Results 1 to 18 of 18
Like Tree8Likes
  • 2 Post By charger69
  • 1 Post By RaginCajun
  • 3 Post By GearHeaded
  • 1 Post By GearHeaded
  • 1 Post By RaginCajun

Thread: May 2020 Blood Work

  1. #1
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152

    May 2020 Blood Work

    Here are my stats:

    38 yr old male
    5'10"
    175
    BF 17%

    Blood Results

    Total Cholesterol 179
    HDL Cholesterol 58
    Triglycerides 119
    LDL Cholesterol 99
    CHOL/HDLC Ratio 3.1
    Non HDL Cholesterol 121
    Glucose 82 (non fasted)
    UREA Nitrogen (BUN) 30 (High)
    Creatinine 1.07
    eGFR non-afr. 88
    eGFR Afr. 102
    BUN/Creatinine ratio 28 (High)
    Sodium 137
    Potassium 4.5
    Chloride 100
    Carbon Dioxide 30
    Calcium 9.8
    Protein, Total 7.1
    Albumin 4.8
    Globlin 2.3
    Albumin/Globulin ratio 2.1
    Bilirubin 0.4
    Alkaline Phosphate 59
    AST 23
    ALT 25
    Vit D3 25-OH 73 (this was 25 5 years ago)
    Vit D2 <4
    T4 Free 2.0
    T3 Free 3.2
    IGF 1 110
    Z score male -0.6
    FSH 6.2
    LH 3.3
    PSA 1.1
    SHBG 46
    ABO Type A RH (D) positive
    Testosterone free, Total 316 (way low T)
    Testosterone free 37.8

    Looks like I still need to get a CBC. I am going get a physical tomorrow with and endocrinologist, and looks like I am a candidate for HRT.

  2. #2
    Ephemeral is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    145
    Always include ranges. Took any aas recently?

  3. #3
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,899
    Hey RC,

    When was your last use of any AAS?

    compared to my first tests which qualified me for TRT in the UK.

    Serum test - 7.8 nmol/L
    Free test - 214 ng/dl
    SHBG - 19 nmol/L

    Edit - did you have Haematocrit, Haemoglobin, or Oestradoil done as well?

    i cant find my LH/FSH results for some reason.

  4. #4
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152

    May 2020 Blood Work

    Have not taken any AAS for a while, would have to go look back at my thread to see when. I would say itís been at least 6-7 years.

    Only had two high/above normal tests, the Urea Nitrogen and BUN/Creatinine ratio. Pretty sure those are high because I train and eat high protein. Not sure the markers are bad as Iím sure most who work out have these markers.

    Thought I had CBC ordered but looks like I will have to go back and get that done for H&H counts.

  5. #5
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8,131
    depending on your doc, he may or may not get you set up on TRT with a total test of 316.. that technically is still within a healthy range (though yes its on the lower end). you may end up having to use a clinic that specializes in testosterone optimization if your main doc doesn't end up scripting you test

  6. #6
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    6,440
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    depending on your doc, he may or may not get you set up on TRT with a total test of 316.. that technically is still within a healthy range (though yes its on the lower end). you may end up having to use a clinic that specializes in testosterone optimization if your main doc doesn't end up scripting you test
    Or come out to SoCal and be at like 180 total test and have a female Endo tell you that the risk isnít worth the reward for TRT


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Cornish and i_SLAM_cougars like this.

  7. #7
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8,131
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Or come out to SoCal and be at like 180 total test and have a female Endo tell you that the risk isn’t worth the reward for TRT
    but there are some good anti aging clinics in SoCal.. that will get you set up with 400mg of test, 10mg Var, and some deca for the joints.. they'll likely even throw in some HGH if you ask nicely.
    of course, you better have plenty of $$$

  8. #8
    Ephemeral is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by RaginCajun View Post
    Have not taken any AAS for a while, would have to go look back at my thread to see when. I would say itís been at least 6-7 years.

    Only had two high/above normal tests, the Urea Nitrogen and BUN/Creatinine ratio. Pretty sure those are high because I train and eat high protein. Not sure the markers are bad as Iím sure most who work out have these markers.

    Thought I had CBC ordered but looks like I will have to go back and get that done for H&H counts.
    Do u have any low T symptoms?

  9. #9
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152
    Quote Originally Posted by Ephemeral View Post
    Do u have any low T symptoms?
    Yes, I have never been able to sleep well, have bone density issues my whole life, hard to lose fat, tired because of lack of sleep , osteolysis issues, and Iím sure there are some more. I do not have any libido issues, still get a good morning wood going, lol.

  10. #10
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    depending on your doc, he may or may not get you set up on TRT with a total test of 316.. that technically is still within a healthy range (though yes its on the lower end). you may end up having to use a clinic that specializes in testosterone optimization if your main doc doesn't end up scripting you test
    I will be working with an online doc and a local endo. Hoping that they can consult and come up with a protocol to optimize it. Just want to be able to sleep honestly
    GearHeaded likes this.

  11. #11
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8,131
    Quote Originally Posted by RaginCajun View Post
    Yes, I have never been able to sleep well, have bone density issues my whole life, hard to lose fat, tired because of lack of sleep , osteolysis issues, and I’m sure there are some more. I do not have any libido issues, still get a good morning wood going, lol.
    when I got diagnosed with low T like 10 years or so ago .. my total T was 160 ng.dl.. thats pretty damn low. but I had no "low T" symptoms. I fathered 5 children, I ran and built businesses, I had plenty of energy, I ran 5k races in 19 mins,, I bow hunted and hiked across the Rocky Mountains chasing elk and pronghorn down, I slept well , I lifted well,, I was a 'boss' at life, I once shot a 69 at my local golf course, 360 yard drives were common for me,, I built custom drag bikes and raced them with plenty of skill and precision (trusting my mechanical skills at 180 mph)..
    etc etc.. I could go on.

    who would of thought that I had low T.. I had no symptoms. the wife took the morning wood, the mid morning wood, the early afternoon wood, and the evening wood.

    just a random blood test and I decided to check my test and E levels , and found out I had super super low T.

    so I don't know. yeah I got on TRT cause doc told me I should. but I had no symptoms, I felt great. maybe its a very person dependent and individual thing..
    heck maybe 160 ng.dl test was all I really needed in life to function and do all I did. idk ..
    of course now I'm an extremist and will run 1 to 2 grams of test without thinking twice. but I seemed to function just fine with low T


    I guess the main difference was I put on 60 pounds of lean mass.. with low test, I was a skinny cardio bitch. but again I ran sub 6 minute miles and could keep that pace for miles on end..
    now I don't run at all, unless its from the cops
    cylon357, RaginCajun and Chark like this.

  12. #12
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152

    May 2020 Blood Work

    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    when I got diagnosed with low T like 10 years or so ago .. my total T was 160 ng.dl.. thats pretty damn low. but I had no "low T" symptoms. I fathered 5 children, I ran and built businesses, I had plenty of energy, I ran 5k races in 19 mins,, I bow hunted and hiked across the Rocky Mountains chasing elk and pronghorn down, I slept well , I lifted well,, I was a 'boss' at life, I once shot a 69 at my local golf course, 360 yard drives were common for me,, I built custom drag bikes and raced them with plenty of skill and precision (trusting my mechanical skills at 180 mph)..
    etc etc.. I could go on.

    who would of thought that I had low T.. I had no symptoms. the wife took the morning wood, the mid morning wood, the early afternoon wood, and the evening wood.

    just a random blood test and I decided to check my test and E levels , and found out I had super super low T.

    so I don't know. yeah I got on TRT cause doc told me I should. but I had no symptoms, I felt great. maybe its a very person dependent and individual thing..
    heck maybe 160 ng.dl test was all I really needed in life to function and do all I did. idk ..
    of course now I'm an extremist and will run 1 to 2 grams of test without thinking twice. but I seemed to function just fine with low T


    I guess the main difference was I put on 60 pounds of lean mass.. with low test, I was a skinny cardio bitch. but again I ran sub 6 minute miles and could keep that pace for miles on end..
    now I don't run at all, unless its from the cops
    Very similar here as I would have never known had I not went and got some BE done.

    No kids yet but would like to. That is one thing that concerns me.

  13. #13
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152
    Endocrinologist wants to try clomid first to see if that helps raise test.

    Thoughts?

  14. #14
    i_SLAM_cougars's Avatar
    i_SLAM_cougars is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,765
    Quote Originally Posted by RaginCajun View Post
    Endocrinologist wants to try clomid first to see if that helps raise test.

    Thoughts?
    I’d find a new endo. Maybe a urologist would be better actually

  15. #15
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8,131
    Quote Originally Posted by i_SLAM_cougars View Post
    I’d find a new endo. Maybe a urologist would be better actually
    or a good pharmacist in Turkey that sends you the goods without a script
    i_SLAM_cougars likes this.

  16. #16
    i_SLAM_cougars's Avatar
    i_SLAM_cougars is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,765
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    or a good pharmacist in Turkey that sends you the goods without a script
    Yeah, I like those guys

  17. #17
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152
    Only thing that is keeping from doing it myself is that I still would like to have kids. I could be sterile right now, havenít taken that test yet. Iím not married or anything but would like to have kids or kid in the near future before I get too old.

    Unsure on whether to start the script of clomid and reassess in 3 months or what. Might consult a different physician, kind of up in the air. Guess I need to go look at clomid related studies and see what the results were.

  18. #18
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,152
    I think I have decided to not go through with the clomid therapy, and going to get on HRT. will be consulting with an online doc.

    will keep this and my thread updated as best I can. my thread is updated almost daily.
    956Vette likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •