Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    titans2857 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    48

    Mid-cycle blood work result and suggestions

    Ref: https://forums.steroid.com/members-c...ml#post7436876

    I am on my 9th week of 375mg Test E cycle.
    Did the mid-cycle BW on 8th week and results are below.

    Please help me understand and provide the suggestion to make the best out of this cycle, thanks in advance.

    HAEMATOLOGY EXAMINATION
    Total RBC : 4.9 M/cmm (M 4.5-6.0 F 4.0-5.5) : 4.9 x10^12 /L (M 4.5-6.0 F 4.0-5.5)
    Haemoglobin (Hb) : 14.3 g/dl : 143 gm/L (M 125-175 F
    115-155)

    (M 12.5-17.5 F
    11.5-15.5)

    Haematocrit(PCV) : 41 % : 0.41 L (M 0.40-0.50 F
    0.37-0.45)

    (M 40-50 F 37-45)

    MCV : 85 fl (82-98) : 85 fl (82-98)
    MCH : 29 pg (27-33) : 29 pg (27-33)
    MCHC : 35 % (31-35) : 350 g/L (310 - 350)
    RDW : 14.0 % (11.0 - 16.0) : 14.0 % (11.0 - 16.0)
    Total WBC : 5,200 /cmm (4,000 - 11,000 ) : 5.2 x10^9 /L (4-11)
    Differential Count
    *Polymorphs : 44 % (50-70) : 44 % (50-70)
    *Lymphocytes : 45 % (20 - 40) : 45 % (20 - 40)
    *Monocytes : 6 % < 10 : 6 % < 10
    *Eosinophils : 5 % < 4 : 5 % < 4
    *Basophils : 0 % (< 1) : 0 % (< 1)
    Absolute Count
    *Polymorphs : 2288 /cmm (2000-7500) : 2.3 x10^9/L (2.0 - 7.5)
    *Lymphocytes : 2340 /cmm (1000 - 4000) : 2.3 x10^9/L (1.0 - 4.0)
    *Monocytes : 312 /cmm < 1000 : 0.3 x10^9/L < 1.0
    *Eosinophils : 260 /cmm < 600 : 0.26 x10^9/L < 0.6
    *Basophils : 0 /cmm < 100 : 0.00 x10^9/L < 0.1
    ESR (Westergren) : 2 mm/hr (M 0-16 F 0-20 ) : 2 mm/hr (M 0-16 F 0-20 )
    Platelet count : 224,000 /cmm (150,000-400,000) : 224 x10^9 /L (150-400)

    RENAL FUNCTION TEST
    Sodium : 139 mmol/L (135 - 145) : 139 mmol/L (135 - 145)
    Potassium : 4.8 mmol/L (3.5-5.1) : 4.8 mmol/L (3.5-5.1)
    Chloride : 103 mmol/L (98-107) : 103 mmol/L (98-107)
    Urea : 34 mg/dl Male:<50yrs old 19-44 : 5.7 mmol/L
    Male<50yrs old:3.2-7.4
    :>50yrs old 18-55 >50yrs old:3.0-9.2

    Creatinine : 1.17 mg/dL (M 0.72 - 1.25 mg/dL) : 103.4 umol/L (M 63.6 - 110.5 umol/L)



    Glomerular Filtration Rate(Estimated) : 82 mL/min/1.73 m^2 : 82 mL/min/1.73 m^2
    Note : Calculation adopted from CKD-EPI

    Stages of Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Stage GFR (mL/min/1.73m^2) Description
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 >= 90 : Normal or increased GFR, with other evidence of kidney damage
    2 60 - 89 : Slight decrease in GFR, with other evidence of kidney damage
    3A 45 - 59 : Moderate decrease in GFR, with or without other evidence of kidney damage
    3B 30 - 44 : Moderate decrease in GFR, with or without other evidence of kidney damage
    4 15 - 29 : Severe decrease in GFR, with or without other evidence of kidney damage
    5 < 15 : Established renal failure
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Uric Acid : 6.1 mg/dl (M: 3.5-7.2, F: 2.6-6.0) : 363 umol/L (M:208-428, F:155-357)
    Calcium : 9.9 mg/dL (8.4-10.2) : 2.48 mmol/L (2.10-2.55)
    Phosphorus : 4.0 mg/dL (2.3-4.7) : 1.29 mmol/L (0.74-1.52)


    LIVER FUNCTION TEST
    Total Protein : 7.2 g/dL (6.4-8.3) : 72 g/L (64-83)
    Albumin : 4.5 g/dL (3.5-5.2) : 45 g/L (35-52)
    Globulin : 2.7 gm/dL (2.1-4.0) : 27 g/L (21-40)
    A/G Ratio : 1.7 (1.0-2.2) : 1.7 (1.0-2.2)
    Total Bilirubin : 0.8 mg/dl (0.2-1.2mg/dL) : 13.7 umol/L (3.4-20.5 umol/L)
    (Less than 10.0-NB) (Less than 171.0-NB)

    SGOT/AST : 35 U/L (5-34) : 35 U/L (5-34)
    SGPT/ALT : 32 U/L (0-55) : 32 U/L (0-55)
    Gamma Glutamyl : 16 U/L (M 12-64; F 9-36) : 16 U/L (M 12-64; F 9-36)
    Transpeptidase(GGT)


    Alkaline Phosphatase : 52 U/L (1-12years old<500 : 52 U/L (1-12years old<500
    M>20years M>20years
    M 12-15 years<750) M 12-15 years<750)


    OTHERS
    Blood Glucose : 87 mg/dl (Fasting <=100 mg/dl : 4.83 mmol/L (Fasting <=5.55 mmol/L
    Random <140 mg/dl) Random <7.77 mmol/L )

    Free T4 : 0.87 ng/dl 0.70-1.48 : 11.20 pmol/L 9.0-19.1
    Syphilis Serology (Modified VDRL):
    :Non-Reactive Non-Reactive

    Rheumatoid Factor (Quantitative) : < 20 IU/ml (<30 IU/ml) : < 20 IU/ml (<30 IU/ml)

    LIPIDS STUDIES
    Total Cholesterol : 150 mg/dL (< 200) : 3.89 mmol/L (< 5.18)
    Triglycerides : 56 mg/dL (<150) : 0.63 mmol/L (<1.70)
    HDL - Cholesterol : 58 mg/dL (>40) : 1.5 mmol/L (>1.0)
    LDL - Cholesterol : 81 mg/dL (Optimal < 100) : 2.1 mmol/L (Optimal < 2.6)
    Total Chol/HDL-Chol : 2.6 (Risk indicated if > 4.5) : 2.6 (Risk indicated if > 4.5)


    Non-HDL Cholesterol : 92 mg/dL : 2.38 mmol/L
    --------------------------------------------------------
    | Non-HDL Cholesterol | Levels of Classification |
    |--------------------------| |
    | mg/dL | mmol/L | |
    |--------------------------|----------------------------|
    | >=220 | >=5.70 | Very high |
    | 190-219 | 4.92-5.67 | High |
    | 160-189 | 4.14-4.90 | Borderline high |
    | 130-159 | 3.37-4.12 | Above desirable |
    | <130 | <3.37 | Desirable


    *Urine FEME (Urinalysis Strip) *Urine FEME (Urinalysis Strip) *Urine Microscopy
    *Wet smear (Urine deposit ) :-

    *pH : 6.5 *Pus cells : 0-1 /HPF
    *Protein : Negative *RBC : Nil /HPF
    *Glucose : Negative *Casts : Nil /LPF
    *Ketone : Negative *Epithelia : Nil /HPF
    *Blood : Negative *Bacteria : Nil /HPF
    *Colour : Straw
    Transparency : Clear

    *Specific Gravity : 1.015 : 1.015

    Reference Range for urine FEME
    __________________________________________________ _________________
    Parameter Range
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    PH 5.0 - 8.5
    Protein Negative
    Glucose Negative
    Ketone Negative
    Blood Negative
    Color Pale yellow to Amber
    Transparency Clear - slightly cloudy
    Specific Gravity 1.005 - 1.030
    __________________________________________________ __________________
    Reference Range for Microscopy
    __________________________________________________ ___________________________
    Parameter Range
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    WBC 0-5 /HPF
    RBC 0-3/ HPF
    Casts Hyaline 0-1/LPF ,granular cast present is abnormal
    Epithelia 0-5 /HPF
    Bacteria(Clean catch) Few/Occasional
    Crystals Usually not significant unless found persistently
    in patient with renal calculi or if associated with
    certain metabolic disease
    Amorphous Not significant
    __________________________________________________ __________________________


    Alpha Fetoprotein (AFP) : 7.73 ng/mL : 6.42 IU/mL (Up to 12.45 IU/mL in
    healthy subjects)

    (Up to 15.00 ng/ml in
    healthy subjects)

    High Sensitive CRP (hs-CRP) : 0.07 mg/dL (0 - 0.50 mg/dL) : 0.7 mg/L (0 - 5.0 mg/L)
    Testosterone : 3167.86 ng/dL Male : (142.39- 923.14): 109.92 nmol/l Male : (4.94 - 32.03)


    Serum Estradiol : 43 pg/ml : 157.9 pmol/L

    Estradiol Range
    (pg/ml)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Males ND - 107
    Menstruating females
    Follicular phase 19 - 183
    Midcycle 49 - 528
    Luteal phase 53 - 211
    Postmenopausal females (untreated) ND - 110
    *ND = Not detectable
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Estradiol Range
    (pmol/L)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    Males ND - 393
    Menstruating females
    Follicular phase 70 - 672
    Midcycle 180 - 1938
    Luteal phase 195 - 775
    Postmenopausal females (untreated) ND - 404
    *ND = Not detectable

  2. #2
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,008
    Looks good to me
    Do you have a specific concern or something in the high range? Everything looks pretty normal on the charts
    Your (hs-CRP) is even low so I think you're pretty healthy here

  3. #3
    titans2857 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    48
    I am a bit worried on the Estrogen numbers. What dosage of AI should I take to bring those number in optimal range?

    Also is it wise to extend this cycle to, say 14 weeks instead of 12?

    Thanks for helping out.

  4. #4
    Test Monsterone is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    290
    You should highlight or bold the portions of concern, I'm not looking at all that.

  5. #5
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    3,375
    The thing is, your estrogen IS in range for the amount of test levels you have

    It's balanced well.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •