Results 1 to 18 of 18
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Youthful55guy
  • 1 Post By Youthful55guy
  • 1 Post By Youthful55guy

Thread: Blood work opinion

  1. #1
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22

    Blood work opinion

    I just recieved my blood work from my urologist. He said everything was normal but needed to change my lifestyle to get my testosterone back up. He notified me that my ranges are very low for my age but my testosterone had came up a bit.

    What are yalls opinions on my blood work does it look normal?


    Albumin 5.1 g/dl. Range 3.5 - 5.2 g/dl

    PSA. .76 ng/ml. Range <4.00 ng/ml

    TT. 342.1 ng/dl. Range 249-836 ng/dl

    Test bioavail. 179 ng/dl. Range 72.0 - 460.0 ng/dl

    Shbg. 31 nmol/l. Range 10 - 57 nmol/l

    Free T. 64.80 pg/ml. Range 30 - 150 pg/ml

    LH. 3.7 ng/dl. Range 1.7 - 8.6 miu/ml

    FSH. 5.0. Ng/dl. Range 1.5 - 12.4 miu/ml

    Estradiol. 16.19 pg/ml. Range 7.02 - 49.06 pg/ml

    My TT improved a bit since last time without changing my lifestyle. It was 318 nd/gl. I plan on eating better and shed some weight.
    Last edited by Steveng12; 03-05-2018 at 03:46 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Edit and add ranges to this Steve!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Edit and add ranges to this Steve!
    Hey kel, i added the ranges

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    One more thing, your age, height, weight, estimated BF%
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    One more thing, your age, height, weight, estimated BF%
    27 yr old. 5'8 180-185lbs 26%bf

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Ok, nothing in that BW gives an indication as to why your TT level would be lower. Yes, it's "in range" but know that the range was recently changed. It used to be 342 - 1197 last year. My opinion is they changed it to keep more people off of hormone replacement.....

    By chance do you have prolactin, cortisol or thyroid numbers? These can impact T levels. Also curious if you've taken the Adam Questionairre? If not, google it and take it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Ok, nothing in that BW gives an indication as to why your TT level would be lower. Yes, it's "in range" but know that the range was recently changed. It used to be 342 - 1197 last year. My opinion is they changed it to keep more people off of hormone replacement.....

    By chance do you have prolactin, cortisol or thyroid numbers? These can impact T levels. Also curious if you've taken the Adam Questionairre? If not, google it and take it.
    No my dr didn't test me for those. He told me that my brain is giving out a poor signal on producing test. He wanted to prescribe me clomid but i told him i would like to try to raise it naturally. He gave me some list of herbs to take and told me to change my diet. I have to admit i have a bad diet and dont get enough sleep. My test levels have rised a bit without making any adjustments, so i have some hope that i can raise them if i change my ways.

    He thinks the natural way can be better than clomid but idk i just want to be normal again. I dont want to rely on drugs though the rest of my life
    Last edited by Steveng12; 03-05-2018 at 08:25 PM.

  8. #8
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,566
    do you consume alcohol, marijuana, pain pills, anti depressants at all regularly ? are you vegetarian , or have any other off the wall diet quirks ?

  9. #9
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    do you consume alcohol, marijuana, pain pills, anti depressants at all regularly ? are you vegetarian , or have any other off the wall diet quirks ?
    I drink alcohol ocasionally, my bad addiction is caffine..monsters, red bull, coffee and preworkout.
    Last edited by Steveng12; 03-05-2018 at 09:07 PM.

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Well, straightening out your sleep and nutrition will help over time. Hell, even Vit D will help a little to raise your free T level but nothing drastic. The slight uptick in T levels betwen recent tests is really nothing where you'd feel a difference, just a snapshot in time.

    The only real question left to ask is how do you feel? If you feel fine then just keep improving your lifestyle. If you don't feel good then you have a variety of options to consider.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Well, straightening out your sleep and nutrition will help over time. Hell, even Vit D will help a little to raise your free T level but nothing drastic. The slight uptick in T levels betwen recent tests is really nothing where you'd feel a difference, just a snapshot in time.

    The only real question left to ask is how do you feel? If you feel fine then just keep improving your lifestyle. If you don't feel good then you have a variety of options to consider.
    I feel healthy but tired out quickly but might be from all the caffine. I have Ed and low sex drive so when it comes to that i start feeling depressed.

    I know this all happened because i was young and dumb i took a prohormone and not a proper pct. Really screwed me up

  12. #12
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    So to yall everything checks out to be good except the TT? i know thats on the low range of normal but if everything else is good maybe it is just my diet and that i consume to much caffine daily

  13. #13
    Youthful55guy is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,232
    Quote Originally Posted by Steveng12 View Post
    No my dr didn't test me for those. He told me that my brain is giving out a poor signal on producing test. He wanted to prescribe me clomid but i told him i would like to try to raise it naturally. He gave me some list of herbs to take and told me to change my diet. I have to admit i have a bad diet and dont get enough sleep. My test levels have rised a bit without making any adjustments, so i have some hope that i can raise them if i change my ways.

    He thinks the natural way can be better than clomid but idk i just want to be normal again. I dont want to rely on drugs though the rest of my life
    LH and FSH look fine to me. This indicates your "brain" is doing just fine producing GnRH to stimulate the release of gonadotropins (LH/FSH). The problem appears to be more at the testicular level. This would indicate a diagnosis of primary hypogonadism rather than secondary (as your doc seems to think).

    No matter, will diet and exercise help? At your age, it would be the first place to start. TRT is a lifelong medication and it's difficult to come off. I'd hold off too on the Clomid. In my opinion, it's not a sustainable form of boosting T. You need a long term fix, not a short term.
    cousinmuscles likes this.

  14. #14
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Youthful55guy View Post
    LH and FSH look fine to me. This indicates your "brain" is doing just fine producing GnRH to stimulate the release of gonadotropins (LH/FSH). The problem appears to be more at the testicular level. This would indicate a diagnosis of primary hypogonadism rather than secondary (as your doc seems to think).

    No matter, will diet and exercise help? At your age, it would be the first place to start. TRT is a lifelong medication and it's difficult to come off. I'd hold off too on the Clomid. In my opinion, it's not a sustainable form of boosting T. You need a long term fix, not a short term.
    Yeah im going to try to do it natural and get blood work again in 3 months. Next time ill see if he can add prolactin and cristol.

    My dr ruled out primary in the first meeting he checked me out said everything was normal. Him and my primary doctor both believe its in the "brain" but i don't know. Im new to all this just trying to get back on track.

  15. #15
    Youthful55guy is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,232
    Quote Originally Posted by Steveng12 View Post
    Yeah im going to try to do it natural and get blood work again in 3 months. Next time ill see if he can add prolactin and cristol.

    My dr ruled out primary in the first meeting he checked me out said everything was normal. Him and my primary doctor both believe its in the "brain" but i don't know. Im new to all this just trying to get back on track.
    The labs would argue otherwise. How did he check out your testicles? Other than ruling out a varicocele or some sort of torsional abnormaity, I'm not sure what test could be used for other causes of primary testicular desensitization. If they are concerned about GnRH production, I'd question why gonadotropins (LH/FSH) are solidly within range. Gonadotropins are directly dependent on GnRH (produced in the lower brain) for release.
    cousinmuscles likes this.

  16. #16
    Steveng12 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Youthful55guy View Post
    The labs would argue otherwise. How did he check out your testicles? Other than ruling out a varicocele or some sort of torsional abnormaity, I'm not sure what test could be used for other causes of primary testicular desensitization. If they are concerned about GnRH production, I'd question why gonadotropins (LH/FSH) are solidly within range. Gonadotropins are directly dependent on GnRH (produced in the lower brain) for release.

    He tested me just by giving me a physical. He said my testicals were normal sized and normal prostate. He said everything is there and checked out.

    Then told me going over the blood work that my brain should be giving out a stronger signal to the testies. He thinks the brain is not telling the body to produce enough testosteone.

  17. #17
    Youthful55guy is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,232
    Quote Originally Posted by Steveng12 View Post
    He tested me just by giving me a physical. He said my testicals were normal sized and normal prostate. He said everything is there and checked out.

    Then told me going over the blood work that my brain should be giving out a stronger signal to the testies. He thinks the brain is not telling the body to produce enough testosteone.
    First thing you need to be clued in on is that most doctors clueless about reproductive endocrinology. To hell with the labs, who am I to argue with a guy in a white coat and an MD degree?
    cousinmuscles likes this.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    Unfortunately youthful is exacrty right, alot of pcp do not have the knowledge or experience. After running 3 battery of tests, my doc was very upfront and told me so. He said there wasnt a semester on hornones in med school, more like a day, if that. Im going through the same thing, and my tt and free were lower than yours. I just refused to accept it as me "being within range", and will be seeing a urologist that specializes in hormones and trt in the near future.

    But youthful and kel are very knowledgeable on this subject and can steer you in the right direction-very possibly better than your current doc.
    I found theres alot of info and support here, dont get discouraged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •