Results 1 to 40 of 136
Thread: List your 5 favourite movies
-
07-23-2003, 08:35 PM #1Junior Member
- Join Date
- May 2003
- Location
- Canada
- Posts
- 112
List your 5 favourite movies
Hey, list your favourite movies of all time...
1)Shawshank Redemption "Get busy livin or get busy dyin...thats god damn right" -I love that line
2)Rudy -Cant beat this one for motivation...wow
3)Frequency -Not that popular of a movie, but I like it a lot for some reason..
4)Good Will Hunting
5)Forrest Gump
...Honourable mentions..
-Saving Private Ryan
-A River runs through it
-A Beautiful Mind
-
07-24-2003, 02:40 PM #2
1) The Program
2) Joe Dirt
3) Old School
4) Summer Catch
5) American Pie 1 and 2
many more...but those are some college classics
-
07-24-2003, 02:43 PM #3
Pulp Fiction
Fargo
Reservour Dogs
Saving Private Ryan
Friday
-
07-24-2003, 03:02 PM #4Banned
- Join Date
- Jun 2002
- Posts
- 227
Originally Posted by TheMudMan
What about Casino?
-
07-24-2003, 04:51 PM #5
Only 5? This is going to be hard...
National Velvet and International Velvet ( go together)
Old School
American Movie
Bull Durham
Apocolypse Now ( sp? )
There are a TON more, but those were the first to pop into my head
-
07-24-2003, 06:12 PM #6
Dont think that I am a fag because 3 of mine are tom cruze movies, because I would like these alot more if Arnold stared in them.
The Outsiders
Days of Thunder
Top Gun
Casino
Rounders
Rounders is a Matt Damon movie about a card hustler. It never got popular but still kicks ass. Yall should all go and rent it.
-
07-24-2003, 06:19 PM #7
Casino
Goodfella's
American History X
Thats all i can think of right nowIf people can't tell your on steroids then your doing them wrong
-
07-24-2003, 06:33 PM #8
Swingers- Inspirational movie
Pulp Fiction- Just crack me up each time, the best dialogue ...
25th Hour- Bran new, but a bran new classic....Ed Norton is one of my favorite actors.
Heat- Al Pacinoe and De Niro...need more to say?
Leon- I love it since i was a littler kid...
Honorouble Mentions-
The Matrix- Very philosophical anbd religious...and blastic action scenes like never seen before...
Trainspotting- The Nihilism and the attitude towards life...Very true if you think about it...
Vanilla Sky- Like a motha**** mind blowing trip....
-
07-24-2003, 10:53 PM #9
Gladiator
Good Will Hunting
Empire Strikes Back
Ocean's eleven
Tombstone
And variouse other Pornos........
R
-
07-24-2003, 11:11 PM #10
Scarface
Scarface
Scarface
Scarface
Scarface
I can't believe no one listed scarface?!?
-
07-26-2003, 01:12 PM #11
*8 Seconds
*Top Gun
*The Godfather
*Pretty Woman
*American History X
Big variety, I know.Wake chicks- We make your boat look good.
-
07-26-2003, 01:25 PM #12
TRUE ROMANCE
BLUE VELVET
DESPERADO/and EL Mariachi
APOCAPLYPSE NOW
THE SEVEN SAMURAI
-
07-26-2003, 06:41 PM #13
The Rock
Scareface
Blood in Blood Out
Lord of the Rings 1
Goodfella's
-
07-26-2003, 09:20 PM #14
"Uncle Buck"
"Good Fellas"
"The Godfather"
"My Cousin Vinny" (practically know every line)
"Lolita"
Bonus: "The Professional" (gotta love Natalie Portman)
-
07-26-2003, 09:24 PM #15
THE MATRIX
ALL STAR WARS MOVIES
A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT
FORREST GUMP
LORD OF THE RINGS
honorable mentions: legends of the fall, spiderman, terminator, seven
-
07-26-2003, 10:23 PM #16
Five is really hard.
1) Wild at Heart
2) Pulp Fiction
3) Goodfellas
4) The Godfather (1&2)
5) The Usual Suspects
Movies in top ten: Braveheart, Tombstone, Raising Arizona, Unforgiven, and of course Pumping Iron.
-
07-27-2003, 03:37 PM #17
1. Braveheart
2. The Program (best sports movie ever)
3. Mr. Destiny
4. Bronx Tale
5.Vanilla Sky
-
07-27-2003, 03:39 PM #18
oh yeah. Swingers needs to be in there somewhere.
-
07-27-2003, 07:38 PM #19
1) Pulp Fiction
2) Fight Club
3) 25th Hour
4) True Romance
5) American Beauty
__________________
6) Momento
7) Seven
*Godamn I've seen a lot of movies....
-
07-27-2003, 11:29 PM #20
Diehard
The good the bad the ugly
Jaws
Rambo
-
07-29-2003, 01:09 PM #21Associate Member
- Join Date
- Nov 2001
- Location
- Texas
- Posts
- 182
In no particular order...and first 5 I could think of as being favorites...there are more
1. Star Wars/Empire Stikes Back
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Matrix
4. Fight Club
5. Unforgiven
-
07-29-2003, 01:48 PM #22
In no particular order:
Suburbia
Bronx Tale
Stand By Me
Resevior Dogs
Slapshot
-
07-29-2003, 03:41 PM #23
finnaly someone had braveheart in top 5 thank you TheGame826
DUmb and DUmbER
Braveheart
Gladiator
The MATRIX
The Program
-
07-29-2003, 05:32 PM #24
Memento
The Cell
Pulp Fiction
Pitch Black
Fight Club
-
07-29-2003, 05:39 PM #25
1. Amadeus- Greatest Musical genius in history. Perfect all around movie.
2. King of New York- Chris Walken, as he should be. need I say more.
3. Empire Strikes Back
3A. Groundhog Day
4. Gladiator
5. Meet Joe Black- Love Claire Forlani. What a babe.
Honorable mention:
Heat
Predator
Terminator 1 and 3
Matrix 1
Fight Club
Bad Luetenant
ScarfaceLast edited by FRANK WHITE; 07-30-2003 at 03:54 AM.
-
07-30-2003, 01:14 AM #26
Godfather (1/3)
Donnie Brosco
Saving Private Ryan
Battle of the Bulge
Red Dawn (classic 80's commie killin' flick!)
-
07-30-2003, 01:59 PM #27
My list changes on a daily basis, but here goes, in no particular order:
1)Above the Rim
2)Gladiator
3)He Got Game
4)The Godfather
5)Die Hard
And because I cheat, an honorable mention for:
Spaceballs
Dumb & Dumber
Pulp Fiction
-
07-30-2003, 03:14 PM #28
1) The Usual Suspects
2) L.A. Confidential
3) Heat
4) Gladiator
5) Happy Gilmor ( don't know how this fits in with the others, but I bust my balls laughing my ass off everytime I see it...)
-
07-30-2003, 04:20 PM #29
1. American Beauty
2. Jaws
3. Wallstreet
4. Goodfellas
5. The Graduate
6. Braveheart
7. Casablanca...Oh thats right only 5.....
-
07-31-2003, 11:15 PM #30
1)Braveheart
2)Terminator2
3)Badboys II
4)The Usual Suspects
5)Goodfellas
-
02-27-2004, 09:52 AM #31Banned
- Join Date
- Jun 2002
- Posts
- 227
Anything with Harvey Keitel usually kicks ass.
-
02-27-2004, 10:20 AM #32Member
- Join Date
- May 2002
- Posts
- 598
Boondock Saints
Young Guns 1 and 2
Casino
Joe Dirt
-
02-27-2004, 10:21 AM #33Member
- Join Date
- May 2002
- Posts
- 598
Originally Posted by Valmont
-
02-27-2004, 10:22 AM #34
1. Super Troopers
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. House
4. Return of the Dragon
5. The Shining
-
02-27-2004, 10:25 AM #35
The Program
Full Metal Jacket
Goodfellas
Animal House
Blackhawk Down
its hard to narrow it down, so many great ones have to be left out.
-
02-27-2004, 10:27 AM #36Banned
- Join Date
- Jun 2002
- Posts
- 227
Originally Posted by redrock
Great list by the way.
I am going to have check out Boondock saints.
Peace,
V
-
02-27-2004, 10:29 AM #37Associate Member
- Join Date
- Feb 2004
- Posts
- 388
SCARFACE
American History X
Usual Suspects
Juice
Dumb and Dumber
-
02-27-2004, 10:29 AM #38
In no special order and this is just the top 5 I feel like right now(it changes constantly)
The Predator(arnolds best no doubt),
conan the barbarian,
scary movie 2(****ing funny as hell),
Hardboile(INTENSE action, John Woo's best by far).
The Thing(best horror EVER, and kurt russel is the man!!)
-
02-27-2004, 10:30 AM #39
WAKING LIFE
SCARFACE
PULP FICTION
THE BELIEVER
AMERICAN HISTORY X
and clock work orange
-
02-27-2004, 10:31 AM #40
GoodFellas
GodFather
ScarFace
Casino
Black hawk down
OG
Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Dutasteride dosage while on and...
Today, 06:43 AM in ANABOLIC STEROIDS - QUESTIONS & ANSWERS