Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32

    2 years on clomid treatment, has worked fine but want to do a test cycle, help!

    Hi guys,
    I'm 43 years old 5'10, 153lbs.
    I have been on Clomid treatment for about 2 years (12.5 mg 3 times a week) and it has kept me feeling normal.
    My total test has floated around 480. My free at 9.
    Just did a recent lab and my estrogen was slightly high at 90 (but last week I started taking .25mg armidex 2 x a week to bring it down a bit).

    I would like to do a test cycle to gain some seriously needed muscle mass but want to try to reduce risk of messing up what has been working. If that is at all possible...?
    Hoping someone can chime in on best way.

    Was thinking short 5 week cycle to minimize exposure then maybe do another 5 week cycle few months after.
    Thinking of using test prop for short half life so I can do post cycle quick and then continue with clomid treatment.

    As always your advice is greatly appreciated!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Amuuzen's Avatar
    Amuuzen is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    79
    2 years on Clomid? I can only surmise that you're trying to recover FSH > Test levels? Maybe some history as to why the Clomid therapy. Just guessing here.

  3. #3
    Ephemeral is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by wild_eye View Post
    Hi guys,
    I'm 43 years old 5'10, 153lbs.
    I have been on Clomid treatment for about 2 years (12.5 mg 3 times a week) and it has kept me feeling normal.
    My total test has floated around 480. My free at 9.
    Just did a recent lab and my estrogen was slightly high at 90 (but last week I started taking .25mg armidex 2 x a week to bring it down a bit).

    I would like to do a test cycle to gain some seriously needed muscle mass but want to try to reduce risk of messing up what has been working. If that is at all possible...?
    Hoping someone can chime in on best way.

    Was thinking short 5 week cycle to minimize exposure then maybe do another 5 week cycle few months after.
    Thinking of using test prop for short half life so I can do post cycle quick and then continue with clomid treatment.

    As always your advice is greatly appreciated!

    Thanks
    Always include ranges please. 153 lbs is quite light for 5'10, what's your bf? How's your training and diet?

    5 weeks is too short for a cycle, it takes time to build (and keep!) muscle mass, so you would mess with your current equilibrium for little to no gains.
    There's no way of knowing how a cycle would affect your current protocol, maybe nothing will change, maybe you'd need to increase your dose or switch to injections. If you go ahead with it, I'd just do the standard first cycle laid out in here:

    https://forums.steroid.com/anabolic-...rst-cycle.html

    And then I'd just continue with your current clomid dose and see what happens in the next BW.

  4. #4
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32
    Thanks for the replies.
    I was put on clomid due to low testosterone . It was at 200 back then.
    I train about 5 days a week (weights). Once or twice a week I do about 20 min of punching bag work and 3 times a week at night I do abs at home while watching tv.
    I'm at about 16 - 18% bodyfat.
    Have noticed recently my bodyfat can go up more easily than usual which I figured is the high estrogen.
    My diet is ok, not enough to mass gain. I do eat fairly clean.
    example
    8am breakfast about 30g protein - 4 egg omelette, ham, onions, peppers, 1 slice wheat toast
    11am lunch 30g p - white rice, salmon. Or large chicken salad
    3pm protein bar 20g p or shake
    6pm dinner 30g p - small portion of rice, chicken, eggs or tuna steak
    8pm snack 10g p - cheese

    I go to the gym at 6am so I go on a empty stomach.

    Here is some of the recent lab work:
    LH......... 6.02 (1.5 - 9.0)
    FSH........ 4.01 (2.0 - 9.2)
    TSH........ 1.78 (0.300 - 3.00)
    Estradiol... 19 (11 - 44)
    Estrogen.... 90 (40 - 115)
    Free Test... 9.978 (3.84 - 34.17)
    Total....... 396 (175 - 781)

    I appreciate the input.
    I'm re evaluating the idea of a cycle now, results worth the risk..?

    Thanks again

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Wild eye you don't need to cycle yet. You need to learn to eat to gain. Without eating properly you basically waste your money on a cycle. Visit the Nutrition Forum and get some help there. You can make a ton of progress simply with dietary changes.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    wild_eye is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    32
    Thanks kelkel.
    I'll read up there and change my diet to follow the recommendations.
    I'm good at being strict at dieting when needed.
    I'll get back to you guys with results a few months down the road.

  7. #7
    Amuuzen's Avatar
    Amuuzen is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Wild eye you don't need to cycle yet. You need to learn to eat to gain. Without eating properly you basically waste your money on a cycle. Visit the Nutrition Forum and get some help there. You can make a ton of progress simply with dietary changes.
    I had not seen any male on long term clomiphene tx for HG, but I see the reasoning, and many cases published. I think for anyone (regardless of reasoning like HG, or TRT or returning to training after a long hiatus) looking to cycle, just nailing all the dieting and training first is where you need to focus. Diet being the key. Patience is a virtue (now if I could just make a pill for patience...)

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Quote Originally Posted by wild_eye View Post
    Thanks kelkel.
    I'll read up there and change my diet to follow the recommendations.
    I'm good at being strict at dieting when needed.
    I'll get back to you guys with results a few months down the road.

    Please update this thread.

    It can be surprisingly difficult to gain lean body mass. Most guys think that they're eating enough but in reality they're not. It's hard and time consuming and requires a serious commitment over time. Learn to do this and success will be yours.

    I'll repeat a saying used here frequently. To paraphrase: "If you're 150 lbs and want to be 175 lbs then you have to eat like a 175 lb man."
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •