Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    629

    Latest Blood Work

    A month ago I decided to lower my Test Cyp dosage from 70mg 2 x a week to 50mg 2 x a week. I wanted to see if I could get off my AI (Arimidex ) with a lowered Test dose. I stopped the AI a month ago.

    Looks like it didn't make a difference:

    10/2017

    Testosterone , Serum 582 ng/dL 264 - 916 01

    Testosterone,Free 15.83 ng/dL 5.00 - 21.00

    Estradiol, Sensitive 60.5 High pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0 02


    5/2017

    Testosterone, Serum 1112 ng/dL 348 - 1197 01

    Free Testosterone(Direct) 25.5 High pg/mL 6.8 - 21.5 02

    Estradiol, Sensitive 31.6 pg/mL 8.0 - 35.0

    The October Blood work was done on my injection day before my injection.

    The May Blood work was done 1 day before injection day so the numbers are a little skewed upwards.

    So it looks like I will start taking my AI again and if I am doing that I might as well increase my Test Dosage.

    Gonna Inject 62.5mg of Test Cyp 2 x a week (125mg Total), 25mcg of AI 2 x a week and 250mg of HCG 2 x a week.

    Any thoughts on why my E2 was elevated on a lower dose of Test other than the stopping of the AI?

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    That does seem like quite a drastic jump after dropping your dose, even though BW is just a snapshot in time. One thought is that maybe it's some type of rebound effect that will settle down slightly. Not a big fan of any "rebound" dogma but it may fit here. Unless of course you suddenly put on 20 lbs of fat between the two sets of blood work!

    It's great to try to come off your AI but for some it will just not happen. For years I did not need one, now I do. Why, who the F knows. Our needs simply change over time therefore protocols have to adapt as well. How were your RBC's holding up on the higher levels?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    629
    No weight gain. I think I tend to be more estradiol sensitive. Back when I started TRT on a consistent basis my E2 level ran around 90. This was before getting educated on dosing and using an AI.

    My hematocrit tends to run a little high. On my regular dosing with an AI it averages a 51.

    They just happened to throw in a HCT test as part of the Testosterone test I just ran. It came back at a 52. Which is odd considering.

    I give blood every 2 months so I'm covered on that. I do notice sometimes when it gets closer to my blood donation time I get short of breath easier. I just donated blood, Thursday of this week. I did notice this past month that the shortness of breath was at a minimum. So who knows...

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Agree with higher Hema and shortness of breath. Definitly one of the signs of thick blood. One thing to keep in mind though with frequent donations is that it can lead to anemia so monitor your iron and ferritin levels closels.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •