Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 45
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Post PCT, High Estrogen, WTF?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738

    Post PCT, High Estrogen, WTF?

    So let me try and make this short and straight to the point...
    Taking a 420mg test C cycle, was taking Adex .5mg 3x week, I aborted in the 5th week and waited two weeks then hit it with my PCT, nolva 40/40/20/20 and clomid 50/50/50/50

    Now I aborted due to gyno like symptoms... which have come and gone depending on the day, lol....

    I'm still on 40mg/day of Tamoxifen to ward off any lingering gyno, (I've read a lot of articles that this can be effective, so I'm giving it a try) if it doesn't work I'll switch to Raloxifene 60mg/day.

    Had bloodwork done in 2nd week post PCT (2 weeks after PCT was completed)
    and here is where my results are at that are alarming!!!
    E2 = 96 range <39
    Total test = 1152 range 248-850

    What's the deal? and should I be taking an AI to help lower my e2?
    Thanks guys!

  2. #2
    songdog's Avatar
    songdog is offline ARs TOP DOG ~ MONITOR ~
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    13,533
    I would have to say your Adex was bunk.

  3. #3
    Turkish Juicer's Avatar
    Turkish Juicer is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    2,984
    ^^^ Most likely.

    As is, 0.5mg of Arimidex is more than enough for even the most estrogen sensitive juicer when the dosage of weekly Test is only 420mg, which leaves me also thinking that your Arimidex was bunk.

  4. #4
    BBrian is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,335
    Wouldn't his estrogen rebound once he halted the intake of an AI? Nolvadex will compete for the E2 receptors, but do nothing to lower estradiol. Help me out here, because this looks normal to me in regards to taking Arimidex .

  5. #5
    auswest is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West Australia
    Posts
    2,110
    Blog Entries
    2
    Did you continue adex upto pct?

  6. #6
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    i suggest you decrease your nolva or maybe even stop it if your gyno is already gone. at 40mg ed, its almost like you're still on a PCT. this will continue to raise your natty test, which will naturally aromatise into estro.

    after you stop the nolva, your test will return to baseline, estro will also decrease, hopefully back to normal.

  7. #7
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    if your bf% is high, that may contribute to the aromatisation too.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by auswest View Post
    Did you continue adex upto pct?
    I did continue adex up until PCT

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    if your bf% is high, that may contribute to the aromatisation too.
    It is a little bit more than I would like 15% ish....

  10. #10
    gearbox's Avatar
    gearbox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5,355
    When exactly did you stop using the ai. And start the serm.
    Cause you did pct at the right time

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by gearbox View Post
    When exactly did you stop using the ai. And start the serm.
    Cause you did pct at the right time
    Stop using the AI 48 hrs before starting PCT. I've popped a few aromasin 12.5mg here and there throughout pct to help when I started feeling aches and sensitivity in chest/nips area.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Here are my results guys.... My endo said my pituitary is overcompensating and this is normal (she knows the deal)... but said that I have a bit of Hypothyroidism (based on labs prior to me taking Tetosterone) and prescribed me levothyroxine 25mcg 1x day... any advice on this? I don't know anything about a slightly over active thyroid.

    5/13/13
    Estrogen 177 range 130 or less
    FSH 11.0 range 1.6-8.0
    LH 26.6 range 1.5-9.3
    Total Testosterone 1032 range 241-827

    5/17/13 ( I had another blood test a few days later to compare )
    Estradiol (e2) 96 range 39 or less
    FSH 12.7 range 1.6-8.0
    LH 29.2 range 1.5-9.3
    Total Testosterone 1152 range 241-827

    thanks guys

  13. #13
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Are you currently still on nolva?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    20mg 2x day by my endo

  15. #15
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    20mg 2x day by my endo
    is she using it to treat your gyno or to boost your natty test?

    i think all your levels (estro, totalT, FSH LH) will return to baseline when you stop the nolva.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    is she using it to treat your gyno or to boost your natty test?

    i think all your levels (estro, totalT, FSH LH) will return to baseline when you stop the nolva.
    she's having me take it for the gyno symptoms... i asked her if tamoxifen would increase these numbers and she said no. ?

  17. #17
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    she's having me take it for the gyno symptoms... i asked her if tamoxifen would increase these numbers and she said no. ?
    why else would we be using nolva in pct.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    why else would we be using nolva in pct.
    to prevent estrogen from binding to the receptors?

  19. #19
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Fertil Steril. 2009 Apr;91(4 Suppl):1427-30. doi: 10.1016/j.fertnstert.2008.06.002. Epub 2008 Aug 9.

    The effect of selective estrogen receptor modulator administration on the hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis in men with idiopathic oligozoospermia.

    Tsourdi E, Kourtis A, Farmakiotis D, Katsikis I, Salmas M, Panidis D.

    Source

    Second Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Division of Endocrinology and Human Reproduction, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece.

    Abstract

    This study evaluates, compares, and contrasts the effects of three selective estrogen receptor modulators (SERMs), namely, tamoxifen , toremifene, and raloxifene, on the hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis in 284 consecutive subfertile men with idiopathic oligozoospermia using three therapeutic protocols: [1] tamoxifen, 20 mg, once daily (n = 94); [2] toremifene, 60 mg, once daily (n = 99); and [3] raloxifene, 60 mg, once daily (n = 91). The antiestrogenic effects of SERMs at the hypothalamic level result in a statistically significant increase of gonadotropin levels, which is more marked for tamoxifen and toremifene compared with raloxifene.
    Java Man likes this.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    Fertil Steril. 2009 Apr;91(4 Suppl):1427-30. doi: 10.1016/j.fertnstert.2008.06.002. Epub 2008 Aug 9.

    The effect of selective estrogen receptor modulator administration on the hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis in men with idiopathic oligozoospermia.

    Tsourdi E, Kourtis A, Farmakiotis D, Katsikis I, Salmas M, Panidis D.

    Source

    Second Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Division of Endocrinology and Human Reproduction, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece.

    Abstract

    This study evaluates, compares, and contrasts the effects of three selective estrogen receptor modulators (SERMs), namely, tamoxifen , toremifene, and raloxifene, on the hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis in 284 consecutive subfertile men with idiopathic oligozoospermia using three therapeutic protocols: [1] tamoxifen, 20 mg, once daily (n = 94); [2] toremifene, 60 mg, once daily (n = 99); and [3] raloxifene, 60 mg, once daily (n = 91). The antiestrogenic effects of SERMs at the hypothalamic level result in a statistically significant increase of gonadotropin levels, which is more marked for tamoxifen and toremifene compared with raloxifene.

    so its just increased levels due to my tamoxifen use? i was doing 60mg/day when i took those tests....

  21. #21
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    so its just increased levels due to my tamoxifen use? i was doing 60mg/day when i took those tests....
    from what you've described earlier, i think this is the only explanation.

    if you gyno is under control, i suggest you decrease or stop the nolva and check your levels again 2 wks later. good luck.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    from what you've described earlier, i think this is the only explanation.

    if you gyno is under control, i suggest you decrease or stop the nolva and check your levels again 2 wks later. good luck.
    still have a lil gyno symptoms that come and go...thank you for your advice!

  23. #23
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    still have a lil gyno symptoms that come and go...thank you for your advice!
    try tailing off the nolva slowly then. go to 30mg ed this wk, 20mg next wk, 10mg after that, then off. if you feel gyno acting up again, try throwing in some AI.

    just a reminder. when you stop nolva, your natty test will decrease to baseline. it is going to be a little lower than now. no way around that.

    and you're most welcome!

  24. #24
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    try tailing off the nolva slowly then. go to 30mg ed this wk, 20mg next wk, 10mg after that, then off. if you feel gyno acting up again, try throwing in some AI.

    just a reminder. when you stop nolva, your natty test will decrease to baseline. it is going to be a little lower than now. no way around that.

    and you're most welcome!

    Thank you sir!

  25. #25
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    So my PCT ended on 5/13 and I had blood work done again on 5/31 and here are my results... (I'm also taking Tamoxifen 40mg/day for gyno symptoms but will be tapering that slowly at 30/30/20/20/10/10)

    5/31 blood work

    Total Test 1187
    Estradiol 115
    LH 23.6
    FSH 11

    5/17 blood work

    Total Test 1152
    Estradiol 96
    LH 29.2
    FSH 12.7

    My endo knows my situation and I'm trying to get her to prescribe me an AI like anastrozole to help lower my estrogen, but she isn't budging.

    Can anyone tell me why I'm experiencing this elevated levels and why my estrogen isn't coming down to normal levels? I feel like I may need to take matters into my own hands if this doesn't lower.... or am I just not being patient and need to wait longer for my levels to return to normal?

    Thank you all...
    Last edited by Keep_It_Moving; 06-05-2013 at 10:50 AM.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    bump

  27. #27
    jimmyinkedup's Avatar
    jimmyinkedup is offline Disappointment* Known SCAMMER - Do Not Trust *
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Scamming my brothers
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    2
    6-8 weeks post pct till blood work is stabilized.

  28. #28
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    how bad is your gyno now? did the doc confirm its gyno and not just fats?

  29. #29
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    how bad is your gyno now? did the doc confirm its gyno and not just fats?
    The doctor confirmed - small lump behind my right nipple, and very small one behind my left. I had a mammogram done of my chest and no visible gyno was present but there was a little more fatty tissue in the chest area than normal...

    Still at 40mg Tamoxifen , will be tapering and switching over to Raloxifene 60mg/day shortly...

  30. #30
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    The doctor confirmed - small lump behind my right nipple, and very small one behind my left. I had a mammogram done of my chest and no visible gyno was present but there was a little more fatty tissue in the chest area than normal...

    Still at 40mg Tamoxifen , will be tapering and switching over to Raloxifene 60mg/day shortly...
    prescribed by your doc? that should help. i believe its better for gyno and yet less stimulating to your natty test than tamox.
    Keep_It_Moving likes this.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    my endo wont prescribe it but I can get it through 'clinics' which I'm going to do this week... will cost an arm and a leg, but shit - I'm running out of options....

    lol

    thanks for your input.... will have another blood test on the 14th, keep you posted sir.

    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    prescribed by your doc? that should help. i believe its better for gyno and yet less stimulating to your natty test than tamox.
    AD likes this.

  32. #32
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    my endo wont prescribe it but I can get it through 'clinics' which I'm going to do this week... will cost an arm and a leg, but shit - I'm running out of options....

    lol

    thanks for your input.... will have another blood test on the 14th, keep you posted sir.
    do you mean ar-r ?

  33. #33
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    no, through trt clinics.... i thought about buying it through ar-r but i just don't want to risk it. i have their stane and letro - great stuff! but id feel 100% confident in pharma... but thats just me - im neurotic...

    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    do you mean ar-r?

  34. #34
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    ::Update::

    My endo said no on the AI and recommended me to continue on the Tamoxifen at 40mg/day and said if I wasn't happy with her advice I could get a second opinion. I'm going to get that second opinion, switch to Raloxifene 60mg/day and bring out the big guns- letro....

  35. #35
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Updated values:

    6-14-2013 blood work
    Total test 1176 range 248-1100
    e2 24 range <39
    LH 29.8 range 1.5-9.3
    FSH 11.6 range 1.6-8.0
    TSH 3.38 (Don't have paper results so I don't know the range, will have them on Friday)
    Free T4 1.1 (Don't have paper results so I don't know the range, will have them on Friday)

    Currently taking letro suicide run to reverse gyno and switched from Tamoxifen 40mg/day to Raloxifene 60mg/day on 6-15-2013.
    Prior to this my e2 was at 115, I believe this can be attributed to the Tamoxifen.

    My endo wouldn't prescribe anything to lower my e2 levels so I took it upon myself to give Cbino's gyno reversal a shot...

    Can anyone comment on me possibly being diagnosed with hypothyroidism? My endo says that it is a possibility and prescribed me levothyroxine, but I told her I want to run a few more bloods to get an average.... any thoughts? KelKel?
    Last edited by Keep_It_Moving; 06-17-2013 at 10:29 PM. Reason: ranges

  36. #36
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    what unit is your fT4 in? are the LH and FSH still way over the limit?

  37. #37
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    what unit is your fT4 in? are the LH and FSH still way over the limit?
    Unfortunately I don't have the ranges for the fT4 (first time testing this with her) because my doctor just e-mailed me the #'s but I do have the ranges for LH and FSH (from previous ranges tested with her)
    LH range 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
    FSH range 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL

  38. #38
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    if your fT4 is in ng/dL, and your TSH is in mIU/L, it seems like both are within range. which means i don't see how that can indicate hypothyroidism.

  39. #39
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    if your fT4 is in ng/dL, and your TSH is in mIU/L, it seems like both are within range. which means i don't see how that can indicate hypothyroidism.
    I'll find out the ranges this Friday when I see her and I'll be sure to post them. Thank you AD for replying...

  40. #40
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    any improvement to your gyno yet? with your estro under control and ralox in the system, how do you feel?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •