Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,253

    New TRT protocol/blood work

    Not many concerns but I am worried about the testosterone decrease with this TRT protocol so I'm only going to run this for another two months before bringing up my dose again. Now to be honest I still feel great on this dose and haven't noticed any issues or decreased performance running this. My actual blood work has also improved so here it goes.
    I started at 200mg over a year and a half ago, moved it down to 185, than 150. Now a month or so ago I wanted to drop down to 125mg test e twice a week for total of 125mg. This is for HRT only and I had low test levels at 159 total t before i started

    Currently running 125mg per week (No AI anymore)
    Cholesterol has a big improvement
    LIPID PANEL WITH RATIOS
    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 163 N <200 mg/dL KS
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 34 L >40 mg/dL KS
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL 96 N mg/dL (calc) - LDL used to be somewhere in the mid 100s
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO 4.8 N <5.0 (calc) KS
    LDL/HDL RATIO 2.8 N (calc)

    Now here's some more improvement but also a concern.
    RBCs have improved a lot
    I used to be at 17 hemoglobin and between 54-57 hematocrit
    Current
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.91 H 4.20-5.80 Million/uL KS
    HEMOGLOBIN 17.1 N 13.2-17.1 g/dL KS
    HEMATOCRIT 50.4 H 38.5-50.0 % - I see this as an improvement and haven't donated blood in over three months

    Here's an odd issue i didn't see before.
    My iron has decreased a lot for some reason and I feel fine but my iron count decreased a lot since last blood work and I haven't donated in a while
    IRON, TOTAL 37 L 50-180 mcg/dL KS
    IRON BINDING CAPACITY 417 N 250-425 mcg/dL (calc) KS
    % SATURATION 9 L 15-60 % (calc) KS

    Now moving on to the testosterone
    I also have a concern with this level but will continue this protocol for another two months

    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, MALES (ADULT), IA 582 N 250-827 ng/dL KS
    TSH 1.33 N 0.40-4.50 mIU/L KS
    PSA, TOTAL 0.6 N < OR = 4.0 ng/mL

    I don't have free T with this or SHBG or e2 but I feel fine and no issues since dropping dose or removing AI
    I used to be at about 85-100 for e2 without AI at 150mg+

    My concern is this blood work is 4.5 days after last pin
    My total T shows 582 when it used to be in the 850s at 150mg per week


    Thanks for the guidance
    I'm fine with this HRT protocol for now but will move it up to 150mg in two months

  2. #2
    macmathews's Avatar
    macmathews is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    135
    What are stats... Age , height, weight, bodyfat ect ?

  3. #3
    Windex is offline Staff ~ HRT Optimization Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    4,287
    Why did you change your dose if you were happy at 150mg/week? Are you injecting twice per week? Going from 150 to 125 30 days later doesn't give your body a fair shot at adjusting to the change.

  4. #4
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by Windex View Post
    Why did you change your dose if you were happy at 150mg/week? Are you injecting twice per week? Going from 150 to 125 30 days later doesn't give your body a fair shot at adjusting to the change.
    My red blood cells are always too high and I was told by the blood donation center they will not take anymore from me for another two months so i lowered my dose
    I also know having RBCs too high isn't a serious issue and not always needed to donate but its just one of those things I did to lower my dose...
    Either way, i feel good but will still continue 125mg for a while

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •