Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree13Likes
  • 2 Post By marcus300
  • 1 Post By gymffiti
  • 2 Post By marcus300
  • 2 Post By Back In Black
  • 1 Post By gymffiti
  • 1 Post By krugerr
  • 2 Post By hammerheart
  • 1 Post By JKW
  • 1 Post By hammerheart

Thread: Self Medicating TRT In The UK - Gymffiti's Journey

  1. #1
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210

    Lightbulb Self Medicating TRT In The UK?

    Been suggested, I start this thread here, so here it goes ...

    Hopefully I can learn a lot and others from my experiences too.

    Introduction:

    For years doctors said, both my mental & physical symptoms, were due to depression & (social) anxiety. This obviously resulted in antidepressant prescriptions.

    Itís a long story, but in a nutshell -

    I now realise Iíve been living with low T, since brain surgery 20 years ago - Just had bloodwork to confirm this.

    Stats:

    34 Years Old

    5'7"

    200lbs

    Blood Work:

    Thyroid Function

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.82 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

    FREE THYROXINE 16.27 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

    Hormones

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.4 IU/L 1.500 - 12.400

    TESTOSTERONE *6.59 nmol/L 7.600 - 31.400

    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*0.144 nmol/L 0.300 - 1.000

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 26.42 nmol/L 16.000 - 55.000

    17-BETA OESTRADIOL *38.57 pmol/L 44.000 - 156.000


    Oh & this maybe useful too


    Proteins

    TOTAL PROTEIN 72.4 g/L 63.000 - 83.000

    ALBUMIN 42 g/L 34.000 - 50.000

    GLOBULIN 30.4 g/L 19.000 - 35.000


    Notes & Questions:

    I've been reading all the stickies and Austinite's 'My First Cycle' thread, raised some questions regarding my weight

    I'm currenty about 30lbs overweight. 170lbs is around my ideal weight, but I've been as low as 150lbs, 3 or 4 years ago. At 150lbs, obviously my gyno was more visible (remember my nipple issues were worse too)

    Sooo, being overweight atm, should I try to deal with my pre-existing gyno issues, before I start TRT?

    A kind of Pre TRT PCT? With Nolvadex etc?

    Protocol Ideas:

    I was thinking of basing my protocol on the 'Novice Cutting Cycle' from Sterioid,com, then weening off the Anavar after 12 weeks

    Am I on the right track?


    Any help would be much appreciated
    Last edited by gymffiti; 08-29-2016 at 09:00 PM.

  2. #2
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline ~Retired~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    40,922
    Your doctor will send you to a specialists and you will be able to get your T on prescription, no need to go down the self prescribe route especially if you are always having bloods done due to your condition. In the UK they are really governed by BW and ranges but once you tip out of range they will send you to the right people to get you on T for life.
    InternalFire and gymffiti like this.

  3. #3
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by marcus300 View Post
    Your doctor will send you to a specialists and you will be able to get your T on prescription, no need to go down the self prescribe route especially if you are always having bloods done due to your condition. In the UK they are really governed by BW and ranges but once you tip out of range they will send you to the right people to get you on T for life.
    I'm kinda torn between doing that and going it alone ...

    It's been such an upheaval to get this far. I'm dreading the thought of months of appointments with Urologists, Endocrinologists and awkward conversations about HCG 's

    How difficult is it to get HCG / SERM support, along with T prescriptions?

    Thanks for your input btw
    krugerr likes this.

  4. #4
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline ~Retired~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    40,922
    Quote Originally Posted by gymffiti View Post
    I'm kinda torn between doing that and going it alone ...

    It's been such an upheaval to get this far. I'm dreading the thought of months of appointments with Urologists, Endocrinologists and awkward conversations about HCG 's

    How difficult is it to get HCG / SERM support, along with T prescriptions?

    Thanks for your input btw
    There aren't months and months of appointments, once they have done one or two sets of blood work the Endo will prescribe you T replacement, you have to go down this route otherwise every time you get bloods done in the future they will be all over the place and once you admit your taking T it wont land on sensitive ear trust me. Just explain the exaggerate the low T symptoms to the endo and he will put you on T replacement straight away and then you will have some appointments to attend so he can get you dialled in properly.

    Don't even mention hcg or an AI, leave that to them but trust me hcg they wont prescribe but you can always do that yourself. Also how do you know you will need an AI? in the uk we use the little amounts of T to get you in range without causing other issues in your blood, which personally is the right way to go, with your low T you will feel like a new man very soon after you start so go down the proper channels for trt and DONT DO IT YOURSELF.

    Your already going to be flagged up for lowT anyway and you don't need an AI looking at things so play with them not against them because in the long run going on trt by your doctor is the best way forward.
    gymffiti and InternalFire like this.

  5. #5
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    ^^^agree what Marcus says.

    It won't take long but you've been waiting decades anyway.

    Also they won't prescribe HCG but as Marcus says, that's easily found elsewhere, that's what I do.

    Good luck.
    marcus300 and gymffiti like this.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  6. #6
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by marcus300 View Post
    There aren't months and months of appointments, once they have done one or two sets of blood work the Endo will prescribe you T replacement, you have to go down this route otherwise every time you get bloods done in the future they will be all over the place and once you admit your taking T it wont land on sensitive ear trust me. Just explain the exaggerate the low T symptoms to the endo and he will put you on T replacement straight away and then you will have some appointments to attend so he can get you dialled in properly.

    Don't even mention hcg or an AI, leave that to them but trust me hcg they wont prescribe but you can always do that yourself. Also how do you know you will need an AI? in the uk we use the little amounts of T to get you in range without causing other issues in your blood, which personally is the right way to go, with your low T you will feel like a new man very soon after you start so go down the proper channels for trt and DONT DO IT YOURSELF.

    Your already going to be flagged up for lowT anyway and you don't need an AI looking at things so play with them not against them because in the long run going on trt by your doctor is the best way forward.
    I actually have an appointment with my GP, later today. In an ideal world, that's ^ how things will pan out

    My GP is always happy to give me anti-depressants, but I couldn't get the blood tests from him. I managed to get them done at a private clinic

    I'll go to my appointment, armed with my blood test results and hopefully he'll be willing to get me in touch with an Endo
    Last edited by gymffiti; 08-29-2016 at 09:07 PM.

  7. #7
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    You must pretend an endo referral from him. Remember you are a taxpayer and have some rights... he cannot deny the problem anymore, as you are clearly below range, and that has clinical relevance.

  8. #8
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Just a quick update, for those interested -

    Managed to get a referral, so now I play the waiting game.

    With my blood work, I'm hopeful
    krugerr likes this.

  9. #9
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,902
    Quote Originally Posted by gymffiti View Post
    Just a quick update, for those interested -

    Managed to get a referral, so now I play the waiting game.

    With my blood work, I'm hopeful
    Hey friend. Welcome to the forums firstly.

    Secondly, if you care to have a read, I am currently on the early stages of TRT. I strongly strongly advise you continue down the route of seeing your Endo and getting it on the NHS.
    I self TRT'd around some cycles for a couple of years using Test Enanthate . The problem lies with injection frequency, and dosing. I'd already been diagnosed with Low-T, but chose to ignore it for a few years. Whilst I self TRT'd on "about" 150mg a week of Test-E. I say about because i was using UGL gear, and I can only trust that my source was deadly accurate on his dosing. I couldnt very well pop down to the surgery and get a blood test, because if the levels were too high, Id be identified as a steroid user, or if they were too low they'd chase me for a referral to Endo.

    So I went it alone for maybe two years. And if I am honest, I know that I was probably on too much, as I felt "on cycle" for most of that time. The reality is all I did was delay the inevitable. You're always going to end up going down the NHS route, so just cut right too it. Get it sorted, and properly.

    my 2 cents. The above from BIB and Marcus are very valid comments, both are TRT users.
    gymffiti likes this.

  10. #10
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    Quote Originally Posted by gymffiti View Post
    Just a quick update, for those interested -

    Managed to get a referral, so now I play the waiting game.

    With my blood work, I'm hopeful
    Very well.

    Get a formal diagnosis first thing. You can always optimize TRT on your own if endo's prescription is unsatisfying.

    UGL crap is a hit and miss. Sometimes you might get legit, proper dosed test, others overdosed and contaminated, or even completely bunk. Stick to pharma grade...

    Quote Originally Posted by krugerr View Post
    I couldnt very well pop down to the surgery and get a blood test, because if the levels were too high, Id be identified as a steroid user, or if they were too low they'd chase me for a referral to Endo.
    Well no way to do it right without BW. I feel kind of lucky that I can run all the bloods I please without a prescription.

    Myself I got a diagnosis then went for two years on prescription test and thereafter jumped on self-TRT. If I need to confront with a doc, I can still tell him I'm on Nebido. No need to hide
    gymffiti and krugerr like this.

  11. #11
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by krugerr View Post
    Hey friend. Welcome to the forums firstly.

    Secondly, if you care to have a read, I am currently on the early stages of TRT. I strongly strongly advise you continue down the route of seeing your Endo and getting it on the NHS.
    I self TRT'd around some cycles for a couple of years using Test Enanthate . The problem lies with injection frequency, and dosing. I'd already been diagnosed with Low-T, but chose to ignore it for a few years. Whilst I self TRT'd on "about" 150mg a week of Test-E. I say about because i was using UGL gear, and I can only trust that my source was deadly accurate on his dosing. I couldnt very well pop down to the surgery and get a blood test, because if the levels were too high, Id be identified as a steroid user, or if they were too low they'd chase me for a referral to Endo.

    So I went it alone for maybe two years. And if I am honest, I know that I was probably on too much, as I felt "on cycle" for most of that time. The reality is all I did was delay the inevitable. You're always going to end up going down the NHS route, so just cut right too it. Get it sorted, and properly.

    my 2 cents. The above from BIB and Marcus are very valid comments, both are TRT users.
    Yeah, hopefully I can get treated on the NHS. We'll see how it goes

    I've never done a cycle, so just out of interest ...What was the 'On Cycle' feeling(s) like?

    Thanks for your input. It's interesting to hear from someone, who has experienced both sides. I'll definitely check out your thread, when I get time

  12. #12
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    Very well.

    Get a formal diagnosis first thing. You can always optimize TRT on your own if endo's prescription is unsatisfying.

    UGL crap is a hit and miss. Sometimes you might get legit, proper dosed test, others overdosed and contaminated, or even completely bunk. Stick to pharma grade...
    I'll keep this in mind, if my next appointment doesn't go to plan.

    Hopefully I can get adequate treatment, but like you say, diagnosis should be a minimum.

  13. #13
    JKW's Avatar
    JKW
    JKW is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    237
    Hopefully it all goes well for you sir.
    gymffiti likes this.

  14. #14
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by JKW View Post
    Hopefully it all goes well for you sir.
    Thank you.

    I should have an update in a couple of weeks

  15. #15
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    For those interested, I have an update from my latest appointment.

    A major problem for me atm, is panic attacks & stress induced fatigue. So I wasn't able to fight my corner, as well as I'd hoped. The frustrating thing is, those symptoms could be at least partly due to my Low T

    Anyway, here's how it went

    They don't want to prescribe TRT to me, because it's not advised for people with "past or present liver tumours". Technically I'm living with dormant small tumours on most of my organs. If they grow, they would then need to be dealt with

    Due to all that, they want to concentrate & exhaust all avenues of improving my mental symptoms

    Anxiety
    Depression
    Panic attacks
    Brain fog / memory loss
    Fatigue

    We discussed whether Citalopram (celexa) was helping or hindering the above

    The whole thing is kinda wearing on me atm. So I was thinking of taking a break from the 'fight' and running a short cycle at home, just to see how it goes for me.


    If it benefits me enough, maybe I'll have enough drive to go back to the Doctors? What you you think?

  16. #16
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    I had serious anxiety at the moment I was first diagnosed with hypogonadism and I believe was mostly from low E2. I'm a poor responder to TRT but anxiety was one of the burdens it helped me with.

    About the tumors, I don't know, but frankly I don't see the problem with restoring normal/average levels.

    If you are already dealing with antidepressants and not getting desired response from SSRIs then try to get Manerix (moclobemide). It's an old but effective medication and also shown to raise endogeous testosterone a bit.
    gymffiti likes this.

  17. #17
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    I had serious anxiety at the moment I was first diagnosed with hypogonadism and I believe was mostly from low E2. I'm a poor responder to TRT but anxiety was one of the burdens it helped me with.

    About the tumors, I don't know, but frankly I don't see the problem with restoring normal/average levels.

    If you are already dealing with antidepressants and not getting desired response from SSRIs then try to get Manerix (moclobemide). It's an old but effective medication and also shown to raise endogeous testosterone a bit.
    Very interesting. I'll certainly look into Manerix

    Thanks for that.

    Just had a look over my bloodwork. If I'm reading it correctly, my E2 is - 38.57 pmol/L

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •