Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By ryobi1
  • 1 Post By Youthful55guy

Thread: Thyroid Bloodwork

  1. #1
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    623

    Thyroid Bloodwork

    I've been taking T3 for about 8 weeks. Started at 50mcg for the first month and then bumped it up 75mcg.

    My T4 levels are below range. My T3 numbers are normal. I thought the T3 numbers would be elevated at least?

    T3, TOTAL
    (ng/dL) 108 Range: 76-181

    T3 UPTAKE
    (%) 34 Range: 22-35

    T3, FREE
    (pg/mL) 3.8 Range: 2.3-4.2

    T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL
    (mcg/dL) 3.8 Range: 4.5-12.0


    FREE T4 Index
    1.3 Range: 1.4-3.8

    T4, FREE
    (ng/dL) 0.8 Range: 0.8-1.8


    TSH
    (mIU/L) 0.84 Range: 0.40-4.50
    Last edited by jwh7699; 08-03-2017 at 09:57 AM.

  2. #2
    ryobi1 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    185
    thats interesting indeed....why did you start to take T3?

    do you have blood from before you started to take it?

    its interesting your T3 albeit lower end,is in range, T3 supplement?
    your tsh is sitting at a good level for a functional thyroid,
    but your T4 is low... with TSH low, it should be releasing enough T4
    to be in range. worth investigating.

    I hope you mean mcg and not mg...
    jwh7699 likes this.

  3. #3
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    623
    Mcg correct.

    I started on T3 to help give my metabolism a boost and lose some weight. I thoroughly read Austinite's post on the subject.

    I seemed to lose some weight the first month when on 50mcg, but when I increased it to 75mcg I seemed to gain some weight.

    I have had mild hot flashes the last 2 nights around 8pm, but that could be from something else.

    I didn't have Thyroid Pre-Bloodwork done.

    My last Thyroid BW was in March 2017. Only 1 Thyroid test.

    TSH 1.085 mIU/L (0.35-4.94) Final

    Before that was March 2016

    T4,Free(Direct) 0.99 ng/dL 0.82 - 1.77 01
    TSH 1.600 uIU/mL 0.450 - 4.500
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 4.1 pg/mL 2.0 - 4.4

  4. #4
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,174
    Quote Originally Posted by jwh7699 View Post
    I've been taking T3 for about 8 weeks. Started at 50mcg for the first month and then bumped it up 75mcg.

    My T4 levels are below range. My T3 numbers are normal. I thought the T3 numbers would be elevated at least?

    T3, TOTAL
    (ng/dL) 108 Range: 76-181

    T3 UPTAKE
    (%) 34 Range: 22-35

    T3, FREE
    (pg/mL) 3.8 Range: 2.3-4.2

    T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL
    (mcg/dL) 3.8 Range: 4.5-12.0


    FREE T4 Index
    1.3 Range: 1.4-3.8

    T4, FREE
    (ng/dL) 0.8 Range: 0.8-1.8


    TSH
    (mIU/L) 0.84 Range: 0.40-4.50
    T3 is made from T4, so by supplementing with T3 alone, you are sending a negative feedback signal to the hypothalamus/pituitary to stop secreting as much TSH. This in turn, will lower, not raise, T4 levels while on T3 only therapy. My understanding is that they make combination T3/T4 drugs, but I am not experienced or familiar with them. I personally take Armour Thyroid, which is desiccated pig thyroid, which contains T4, T3, T2, and T1 in approximately the right proportions (though some argue that it's a bit too high on T4).
    jwh7699 likes this.

  5. #5
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    623
    Ok, so the T3 supplement is working according to the blood work then.

    Like I mentioned, when I went from 50mcg to 75mcg I didn't see any improvement in continued weight loss.

    I guess I'll stop taking it then. Thanks for the input!!

  6. #6
    Youthful55guy is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,174
    Quote Originally Posted by jwh7699 View Post
    Ok, so the T3 supplement is working according to the blood work then.

    Like I mentioned, when I went from 50mcg to 75mcg I didn't see any improvement in continued weight loss.

    I guess I'll stop taking it then. Thanks for the input!!
    Thyroid medications have an explicit statement in the package insert against using it for weight reduction. There's no reason to expect weight loss unless you were deficient to begin with, in which case it's a much larger issue.

  7. #7
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    623
    I understand what you're saying. This is the post I reviewed, before trying it.

    http://forums.steroid.com/supplement...how-works.html

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •