Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 53 of 53
Like Tree30Likes

Thread: Huher's bulking cycle

  1. #41
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by Cylon357 View Post
    Are you taking the grape seed extract for the prostate or ? I have had pretty good luck with saw palmetto and stinging nettle root, I'm using a mutli-ingredient supplement right now, one that actually seems to be worth it.

    If you have joint issues, which I bet right now you don't with the deca, then tumeric / curcumin works for me in this regard.
    I'm taking it only as an antioxidant.
    Luckily I have never had any joint issues at all and I hope it stays the same for some decades haha
    Btw I've never had issues with prostate either, but will buy some saw palmetto next week after starting higher test, just to stay on the safe side.

    Thanks for the suggestion!
    Cylon357 likes this.

  2. #42
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Update

    Upped my macros, now it's
    277 protein, 295 ch, 50 fat, ~2738 kcal on rest days
    312 protein, 355 ch, 50 fat, ~3118 kcal on wo days

    Left masterone more than 2 weeks ago and tren e 1.5 weeks ago, deca is the same, changed 300mg sustanone a week to 750mg test e, arimidex still 0.5mg eod, 20mg nolvadex ed before bed

    I'm still waiting for the test e to kick in, I've been on it for 11 days now. Strength is increasing, did 6 reps of squats with 595 last week.

  3. #43
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Update

    I felt very sleepy all day on Wednesday, which was really weird, because I sleep 8-9 hours every day. Then my throat became sore on Thursday, and I had a small fever (38C) Friday morning. I took 1000mg metamizole and the fever went away in an hour. I did a covid antigen test and it came out positive. I've trained as usual in the past days, had no issues with working out at all so I guess it's not a big deal. I haven't had higher temperature than 37C since yesterday morning, only my throat is sore, no cough, and sometimes I have stuffy nose for an hour or so.
    I've upped my vitamin C to 6-7000mg a day and take no meds, but I'm feeling better day by day.

    Today was leg day and I did 7 reps with 595 (I had 1-2 reps more in the tank) so next week I'm moving to 617lbs. My best was 6 reps with 617lbs last year with 250 body weight, I hope I will get that next session with 220ish bw. That would be a great Christmas present for me

  4. #44
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    AKA "Nice Guy Cy"
    Posts
    3,409
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Huher View Post
    Update

    I felt very sleepy all day on Wednesday, which was really weird, because I sleep 8-9 hours every day. Then my throat became sore on Thursday, and I had a small fever (38C) Friday morning. I took 1000mg metamizole and the fever went away in an hour. I did a covid antigen test and it came out positive. I've trained as usual in the past days, had no issues with working out at all so I guess it's not a big deal. I haven't had higher temperature than 37C since yesterday morning, only my throat is sore, no cough, and sometimes I have stuffy nose for an hour or so.
    I've upped my vitamin C to 6-7000mg a day and take no meds, but I'm feeling better day by day.

    Today was leg day and I did 7 reps with 595 (I had 1-2 reps more in the tank) so next week I'm moving to 617lbs. My best was 6 reps with 617lbs last year with 250 body weight, I hope I will get that next session with 220ish bw. That would be a great Christmas present for me
    Damn, Covid-19 is just being a jerk! It seems like you are getting off easy though, relatively speaking, so that's good!
    Huher likes this.

  5. #45
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    30,108
    Quote Originally Posted by Huher View Post

    Today was leg day and I did 7 reps with 595 (I had 1-2 reps more in the tank) so next week I'm moving to 617lbs. My best was 6 reps with 617lbs last year with 250 body weight, I hope I will get that next session with 220ish bw. That would be a great Christmas present for me

    That's moving some weight!
    Huher likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #46
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    By the way, I'm thinking about changing my workout split. I see more and more articles and pros saying that training every muscle twice a week is much better. Also wanna train hams and quads on separate days and start training glutes too.

    My split now is 5 days workout-2 days rest
    Mon-rest
    Tue-chest (5 exercises x4 sets), light delts (1x4 sets each head), calves (1x4 sets)
    Wed-rest
    Thu-arms (3x4 sets bis, 3x4 sets tris), calves (1x4), abs (1x4)
    Fri-delts (2x4 each head), traps (1x4)
    Sat-legs (5x5 sets), calves (2x4)
    Sun-back (6x4), traps (1x4), abs (1x4)

    I'll come back with my new plan in a short time. I'd really appreciate if you told me your thoughts about it!

  7. #47
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    So here is my brand new training plan
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_20211219-110818_Office.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	83.5 KB 
ID:	181494

    Edit: swapped mon and tue, and thu and fri, and put hams on tuesday to have more rest between quads and hams. Oh and I forgot that I'll train glutes and adductors on saturday.
    Last edited by Huher; 12-19-2021 at 09:18 AM.

  8. #48
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Consulted with an IFBB pro from my country about my plans for the next year. He said my new training routine is perfect, but changed my meal plan A LOT.

    My macros from this week
    Training days 420g protein, 400g ch, 90g fat, 4100 kcal
    Rest days 385g protein, 335 ch, 90g fat, 3700 kcal

    I guess things start to get really serious from now.

  9. #49
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Update

    I thought my blood pressure will be high after this much time on deca , so I measured it every day for a week and it's always around 120-125/45-55, which I think is excellent.

    I just started feeling the high test kicking in. Strength is climbing alongside with bodyweight and I'm fuller than before. Last leg day results: did 6 reps with 617, went up to 680 for 2 reps and did a drop set from there.
    I absolutely love my new training split, it's awesome. I feel like it's working better, but time will tell. At least I enjoy it much more. I can't wait to see the results of the next 2 months before cruising again.

    High test also increased my metabolism I guess, because very slowly, but I'm getting leaner. It's growing time, so we've upped cals.
    Macros now:
    Training 425g protein/447g ch/91g fats 4307kcal
    Rest 390g protein/385g ch/85g fats 3865kcal
    Morning fasted weight is 218lbs but with a slight 8-pack
    Last edited by Huher; 12-31-2021 at 02:32 AM.

  10. #50
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Update

    Everything is fine, morning fasted weight is ~224lbs, with nearly the same bodyfat.
    It seems like I'm starting my first hgh cycle in a few weeks with slin.
    The plan is 750-1000mg test e, 300mg tren ace 6 weeks on 6 weeks off, maybe 500mg deca a week, up to 5 ius of GH on workout days split in two (5x a week), slin 10-15 ius at once.
    I have afternoon workouts on tuesday, wednesday and friday. Schedule on these days: 4.50am 2,5iu GH, 5.20am 10-15iu slin, 5.30am first meal oatmeal with whey protein, 3pm 2,5iu GH, 3.30pm pre-workout meal.
    I have morning workouts on saturday and sunday.
    Schedule: 6.00am 2,5iu GH, 6.30 10-15iu slin, 6.40 first meal, 1pm 10-15iu slin, 1.10pm post-workout shake, 1.40 post-workout meal, 3.30pm 2,5iu GH.

    This cycle is waaay more advanced then my previous ones, so I'm really looking forward to it! Goal is to reach 240+ in 20 weeks with nearly same condition.

    I'd be happy to see your thoughts, advice, adjustments.

  11. #51
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155

    Huher's bulking cycle

    Quote Originally Posted by Huher View Post
    Update

    Everything is fine, morning fasted weight is ~224lbs, with nearly the same bodyfat.
    It seems like I'm starting my first hgh cycle in a few weeks with slin.
    The plan is 750-1000mg test e, 300mg tren ace 6 weeks on 6 weeks off, maybe 500mg deca a week, up to 5 ius of GH on workout days split in two (5x a week), slin 10-15 ius at once.
    I have afternoon workouts on tuesday, wednesday and friday. Schedule on these days: 4.50am 2,5iu GH, 5.20am 10-15iu slin, 5.30am first meal oatmeal with whey protein, 3pm 2,5iu GH, 3.30pm pre-workout meal.
    I have morning workouts on saturday and sunday.
    Schedule: 6.00am 2,5iu GH, 6.30 10-15iu slin, 6.40 first meal, 1pm 10-15iu slin, 1.10pm post-workout shake, 1.40 post-workout meal, 3.30pm 2,5iu GH.

    This cycle is waaay more advanced then my previous ones, so I'm really looking forward to it! Goal is to reach 240+ in 20 weeks with nearly same condition.

    I'd be happy to see your thoughts, advice, adjustments.
    Just a personal opinion.. save the Tren. Test and deca will do just fine. No AI and you will get the benefit of the estrogen (assuming you can handle it).
    I used to take slin pre workout but have scrapped that and only take it post workout to move the food I to the muscle while its craving food. Pre workout sometimes would have me get a little hypo. Try doing a leg workout with low sugar. Not fun


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Huher likes this.

  12. #52
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Just a personal opinion.. save the Tren . Test and deca will do just fine. No AI and you will get the benefit of the estrogen (assuming you can handle it).
    I used to take slin pre workout but have scrapped that and only take it post workout to move the food I to the muscle while it’s craving food. Pre workout sometimes would have me get a little hypo. Try doing a leg workout with low sugar. Not fun


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks for the input, charger!
    I will save it for comp prep then.
    My insulin 's description says with subq injections the phase of its maximum action is between 1 and 4 hours after injection and the duration of action is 7 to 9 hours, so I assume if I take it at 6.30am and workout from 10.30 I might be fine. If not, I can still use it IM and it's a bit faster.

    I'm thinking about other splits with GH. I don't want to spend a shitload of money first, so I maximized my GH dosage around 20ius/week. Wouldn't another split benefit more? For example, 2x7+1x6 ius a week or 6ius eod or 2x8 a week instead of 5x4-5ius?
    I have my bloodwork back tomorrow, and if it's fine I'm hopping on this cycle from February. I'm on the 3rd week of 1g test e and 12th week of 750 deca now, so I will drop the deca to 500 then.

  13. #53
    Huher is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    188
    Lab results came back
    To be honest, I'm really surprised and happy, because after ~6 months of b&c I thought my results would be much much much worse, but they're nearly the same compared to when I was completely off cycle.

    MCV (96,4 instead of 96) and hematocrit (0,53 instead of 0,49) are slightly above ref.
    GOT and GPT is elevated, 60 and 61 instead of 37.
    ALP is slightly low, 39 instead of 40.
    Cholesterol is slightly low, 2,76 instead of 2,8.
    HDL is low, 0,49 instead of >1, but LDL is mid-range.

    The only things that bother me are carbamide and creatinine, especially carbamide.
    Carbamide (10,8 instead of 6,6) and creatinine (129 instead of 115) is high, but egfr is good.
    Should I be worried?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •