Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By GearHeaded
  • 1 Post By sean007smith
  • 1 Post By Killah_Keith

Thread: Need advise on high estrogen

  1. #1
    ulatamau is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3

    Need advise on high estrogen

    Hello everyone,
    Iím doing this post asking for advice.

    First, some background information about myself. Iím 40 years old and I have been training with more or less consistency for about 8 years. During my youth I was never into sports, but in my early 30 I decided to be more in shape and started running, did a few half and marathons and while recovering from a injury I joined a gym and realized that lifting is more fun.

    This was 5 or 6 years ago. In the beginning I did a Starting Strength but then I got bored and changed to 531, and other intermediate training routines. Although I was getting stronger I never got big.

    Just to add some stats, at my peak while running I weight 67kg (147lbs) and Iím 182cm(6ft) tall. But even with that weight I kept my ďlove handlesĒ and some belly fat, no six pack for me. Now I weight 77kg (170lbs) with just a bit more body fat, but looking much better.

    But I handled this mediocrity reasonably well, it didnít bothered me that much. Iíve come to accept that this is normal for someone of my age.

    A few months ago another ďagingĒ symptom appeared, and this one bothered me greatly. I started to had some problems maintaining an erection. At first It just didnít last what it used to be, but a few weeks it got worse and I went to the doctor.

    He gave me Cialis and told me to do some blood tests. The drug worked as it should and the tests were:
    PRL 10.0 ng/ml 2.1 - 17.7
    LH 2.40 mUI/ml 1.50 - 9.30
    TT 632.6 ng/dl 241.0 - 827.0
    FT 16.64 pg/ml 8.69 - 54.69 pg/mL

    The Total Testosterone seems good but the free testosterone and LH are on the low side. Went to doctor again and for him itís all roses! ďYouíre good, keep taking Cialis and youíre good to go.Ē I asked him what could cause the FT to be low and what does the LH value means, and he keep telling me that itís all good because the values are within the normal interval.

    I asked him if the low FT and my difficulty in losing fat could mean that the estrogen was high, and he dismissed that idea. I left the office frustrated, Cialis for me is not a solucion.

    The day after I did a blood test for estradiol.
    E2 Estradiol 36.9 pg/ml < 32.0
    That confirms, itís high.


    Now Iím considering doing one of two things. Take a small dosage of an AI or Proviron .
    What do you guys think? I am open to a third option also.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,550
    think your doc is right . your taking exogenous test , your estrogen is supposed to be higher then the normal range ! thats how the body works. personally my sex drive and performance is way better when my E is way higher then normal.

    start taking an AI like Arimidex and that will make your erection and sex drive issue worse..

    Proviron on the other hand is a great option, it will increase free T, bind to SHBG, and make everything work better (and its not capable of crashing Estrogen like an AI can)
    DinAZ likes this.

  3. #3
    ulatamau is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply.
    I'm not taking exogenous testosterone , those are natural values.
    My only concern with Proviron is that I have predisposition to high cholesterol, but the more I read the more I think that it is the better option.

  4. #4
    bonhamsurf is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    31
    Subscribed. Thanks

  5. #5
    C27H40O3 is offline Admin Sent Me Away.
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    a land far from here.
    Posts
    1,139
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post

    start taking an AI like Arimidex and that will make your erection and sex drive issue worse..
    I learned that the hard way. I was Very surprised and disappointed. Doctor swore it couldnít happen. His dismissive words were ďless estrogen has gotta be better, right?Ē and that was the end of the conversation.

    I stopped the anastrozole and had no problems in that department since.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    sean007smith is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    53
    Goto hrt clinic instead of family doc.
    DinAZ likes this.

  7. #7
    DinAZ's Avatar
    DinAZ is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Location
    Nogales,AZ
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by C27H40O3 View Post
    I learned that the hard way. I was Very surprised and disappointed. Doctor swore it couldnít happen. His dismissive words were ďless estrogen has gotta be better, right?Ē and that was the end of the conversation.

    I stopped the anastrozole and had no problems in that department since.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thatís friggin evil. The worst part about it is that most of us know we donít know everything but many doctors seem to think they do.

    You need to find one of the HRT clinics with a 50+ year old doctor with arms the size of tree trunks. You know that dude wonít try to pump you full of AI

  8. #8
    Killah_Keith is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2021
    Posts
    133
    From my own research (whatever that means). As long as your total test to estrogen ration is close to 20:1 or 5%, their shouldn't be an issue.

    For example, my last blood work had my total test at 1615. Estradiol at 75 (VERY high). but that is still a ratio 21.5

    No AI, no SERM, No side effects noticed.
    DinAZ likes this.

  9. #9
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,956
    Do you guys realize you are giving advice on an almost 3 year old post? lol

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •