Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    test guy145 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3

    need help with new blood work

    I and started at an anti-aging clinic a few months ago. I have a follow up appointment in a week with my doctor but I get my blood work through the health system website and notice my labs look wacked out now. I was looking for help in understanding why. When I first got my blood work done for pre treatment my stats were 32 yrs old 5'8 218 lbs. high BF but also high muscle percent. Once my labs came back they put me on the hcg diet 500 calories a day so I inject hcg 200 units a day for 43 days 200mg of test cyp 2x a week with 1 mg of anastrozole 2x a week with the test. MIC/B12/L-CARNITINE 10/40/40/1/100MG once a day. I understand the test cyp sounds like a lot for trt at 400 mg a week. At 3 weeks into the diet and regiment I have lost 17 lbs of body fat haven't lost any strength and don't feel like I've gained any significant muscle I work out heavy and do cardio 6 days a week. I had my blood work done a few days ago at 5 weeks on the diet and medication regiment and this is the before and after. I should note though that I do tend to starve myself on some days not eating period. Overall I feel very good, high energy and libido is high. I should also note I take an "all in one supplement for mens healther which includes 10,000iu of vitamin d a day and 100MG DHEA a day.

    start of meds and diet August 2nd blood results Sept5th blood work results

    glucose 89mg 79mg

    Albumin 4.5g 5.3g

    SHGB 28nm

    IGF-1 135ng 132ng

    DHEA 176 mcg rr 82-448mcg 610mcg

    Total testosterone 438ng rr 250-1100ng 907mg rr 241-827ng

    Free testosterone 63.4 pg rr 46-224pg 18.4pg rr 5.1-41.5pg

    vitamin D 37ng 41ng

    PSA 0.6 0.8

    TSH 2.17ulu 4.37ulu

    T3 free 2.6pg rr 2.3-4.2pg

    progesterone 0.3ng rr .3-1.9ng 2.0ng

    Cholesterol 165mg rr 100-199mg 256mg

    HDL 55mg rr 40-59mg 41mg

    LDL 99MG rr <100 193mg

    triglycerides 54mg rr 50-149mg 112mg

    Insulin fasting 5.1mu rr 3.0-28mu 1.9mu

    HS-CRP 1.52mg rr <3.0 high risk 2.82mg

    T4 .96ng rr .6-1.8 1.00ng

    estradiol 25pg 29pg

    hgba1c 5.4 rr <5.7% <4.5


    Some results came from different labs which is why I added two reference ranges for those particular ones.

    Also where there is missing data It means I have not gotten results back yet or at all. I should also note that I have more bloodwork coming back and done that is not noted. I'm curious why I have many great changes and labs outside of reference ranges now including significant ones like cholesterol and insulin. Im also curious why my total T is high now which is obvious why but then again my free T is within normal range. I was under the impression that would work together. Also it makes me nervous seeing my hs-crp rise. Any help and info is appreciated. As I said I see my doctor soon but Im curious for the time being. I will update results and answers from my doc as I go. Thanks.


    I should also mention cbc was no different nothing abnormal same with kidney and liver function.

  2. #2
    Closhmo is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    77
    drs prescribe 400 mg of test/wk?????

  3. #3
    Youthful55guy is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,222
    Can you please clarify what you are asking? If it's simply an opinion you want, I think that this is not sustainable and will catch up with you eventually.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    Test cyp at 400mgs pw doesn't sound like a lot, it is a lot. 2-3 times a normal TRT dose. This clinic basically sold you everything thay have. It's how they make money. Clinics don't always have your best interest at heart.

    When it comes to the HCG diet it's a load of crap. You're not losing weight from HCG, your losing weight from a starvation diet. Calories in, calories out it's as simple as that.

    I'd suggest you find an actual doctor to deal with in person. If that can't be done maybe take a look at Defy Medical. They have a few very good docs there and treat people with their actual long term health in mind.

    Look at what this protocol has done to your cholesterol numbers, not to mention your TSH if I'm reading that correctly. Your current total T is quite low imho for the amount of T you're taking. Why your FT is low would be contingent on your shbg, which doesn't seem to be there for your current numbers. Re your crp elevation maybe you simply have some type of inflammation going on. That's the issue with crp, it can't tell you exactly where the issue lies.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    test guy145 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for your response I do appreciate it

  6. #6
    test guy145 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    3
    [QUOTE=kelkel;7324816]Test cyp at 400mgs pw doesn't sound like a lot, it is a lot. 2-3 times a normal TRT dose. This clinic basically sold you everything thay have. It's how they make money. Clinics don't always have your best interest at heart.

    When it comes to the HCG diet it's a load of crap. You're not losing weight from HCG, your losing weight from a starvation diet. Calories in, calories out it's as simple as that.

    I'd suggest you find an actual doctor to deal with in person. If that can't be done maybe take a look at Defy Medical. They have a few very good docs there and treat people with their actual long term health in mind.

    Look at what this protocol has done to your cholesterol numbers, not to mention your TSH if I'm reading that correctly. Your current total T is quite low imho for the amount of T you're taking. Why your FT is low would be contingent on your shbg, which doesn't seem to be there for your current numbers. Re your crp elevation maybe you simply have some type of inflammation going on. That's the issue with crp, it can't tell you exactly where the issue lies.[/QUOWhere


    Where is Defy Medical? I live in michigan

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    Just google them and read up. Doesn't matter where you live. Two of the top docs in the country are there, Crisler and Saya.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •