Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Jcz85 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    235

    Results of Blood Tests - Help Me Interpret This Shit

    Late 20s. Male. Caucasian. 6ft. 180lbs. 18% BF.


    Pre Cycle Blood Results


    FREE TESTOSTERONE : 49.9 pmol/L Reference Range: 15.6 - 146
    ****Seems low for a young dude. Since these ranges are males 18-70+.....********

    TOTAL TESTOSTERONE: 13.41 nmol/L Range: 5.0 - 32.0
    *****On Lower End******

    All Blood Work In Normal Range

    PLATELET COUNT: 178 Reference Range: 150 - 400
    *****On the lower end******

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (Ultra Sensitive): 1.57 mlU/L Range: 0.35 - 4.94
    *****On lower end again******

    FREE T3: 4.0 pmol/L Range: 3.6 - 6.0
    *****On lower end******

    LH: 3.55 IU/L Range: 1.2 - 8.6

    FSH: 5.25 IU/L Range: 1.3 - 19.3

    Estradiol: 69 (heh) pmol/L Range: 40 - 161

    Progesterone: 1.84 nmol Range: 0 - 6





    Anyone know what the **** any of this means? For what it's worth, I always feel tired, sluggish, depressed, slow moving etc. One of the reasons to start AAS.

  2. #2
    RangerDanger830's Avatar
    RangerDanger830 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,870
    I see nothing that jumps out at me as far as causing your symptoms. I wouldn't call myself an expert authority on bloodwork but if I were charged with finding the root cause of your symptoms I would look at the diet first and other lifestyle decisions.

    Some of your values are on the low end yes, but none are alarmingly low. It could be possible that a combination of these slightly low values are causing your lethargy but then again, there are hundreds of causes of lethargy out there.

  3. #3
    Jcz85 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by RangerDanger830 View Post
    I see nothing that jumps out at me as far as causing your symptoms. I wouldn't call myself an expert authority on bloodwork but if I were charged with finding the root cause of your symptoms I would look at the diet first and other lifestyle decisions.

    Some of your values are on the low end yes, but none are alarmingly low. It could be possible that a combination of these slightly low values are causing your lethargy but then again, there are hundreds of causes of lethargy out there.
    My diet is about as good as it can be. I eat fairly clean. The only fast food I eat is pitas and burritos, made with real chicken breast or cuts of beef.

    A lot of it is probably brain chemistry, but at work, if I don't have lots of caffeine in me, I am slow. Mainly because my body feels like it's 300 lbs.
    Last edited by Jcz85; 08-09-2014 at 01:01 PM.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Pull an iron panel.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Jcz85 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    235
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Pull an iron panel.
    Low iron can lead to this? A recent blood test showed I had low iron. Will iron supplements do the trick, or should I eat more foods that have it naturally occurring?

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Jcz85 View Post
    Low iron can lead to this? A recent blood test showed I had low iron. Will iron supplements do the trick, or should I eat more foods that have it naturally occurring?
    Yes they can. Anemia can = fatigue very easily.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •