Results 1 to 35 of 35
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By Mr.BB
  • 2 Post By AliYousaf
  • 1 Post By ScotchGuard02

Thread: Wondering if I can use Deca on TRT with my current labs.

  1. #1
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246

    Wondering if I can use Deca on TRT with my current labs.

    Hi, I am 39 with the experience of two cycles few years back. I was feeling all the symptoms of low test in the body which was confirmed later with my blood labs. But I decided to wait before getting on a TRT cus we were planing our second baby. I have been working out for the past 6 years or so.Have been eating clean home made food 95 percent of the time. but even then I was not gaining good amount of muscle and was gaining belly fat.
    Finally I decided to go on TRT right after the baby was born in August this year. Again I pulled labs to make sure. I was below range 416 with Free testosterone only 17.
    Started 250 mg TestE a week with .25Adex, 250iu hcg twice a week since then and saw things getting better for me. I am using hcg as an option to go back if things dont work out well.
    Today I received my second blood reports to make sure.
    Test 1490
    Free Test 61
    Estrodial 19
    Prolactin 14.2
    So far so good I am guessing.
    I am planning to add 100 mg Deca a week for ten weeks and then go back to my normal TRT protocol for joints. I am gaining good amount of muscle and joints are taking a big toll i guess. I am at roughly 14% BF whihc is mostly round the belly.
    Is it a good idea ?

    My Hematology reports worry me though
    HB is 18.4 Normal range 13-18
    Total RBC 6.6 Normal Range 4.5-6.5
    HCT 56 Normal range 38-52
    and in LFT this S.G.O.T(AST) came high 78 Normal range 5-35

    I have also done lipid profile and SHBG the reports are coming back in 2 days. but one thing I am sure my cholesterol will be high as I have been eating red meat a lot. Will share once it arrives.

    So need opinions on the reports and also the main question should I use Deca for ten weeks in this scenario?
    Please feel free to point out if I missed anything.
    Thanks.
    Last edited by AliYousaf; 11-26-2016 at 02:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Jonbana is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    769
    I know lots of people who cruise on TRT with deca for joints

    100deca seems low , most run 150mg a week and test around 200mg


    If you are gaining without deca and are happy with how you feel maybe save deca for a blast for more results , that's what im doing I rather blast deca than cruise on deca the point of a cruise is to give the body a break

    when you are running deca you are still cycling in my eyes even at a low dosage

    but looks like you have it well planned out choice if yours but I see nothing wrong with it but see what the vets chime in with

  3. #3
    Paragon73 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36
    As to your question about deca , I use it and like it at 200mg/week with my TRT.

    Your HCT is dangerously high at 56. You need to donate blood ASAP and reduce your Test dose. ~1500 total test is very very high, and it's what's causing your high HCT. I would drop your test dose to about 160/week split in two and re-assess in 6 weeks. You might even be able to drop the adex this way, which would help your lipids.

  4. #4
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Thats not TRT, thats almost a cycle.

    As Paragon said above, you are in the red with your hematocrit, you need to donate blood immediately. You are in risk for a cardiovascular event.

    Aren't you followed by a doctor???
    Cuz likes this.

  5. #5
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Thanks for the reply both of you guys.

    Paragon. I too was thinking about donating blood. Will go for it asap now. How about my SGOT ? It's way above the normal ranges in my reports.
    Will Aspirin 175 mg a day help ?

    Jon, I am using pharm grade test e which comes only in 250 mg a vial. It's nearly impossible to find potent underground stuff in my country and I am stuck with this dose. I can't go less this when I am self injecting.
    Do you mean when cruising I can give Test e a break and cruise with only deca ? I didn't get it right I think.

  6. #6
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Thank you for your reply Mr. BB. I have used 500 mg Test E in my first cycle with Dbol 30 mg a day couple of years back. which went pretty well. My second cycle was 750 mg TestE only. So 250 mg a week made sense for a TRT dose for me. I don't understand how it is not ?

  7. #7
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    If 250 mg Test a week is high for a TRT protocol Will going 250 mg every 10 days help my case in any way ?? I am just thinking about my options here.

  8. #8
    Paragon73 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36
    10 days between injections won't give you stable blood levels. Just do 80/250 of a mL twice per week, which is .32 mL each time if your Test is 250mg/mL. I'm just making an educated guess on what will get you to 800-1000 TT stable level, which most experienced TRT users and good docs find is optimal for long term health.

    When you add deca , you just maintain your normal TRT Test dose. Your body needs the Test in order to function.

    The elevated liver value could be from anything, including your adex, alcohol, or even OTC supplements.
    Last edited by Paragon73; 11-26-2016 at 08:22 PM. Reason: Typos

  9. #9
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    You're right Paragon, It is 250mg/ml. And I'll keep this math in mind next time I am injecting So it's 160 mg a week you're suggesting then. What about my Adex dosage now ? I am currently doing it 0.25 mg twice.
    I just donated blood.. don't know weather it will be used or not just got it out of body and will be pulling labs again in two days.
    Hope it gets better.

    I am also adding Taurine I gram daily for my liver Values. Ok ??

  10. #10
    Paragon73 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36
    I'd try adex .25mg once with Test at 160mg/week, then get BW after 6 weeks.

    I don't know about taurine for liver values. If it helps, go for it.

  11. #11
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    For the liver add NAC.

    Liver transaminases ast and alt can be elevated just from working out hard.
    Take a week off and retest if you are worried about it.

  12. #12
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Thanks guys. Had an 80mg Test E jab this morning. Doing math before injecting is a different kind of stress. Anyway.. hoping I got it right. The next jab will be Wednesday eve or Thursday morning. Will get blood tests in 6 weeks for sure.
    I am going to collect my SHBG and Lipid Profiles today. For now I just wanna ask am I out of danger zone after donating one blood bag or should I go for more ?
    How to make sure ? Another test ?

  13. #13
    Paragon73 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    36
    You're probably OK with a regular donation this time since you're reducing your dose, though I would do a double red cell donation with HCT that high. It should gradually come down a bit more now on its own.

  14. #14
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    In most countries you can only donate every 12 weeks.

    More than that can lead to iron depletion, which is also not good. If you start donating regularly, start adding iron and ferritin to your bloodwork.

  15. #15
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Hmm. I'll look up ferritin first thing and evaluate my options.
    Thanks guys..I am learning new things.
    Mr.BB and Mr Tick like this.

  16. #16
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Got my Lipid Profile and SHBG just now. Surprisingly it doesn't look as bad I expected.
    Cholesterol 188. Normal Range Less than 200 desirable.
    Triglycerides 79 Normal Value less than 150 Normal.
    HDL 45 Normal Value Men: less than 40 mg/dl = Low.
    LDL 121 Normal Value Less than 100 optimal. 100-129 Near or above Optimal.
    VLDL 16. Normal Value Less than 30 = Normal.
    HDL/LDL ratio 4.2 Normal 3.5 to 5.0 desirable.

    SHBG. 22.81 Normal 15-100 Normal.
    I am getting almost everything is normal.. Possible ?

  17. #17
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Hi guys. I got my blood retested after donating some.
    HB range 13-18, previous 18.4 latest 16.9
    RBC range 4.5-6.5 previous 6.6 latest 6
    HCT range 38-52 previous 56 latest 52.

    I think I am still high or near high. Thinking about donating some more coming Sunday.
    What do you guys suggest ?
    Thanks.

  18. #18
    Juced_porkchop's Avatar
    Juced_porkchop is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    For the liver add NAC.

    Liver transaminases ast and alt can be elevated just from working out hard.
    Take a week off and retest if you are worried about it.
    i agree on NAC. i would add taurine though anyway, its great supp and cheap

  19. #19
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by AliYousaf View Post
    Hi guys. I got my blood retested after donating some.
    HB range 13-18, previous 18.4 latest 16.9
    RBC range 4.5-6.5 previous 6.6 latest 6
    HCT range 38-52 previous 56 latest 52.

    I think I am still high or near high. Thinking about donating some more coming Sunday.
    What do you guys suggest ?
    Thanks.
    Have you reduced your dosage?

  20. #20
    Chicagotarsier is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Asia but not Asian.
    Posts
    1,623
    HCT high. Unless you feel dehydrated donate again.

  21. #21
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    I had reduced my dosage last week. Doing 160 mg a week now. 80 mg twice.

    Will try donate some this weekend.

  22. #22
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Hey guys... it's been over a month or so I guess..
    I am back with my latest labs...
    I am currently on 80 mg TestE twice a week as suggested in this thread previously I was on 250 mg a week.
    But my labs aren't telling much difference.
    I.e.
    Hct = 53. Normal values 38 -52. Donated blood this morning after seeing this at high end.

    Testosterone = 1479. Previously this was 1490 when I was three months into 250 mg a week.

    Free Testosterone = 83.76 previously this was 61.93

    I am confused here. Need advice quick.

    Thanks.

  23. #23
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Bump.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    Quote Originally Posted by AliYousaf View Post
    Got my Lipid Profile and SHBG just now. Surprisingly it doesn't look as bad I expected.
    Cholesterol 188. Normal Range Less than 200 desirable.
    Triglycerides 79 Normal Value less than 150 Normal.
    HDL 45 Normal Value Men: less than 40 mg/dl = Low.
    LDL 121 Normal Value Less than 100 optimal. 100-129 Near or above Optimal.
    VLDL 16. Normal Value Less than 30 = Normal.
    HDL/LDL ratio 4.2 Normal 3.5 to 5.0 desirable.

    SHBG. 22.81 Normal 15-100 Normal.
    I am getting almost everything is normal.. Possible ?
    Your number look pretty good. Any update on your Prolactin level? It was nearing the limit on your first post.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    Quote Originally Posted by AliYousaf View Post
    Hi guys. I got my blood retested after donating some.
    HB range 13-18, previous 18.4 latest 16.9
    RBC range 4.5-6.5 previous 6.6 latest 6
    HCT range 38-52 previous 56 latest 52.

    I think I am still high or near high. Thinking about donating some more coming Sunday.
    What do you guys suggest ?
    Thanks.
    This may sound a little crazy but if I don't have time to donate blood I just drain my self, when my HCT and HB gets too high, with a sterile kit.
    almostgone likes this.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    Quote Originally Posted by AliYousaf View Post
    Hey guys... it's been over a month or so I guess..
    I am back with my latest labs...
    I am currently on 80 mg TestE twice a week as suggested in this thread previously I was on 250 mg a week.
    But my labs aren't telling much difference.
    I.e.
    Hct = 53. Normal values 38 -52. Donated blood this morning after seeing this at high end.

    Testosterone = 1479. Previously this was 1490 when I was three months into 250 mg a week.

    Free Testosterone = 83.76 previously this was 61.93

    I am confused here. Need advice quick.

    Thanks.
    The only thing you're taking is 160mg/wk of TestE? Are you taking any AI?

  27. #27
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Yup. 0.25 Adex a week. Didn't think this was relevant. Thought I am curious, how ?

  28. #28
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    I am not pulling complete panel every month bro. Just the CBC, Test and Estradiol.
    This thread suggested that I should reduce my test E dosage and bring my testosterone to 900-950 range, If I am correct here. And I did. It's been more than six weeks since I first did that.

    You can understand my panic here, despite the test dosage I am taking the testosterone in blood didn't come down. I want to understand why ? And what can be done here.
    I am currently 0.25 Adex, a week not on need basis but just to avoid any problems. I know I don't need it.

  29. #29
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Bump.

  30. #30
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Bump bump.

  31. #31
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Do you smoke?

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,440
    You need to lower your dosage even further in my opinion.
    I am on 80mg per week.
    I bet 100mg per week will put your around 800-900 test.

    What you have cycled in the past has no relevance on what your TRT dosage should be.
    (Just because you have ran 750 on cycle doesn't mean 250 or 160 is a good dose.)

  33. #33
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB
    Do you smoke?
    Mr. BB. Yes, actually I do. Does this have something to do with all this ?

  34. #34
    AliYousaf is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Pakistan, Lahore
    Posts
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog
    You need to lower your dosage even further in my opinion. I am on 80mg per week. I bet 100mg per week will put your around 800-900 test. What you have cycled in the past has no relevance on what your TRT dosage should be. (Just because you have ran 750 on cycle doesn't mean 250 or 160 is a good dose.)
    I guess, you're right.

  35. #35
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by AliYousaf View Post
    Mr. BB. Yes, actually I do. Does this have something to do with all this ?
    Smoking, or other kind of oxygen deprivation like for example living at high altitude, will rise RBCs and hematocrit. Its the body way of trying to improve cell oxygenation.

    So, you might want to quit, or at least stop cigarettes.

    Also agree with what Deadlifting Dog said.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •