbn 15.5 range 13.5-18
    Hemcrit 46.7 range 36.-47
    1/21/14 testosterone 323 range 249-836
    Changed to 100mg a week
    4/15/14 testosterone 1251 range 249-836
    Doc changed me to 100 mg every 14 days
    6/17/14 testosterone 184 range 249-836 went off test
    2/11/15 testosterone 238.4 range 249-836 ng/dl
    Psa .3 range 0.0-2.0
    TSH 1.58 range .34-4.82
    Cholesterol 188 range 0-200
    Triglycride 152 range 30-150
    Hdl 43 range 40-60
    Ldl calc 115 range 0-130
    Wbc 4.7 range 4.5-11
    Rbc 5.63 range 4.50-6.5
    Hemglbn 16.7 range 13.5-18
    Hemcrit 48.0 range 36.-47

    9/17/15 testosterone 708.8 range 249-836 ng/dl
    Cholesterol 169 range 0-200
    Triglycride 152 range 30-150
    Hdl 40 range 40-60
    Ldl calc 99 range 0-130
    Wbc 5.3 range 4.5-11
    Rbc 5.58 range 4.50-6.5
    Hemglbn 16.5 range 13.5-18
    Hemcrit 47.2 range 36.-47

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,584
    It doesn't appear to be an E2 Sensitive Assay to me. Are you sure it is?
    Are you taking Arimidex or other AI?
    You need to give blood ASAP!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Has your doctor seen you bloodwork?

    Your hematocrit is at 58%, you need a bloodlet, drink more water and start doing some cardio.

    And yes, you also need to start an AI.

  4. #4
    Visco is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply.
    seen the doc today. she wants to monitor my hematocrit, i was planning on giving blood Sunday.
    e2 test was roche ECLIA (immunoassay). I do not believe it was Sensitive assay
    doc wants me to take a dim sup if my e2 does not go down in a month she will proscribe Ai.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,584
    MONITOR your Hema? That's all! WTF is wrong with her? That level can be dangerous, assuming you don't live at a high altitude. Look up polycythemia. You need to give a double red cell donation but I don't think they'll let you at your current level. You may need a script from your doctor to do so. Be sure you are hydrating well in the meantime like BB said.

    Your estrogen test if it were "sensitive" would be marked as such and have a scale of approximately 8 - 35. Standard estradiol is geared to women and not sensitive enough for men so it can range pretty wildly. DIM is weak at best and will not do much for your estrogen. Thoughts would be to slightly lower your dose, which will help with your Hema as well as your E2 in the long run. Your FT is 50 pts over range so you have room to lower your dose without issue. It's a benefit not a detriment at this point. A very small dose of arimidex the day of or after injection would be a great help.

    I'm curious when you pulled the blood work relative to your last injection?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    23,727
    I've donated at very close to that level, but I definitely didn't plan for mine to get that high, it was negligence on my part.
    At the place where I donate, they won't accept you for a double RBC if your hemoglobin gets much over 18 g/dL because they can't get the double RBC machine programmed to return the correct amount of saline and uncollected blood components. When this happens, you can only do a whole blood donation. In order for them to draw more blood you would need a script from your Dr. for a therapeutic phlebotomy as Kel stated.
    I would definitely do as suggested above ASAP: Hydrate well (I mean really well), donate ASAP, and look at lowering your dosage (maybe .25cc/50mg E 3.5 days?).
    Just wondering have you noticed increased snoring recently? Also, as mentioned above were labs pulled just prior to injection consistently or have they been pulled at varying time in relation to your injections?
    Last edited by almostgone; 08-22-2016 at 10:36 PM.
    marcus300 likes this.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  7. #7
    Visco is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    5
    Last test results where 7 days after last injection.I was able to donate double red blood cells today obi raised the hemcrit max level to 60% (obi said i was 52 today).
    I carried around a gallon jug of water today to make sure i get enough to drink.Will be going back to .25cc/50mg every 3.5 to 4 days as suggested.
    I don't know if i have been snoring i do have sleep apnea and use cpap. Always had low pulse ox 93 to 95%
    Once again thanks for all the suggestions and guidance

  8. #8
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    23,727
    That's a huge change in your hematocrit if you haven't donated or been for a therapeutic phelobotomy. On 8/5/16, your Hct was 58.1%, 19 days later your HCT is 52%? Did they actually draw for a hematocrit check or calculate off of your hemoglobin values?
    Also, low O2 levels would affect your HCT, but if your using a CPAP device regularly I really don't know what is going on unless your were fairly dehydrated when you had the 58% Hct.value.
    Please keep us updated as there are several of us here that struggle with hematocrit and other blood related issues. Keeping the water handy like you are is a good thing. Much better to reach for water then a carbonated drink.
    Last edited by almostgone; 08-23-2016 at 11:15 PM.
    IncreaseMyT likes this.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  9. #9
    IncreaseMyT is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    492
    Quote Originally Posted by almostgone View Post
    That's a huge change in your hematocrit
    I am thinking he accidentally hit a 5 there instead of a 4 and HCT is actually 48 now?

    Just a thought, 58 would be insanely high. I think I have only ever seen 1 that high.

    Just my 2 cents
    almostgone likes this.

  10. #10
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    23,727
    That would definitely make more sense. I've been very close to 58% (my own fault) and felt absolutely drained.
    IncreaseMyT likes this.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,584
    Quote Originally Posted by IncreaseMyT View Post
    I am thinking he accidentally hit a 5 there instead of a 4 and HCT is actually 48 now?

    Just a thought, 58 would be insanely high. I think I have only ever seen 1 that high.

    Just my 2 cents

    Me either. It doesn't really add up when you do the math with the hemo as well.
    almostgone and IncreaseMyT like this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Me either. It doesn't really add up when you do the math with the hemo as well.
    Hence why I told him to drink water.
    IncreaseMyT likes this.

  13. #13
    Visco is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by almostgone View Post
    That's a huge change in your hematocrit if you haven't donated or been for a therapeutic phelobotomy. On 8/5/16, your Hct was 58.1%, 19 days later your HCT is 52%? Did they actually draw for a hematocrit check or calculate off of your hemoglobin values?
    Also, low O2 levels would affect your HCT, but if your using a CPAP device regularly I really don't know what is going on unless your were fairly dehydrated when you had the 58% Hct.value.
    Please keep us updated as there are several of us here that struggle with hematocrit and other blood related issues. Keeping the water handy like you are is a good thing. Much better to reach for water then a carbonated drink.
    I miss typed at the donation site they said my hemocrit was 55

  14. #14
    Visco is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    5
    here are my last 2 labs one on 11/5Finally found a doc that would check my e2-6_30_labs.pngFinally found a doc that would check my e2-11_5_lab.png and one on 6/30

  15. #15
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    23,727
    Quote Originally Posted by Visco View Post
    I miss typed at the donation site they said my hemocrit was 55
    They probably calculated that off of your hemoglobin value which isn't as accurate as actually having a hematocrit test run ( they actually take the sample, put it in a centrifuge, and spin it to separate out the individual components to determine the actual RBC %). I would work off of your actual lab work values for your hematocrit.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  16. #16
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Visco View Post
    here are my last 2 labs one on 11/5Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6_30_labs.PNG 
Views:	97 
Size:	24.2 KB 
ID:	165117Click image for larger version. 

Name:	11_5_lab.PNG 
Views:	83 
Size:	128.0 KB 
ID:	165118 and one on 6/30
    You understand the life risks of having such high hematocrit?

  17. #17
    IncreaseMyT is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    492
    Thats way too high. Do a whole blood donation ASAP.

    Lower dosage.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •