Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Blood results + elevated crit + deca

  1. #1
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,234

    Blood results + elevated crit + deca

    Hello! I'm 29 years old and have been on trt for two years now (80mg/wk test c).


    Just got back from annual Urology apt, and the numbers are in:

    Component Your Value Standard Range
    Testosterone, Total 423 ng/dl 200 - 745 ng/dl
    Please note reference range changes effective 09/20/2017.
    Testosterone, Free 12.2 ng/dl 3.1 - 12.8 ng/dl
    Please note unit and reference range changes effective 09/20/2017.
    Testosterone, Bioav. 287.0 ng/dl 71.7 - 300.0 ng/dl
    Please note reference range changes effective 09/20/2017.
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin Adult 16 nmol/L 16 - 70 nmol/L

    Component Your Value Standard Range
    Prostate Specific Antigen 0.4 ng/mL 0.0 - 4.0 ng/mL

    Component Your Value Standard Range
    Hemoglobin 17.1 g/dL 13.4 - 17.5 g/dL

    Component Your Value Standard Range
    Hematocrit 51.9 % 39.0 - 51.0 %



    My doctor is concerned about the high hematocrit, and said if it doesn't come down in three months (mid May) then they'll have to lower my dose even more. My plan was to bump my test to 100mg/wk and add 200mg/wk of Deca just for maintenance. Now I'm worried my blood will get too thick. If I add this Deca, but continue to donate a pint per month, do you guys think my hematocrit and hemoglobin will be within range come mid May? I will plan on getting my own blood pulled to monitor, but just wanted to know if you guys think it's a good idea to add the Deca right now. I can also attempt an at-home blood pull if donation isn't quite enough.



    I realize that blood work is the only way to tell, but I'm wondering if you guys have seen huge swings in crit and hgb with low to mid dose Deca. Tren E sent my crit to 58 which scared the hell out of me, so I don't want that happening with Deca.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,234
    Also, when you donate blood, we all know this lowers your crit, but does it also lower your hgb? I also need to avoid high hgb, not just crit.

  3. #3
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,550
    heres what I did to lower my Hemo which was at about 52 and hemoglobin 19.7. I destroyed my lower back where discs blew apart into my spinal chord in junks.. had to have emergency surgery where they rebuilt my lower back with titanium rods, screws, brackets and cages. surgery was several hours long and I lost a ton of blood.

    5 days later still in the hospital they pulled blood work. my Hematocrit was 44 and my hemoglobin 14. this absolutely shows blood letting lowers these two things.
    6 months later when I went to donate blood (because I was running Deca and other AAS and figured my hemoglobin would be high again) my hemoglobin was only 15. I expected it to be back at its high range but it wasn't.
    that much blood loss fixed my high levels for quite some time.

    now now don't go hurting yourself,, just making a point.

    do NOT run Deca right now. it will raise Hemo way more then Test. start donating blood every 58 days until your levels come down. if your levels don't come down as quickly as you like you can always do a 'detox' and come off test all together for a few months, levels will come down even more.

    also go get checked for sleep apnea. that could be causing your high hematocrit more then your little dose of Test is

  4. #4
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,234
    Thanks, GH, I'll look at my insurance to see what options I may have for sleep apnea. I'm probably still going to up my test from 80mg to 120mg/wk so I can have a boost in the gym, but like I said I'll make sure I donate regularly and keep tabs on my blood before Mid May, when I have to get them rechecked.

    Sorry to hear about your back, brother. What caused that, if I may ask? Are you healing alright?

  5. #5
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,550
    my overly aggressive and violent golf swing blew my back out.. wish I had a cooler story like attempting an 800lb deadlift, but it was golf was bed ridden for months, lost 35+ pounds of muscle. lost a ton of strength. recovery from that type of surgery takes a couple years. I was running a bunch of HGH, healing peptides, Deca , Test, to speed up recovery. at the 6 month mark I was incline hammer machine pressing 455 for reps.. so you can say I've bounced back fairly quick, still have a lot of size to gain back.. but now its a bum rotator cuff thats holding me back. always something .

  6. #6
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,869
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    my overly aggressive and violent golf swing blew my back out.. .
    Why I had to stop playing golf all the time. Now I do not even have a driver in my golf bag, just swing a 3 wood nice and easy.

    Donate blood and drink more water. I have seen that the more dehydrated a person is the higher the H&H normally is. If your doctor is concerned about your H&H he can just put you on a therapeutic blood draw every couple of weeks as needed.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    Solid advice above Charlie. Only thing I'll say is that those are great numbers for such a low dose of T. I assume this is a 40 x 2 protocol? Your shbg running so low is allowing for such a great FT number.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,550
    Quote Originally Posted by David LoPan View Post
    Why I had to stop playing golf all the time. Now I do not even have a driver in my golf bag, just swing a 3 wood nice and easy..
    yeah I hear you. I've tried to tell myself to go easy a million times. I pulled the driver and wood out of the bag as well and my longest club was a 3 iron. I still managed to hit that 290.. I'm going to have to start playing with guys twice my age and learn that old man swing

  9. #9
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,234
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Solid advice above Charlie. Only thing I'll say is that those are great numbers for such a low dose of T. I assume this is a 40 x 2 protocol? Your shbg running so low is allowing for such a great FT number.
    Good to see you Kel, and thanks for chiming in as always. Yeah I started my TRT regimen at 100mg/wk test c which sent my numbers off the chart. They sit much better at 80.

    I'm actually doing 80mg once per week, but have been thinking about switching to 40x2. I wonder if this would help my crit stay within range?

    I have to ask you a dumb question, however (and I may have already asked you this via private message) but, as the shots are going into my leg, is it fine to use a 5/8" needle, instead of a 1" needle that I'm using now? My doctor's nurse was adamant that the oil won't be absorbed unless it's deeper than that in my leg. Eventually I'd like to do bloodwork experimentation to figure out the real answer to this question.

    Also, separately, as you see my TT number is in the 400's, I initially thought this was low, but since FT is near the top end of the range, does this automatically indicate that 80mg is the right dose for me?

    Thanks

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    If you switch to 40 x 2 you'll have steadier levels plus with lower shbg you burn through T quicker so it'll help you in the long run. Amazingly you may even be able to lower it slightly, not that you need or want to but with your FT being near the top it may be a possibility. Total T doesn't matter at all. FT is the important denominator here.

    You should be just fine with a 5/8" needle with such small amounts of T. Larger amounts, no. I'll use a 27ga x .5 inch and inject small amounts virtually anywhere, glutes, delts, doesn't matter. If some of what you inject ends up being IM and some SQ so what, it all still absorbs and does it's job.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17143361

    Show your nurse this and enlighten her with modern science.

    Also, the range on your Hema BW is pretty low actually. You're really not in danger until you hit around 55%.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •