Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    600@50's Avatar
    600@50 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    With the 100 lb plates.
    Posts
    1,913

    Blood work results

    I just had blood work done 5 weeks into a cycle of 750 mgs of test E a week with 30 mgs dbol on not workout days and 40 mgs dbol on workout days. AI is .30 mg of Liquidex EOD. Dbol ended at the end of week 5.
    I'm 51 years old 5' 8" and currently weigh 228. I'm a powerlifter not a bodybuilder so my diet isn't as clean as it could/should be. So far I got a 500 lb bench press out of this cycle so I'm thrilled. At the end of 12 weeks I'll go back to my TRT dosage of 200 mgs test E every 7-10 days. Blood pressure has remained fairly normal on average 134/88. Heart rate stays elevated in the low to mid 90s. It was in the upper 60s to lower 70s pre cycle.

    Below is a partial list of my BW. Testing was done by Lab Corp through a private online lab. Please critique and give me any advice. Liver results are high but I think that's due to the dbol. At least I know it was real. Any ideas on how to get the LDL down along with HDL to go up?

    WBC 8.7 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    RBC 6.15 High x10E6/uL 4.10-5.60
    Hemoglobin 18.6 High g/dL 12.5-17.0
    Hematocrit 56.2 High % 36.0-50.0
    Glucose, Serum 90 mg/dL 65-99
    BUN 19 mg/dL 6-24
    Creatinine, Serum 1.33 High mg/dL 0.76-1.27
    AST (SGOT) 64 High IU/L 0-40
    ALT (SGPT) 112 High IU/L 0-55
    Cholesterol, Total 197 mg/dL 100-199
    Triglycerides 63 mg/dL 0-149
    HDL Cholesterol 28 Low mg/dL >39
    LDL Cholesterol 156 High mg/dL 0-99
    TSH 2.150 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
    Thyroxine (T4) 5.8 ug/dL 4.5-12.0
    T3 Uptake 40 High % 24-39
    Testosterone , Serum >1500 High ng/dL 348-1197
    Testosterone, Free >93.75 High ng/dL 5.00-21.00
    % Free Testosterone 6.25 High % 1.50-4.20
    PSA 0.4 ng/mL 0-4
    IGF-1 249 High ng/mL 87-238
    Estradiol, Sensitive 39 pg/mL 3-70

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,242
    Hey 600. Congrats on the impressive bench! RBC/Hemo/Hema all high. I'd advise giving blood (maybe double red blood cells) or a therapeutic draw. It will help alot. Then start doing it as often as possible as your blood is too thick. Your on TRT so make it a habit. Thick blood causes circulatory problems then your heart has to work harder etc. to keep up. Wicked web. I believe 140/90 is considered high BP. Start drinking much more water also. L-Arginine will help (slows plaque build up) and CoQ10, vitamins C & E also.

    High levels of Test can decrease HDL. When your done your cycle it will hopefully start to return to your norm. Obviously cardio and diet will help you there but spending a lot of time with powerlifters I never saw many on a treadmill! (no offense) Read this: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12736156. Slow release niacin and omega 3 fatty acids help also. E2 looks great considering your dosage so nice work there!

    Hope it helps!

    TSH slightly above norm. Newer standard is 0.3 - 3.0 so keep an eye on it. Add milk thistle for your liver.
    Last edited by kelkel; 05-26-2012 at 09:07 AM.

  3. #3
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    big bench bro

    do you have a doctor

    the triglycerides are amazing yet the ldl/hdl is not so much...i thought the tri's were more diet dependent....has your ldl/hdl always been similar? or never really checked? wondering what doctors may have said...

    good luck

  4. #4
    600@50's Avatar
    600@50 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    With the 100 lb plates.
    Posts
    1,913
    LDL / HDL numbers have always been skewed somewhat. Maybe genetics. But then again I do focus on powerlifting...Hey Kel....what is a treadmill anyway? I will start to work on the diet more. I posted the numbers to get info from you guys that know better than me. Thanks for the input.

    Hey jpk. Yes I do have a doc but he's getting old and I don't know how much longer he's going to be in practice. He has been very accommodating in my goals and allows me to adjust my TRT dosage according to how I feel. Maybe I just do the private lab bloodwork and stay on top of it myself. We'll see.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,242
    I hear ya on the treadmill. I don't do any damn cardio either....so far, so good......JPK's gonna do extra for me at 11:59am.

  6. #6
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    962
    600@50, there was day once in my youth I grunted up 300lbs and yes my ass was about 18 inches off the bench!! Great bench, listen I respect u power lifters very much, dont want to seem like I'm discreditingit at all. I would challange anyone to0 take it to your level. 25 yrs ago a clos e4freind of mine was in powerlifter USA for under 200lbs with a bench of 480, he was second, dont remember his 3 combined totals. My point is I would listen very carefully to what JPK said above. Your lipids are ugly!! Tri's awesome???? Would be a litle concerned with the ALT AST also, hopefully was the dbol . Are you a drinker, heavy pain med user???

  7. #7
    600@50's Avatar
    600@50 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    With the 100 lb plates.
    Posts
    1,913
    Hey bullshark. No I don't drink or take pain meds other than the standard ibuprofen occasionally. I didn't take any thing for the liver during the 5 weeks of dbol mainly to see how my body would react. I've got some Liv52 on the way. I guess the dbol was real ....lol.
    I am going to start a conditioning phase at the end of the cycle. That will include a much cleaner diet. I had not run a cycle in probably 12 years or so. Been on TRT since 1994. I'm going to do the blood donor thing to keep the RBC in check. Actually my doc recommended giving blood after my last visit. I got no numbers after the doc visit just the usual "everything looks good".
    Thanks for the reply. I'm probably going to keep doing the private lab just for my own peace of mind.

  8. #8
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by 600@50 View Post
    Hey bullshark. No I don't drink or take pain meds other than the standard ibuprofen occasionally. I didn't take any thing for the liver during the 5 weeks of dbol mainly to see how my body would react. I've got some Liv52 on the way. I guess the dbol was real ....lol.
    I am going to start a conditioning phase at the end of the cycle. That will include a much cleaner diet. I had not run a cycle in probably 12 years or so. Been on TRT since 1994. I'm going to do the blood donor thing to keep the RBC in check. Actually my doc recommended giving blood after my last visit. I got no numbers after the doc visit just the usual "everything looks good".
    Thanks for the reply. I'm probably going to keep doing the private lab just for my own peace of mind.
    please stick around and post and share ...not many can say what i bolded....i'm sure a lot to learn

  9. #9
    600@50's Avatar
    600@50 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    With the 100 lb plates.
    Posts
    1,913
    I went on TRT at age 33 and I'm 51 now. It's not all bad. I've had a great endo that LISTENS. I'll share all I know.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •