Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    probuild42 is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the cage!
    Posts
    632

    Current blood work 7 weeks in. Looking for reviews and feedback.

    Ok here we go. hopefully this will post correctly. Im at work and in a hurry. I'm about 7 weeks in to cycle test c 500/Deca 400 mgs weekly. Hcg 500 a week, adex was .25 eod at time of blood work. Prami .25 almost ed (I am fighting the prami it makes me feel bad!). Let me know all your questions and concerns.



    Test Name In Range Out Of Range
    LIPID PANEL Reference Range Lab
    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 196---- 125-200 mg/dL NW
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 53----- > OR = 40 mg/dL NW
    TRIGLYCERIDES 52----- <150 mg/dL NW
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL 133 H----- <130 mg/dL (calc) NW
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.7----- < OR = 5.0 (calc) NW
    NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 143
    Target for non-HDL cholesterol is 30 mg/dL higher than mg/dL (calc) NW
    LDL cholesterol target.
    COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC NW
    PANEL
    GLUCOSE 94 65-99 mg/dL

    Fasting reference interval

    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18---- 7-25 mg/dL
    CREATININE 1.04---- 0.60-1.35 mg/dL
    eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 95---- > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
    eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 110---- > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
    SODIUM 138---- 135-146 mmol/L
    POTASSIUM 4.5---- 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
    CHLORIDE 101---- 98-110 mmol/L
    CARBON DIOXIDE 27---- 19-30 mmol/L
    CALCIUM 9.6---- 8.6-10.3 mg/dL
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 8.0---- 6.1-8.1 g/dL
    ALBUMIN 5.1---- 3.6-5.1 g/dL
    GLOBULIN 2.9---- 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.8---- 1.0-2.5 (calc)
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3----- 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 52---- 40-115 U/L
    AST 32---- 10-40 U/L
    ALT 36---- 9-46 U/L



    TSH 3.15---- 0.40-4.50 mIU/L NW
    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE EZ
    LC/MS/MS 71 H---- < OR = 29 pg/mL
    CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) NW
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 8.8---- 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.50---- 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
    HEMOGLOBIN 16.0---- 13.2-17.1 g/dL
    HEMATOCRIT 49.7---- 38.5-50.0 %
    MCV 90.5---- 80.0-100.0 fL
    MCH 29.1---- 27.0-33.0 pg
    MCHC 32.2---- 32.0-36.0 g/dL
    RDW 18.9 H---- 11.0-15.0 %
    PLATELET COUNT 225---- 140-400 Thousand/uL
    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 6160---- 1500-7800 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1892---- 850-3900 cells/uL
    Patient Information Specimen Information Client Information

    DOB: AGE: 32
    Gender: M Fasting: U
    Patient ID: NG Specimen:
    Collected: 01/08/2014 / 10:30 PST Received: 01/09/2014 / 04:57 PST
    Reported: 01/16/2014 / 15:50 PST
    Test Name In Range Out Of Range Reference Range Lab
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 634---- 200-950 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 97---- 15-500 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 18---- 0-200 cells/uL
    NEUTROPHILS 70.0 %
    LYMPHOCYTES 21.5 %
    MONOCYTES 7.2 %
    EOSINOPHILS 1.1 %
    BASOPHILS 0.2 %
    PSA, TOTAL 0.4

    This test was performed using the Siemens chemiluminescent method. Values obtained from different assay methods cannot be used interchangeably. PSA levels, regardless of value, should not be interpreted as absolute evidence of the presence or absence of disease.
    < OR = 4.0 ng/mL NW

    TESTOSTERONE , FREE AND SLI
    TOTAL, LC/MS/MS
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL,
    LC/MS/MS 2321 H---- 250-1100 ng/dL

    FREE TESTOSTERONE 783.9 H---- 35.0-155.0 pg/mL
    Last edited by probuild42; 01-21-2014 at 03:58 PM.

  2. #2
    probuild42 is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the cage!
    Posts
    632
    My questions are:

    My LDL is high at 133, the high side range being 130. Is high enough I should be worried. I'm thinking not. I have cleaned up my diet more. Im eating more Lean protien less red meat and more oats and rice to replace the bread I was eating. Most of my fat comes from PB, nuts avacodo's, OVOO, etc. Any thing else I can do to help bring it down?

    Estradiol is 71. I notice I get a sensitive as my E2 increases. I increased my adex to .25 ed. I dont know if this is related but my joints are achy, especially my elbows. This can also be caused by the adex and prami correct? I hoping with Deca I would have very little joint pain. Also I notice my prior injury's are flarring up. Thoughts?

    Last RDW at 18.9%, normal range 11% to 15%. This is what causes blood to thicking. I contribute my shins burning when I run to this. Would donating blood reduce the % and reduce symptoms.

    I have also been checking my blood pressure at the grocery store on thier machine. I average around 130 to 140 over 80 to 90.

    Im still learning. Like a dummy I didn't get blood work between my first and second cycle. So I cant tell you where I was prior to starting this cycle.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,589
    Quote Originally Posted by probuild42 View Post
    My questions are:

    My LDL is high at 133, the high side range being 130. Is high enough I should be worried. I'm thinking not. I have cleaned up my diet more. Im eating more Lean protien less red meat and more oats and rice to replace the bread I was eating. Most of my fat comes from PB, nuts avacodo's, OVOO, etc. Any thing else I can do to help bring it down?

    Slo-Niacin, baby aspirin, NAC, Red Yeast Rice all help.

    Estradiol is 71. I notice I get a sensitive as my E2 increases. I increased my adex to .25 ed. I dont know if this is related but my joints are achy, especially my elbows. This can also be caused by the adex and prami correct? I hoping with Deca I would have very little joint pain. Also I notice my prior injury's are flarring up. Thoughts?

    Not a Sensitive Assay therefore hard to gauge accuracy. Careful bumping up to much. Easy to crash E which can cause joint and libido issues, among others.

    Last RDW at 18.9%, normal range 11% to 15%. This is what causes blood to thicking. I contribute my shins burning when I run to this. Would donating blood reduce the % and reduce symptoms.

    I have also been checking my blood pressure at the grocery store on thier machine. I average around 130 to 140 over 80 to 90.

    Donate blood. Arginine helps with blood pressure. Google it.

    Im still learning. Like a dummy I didn't get blood work between my first and second cycle. So I cant tell you where I was prior to starting this cycle.
    Great Free T level.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    probuild42 is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the cage!
    Posts
    632
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Great Free T level.
    I will look into Niacin and red Yeast rice. I was taking baby aspirin nighlty with my supps, but stopped awhile back. All add it back in. I am taking NAC 1000mg daily.

    I havent gotten Bw enough times to really gauge E2. I feel Im fighting to keep e2 under control. Im going to switch to exemestane and replace the adex. See if it works better for me.

    Time to donate blood for sure. Arginine is awesome. Many other benefits then just blood pressure. I currently take 1000 mgs in the morning and 1000 pre workout. I take it with citrulline.

    Great Free T levels. Oh ya feeling like a beast. Im up about 14 lbs thus far and dont feel bloated.

    Thanks for the feed back, looking forward to more. Im really enjoying this lifestyle. Not meaning the cycle's. More learning how to be healthy and understanding how my body works.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,589
    Glad all is well Probuild. Don't just get plain niacin, buy Slo-Niacin brand. Read this:

    Using Niacin to Improve Cardiovascular Health - Life Extension

    I usually get it via Amazon but some pharmacies do carry it.

    It's a great lifestyle and this is a great place to learn!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    probuild42 is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the cage!
    Posts
    632
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Glad all is well Probuild. Don't just get plain niacin, buy Slo-Niacin brand. Read this:

    Using Niacin to Improve Cardiovascular Health - Life Extension

    I usually get it via Amazon but some pharmacies do carry it.

    It's a great lifestyle and this is a great place to learn!

    Sorry about slow response been extra busy lately.
    Good read on the Niacin. I bought the slo-niacin and started taking 250mg ed shortly after you posted. I also donated blood 2 times in the last month. And Cardio has improved.

    I feel I finally got my E2 under control with the adex at .35mg eod. Wish I had time to go get it checked.

    Getting ready to come off. Current weight almost 210lbs started at 186. Gained some fat )-: with it, but hoping it's more just puffy water weight from the Deca and test.

    Staying strong.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,589
    Well now is the time to maintain great nutrition and training protocols in effort to keep as much LBM as possible and not waste your money!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    probuild42 is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    In the cage!
    Posts
    632
    Im going to train the same as I was on cycle (maybe rest a little more). On nutrition should I continue to eat in surplus? Or is eating at maintance enough to avoid muscle loss?

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,589
    You need to support the newly formed tissue with calories or you will simply lose it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •