Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree13Likes
  • 1 Post By Quester
  • 2 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 4 Post By Octaneforce
  • 1 Post By Octaneforce
  • 1 Post By ScotchGuard02
  • 1 Post By fiddlesticks
  • 1 Post By fiddlesticks
  • 1 Post By Chrisp83TRT

Thread: Prolactin always a little high

  1. #1
    Octaneforce's Avatar
    Octaneforce is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    New yawkkk
    Posts
    892
    Blog Entries
    1

    Prolactin always a little high

    In march of 2018 i did a typical hormone panel and my prolactin came back at 22 (normal is under 20). My doc didnt seem that concerned but suggested an mri of my head to see if there was a tumor in my brain where dopamine is produced (pituatary?). Of course he knew an mri would be pretty extreme for such a mild elevation. I had never used a 19nor at that point. I chalked up the mild elevation to my use of finastride.
    Fast forward to last week, i did another hormone panel and included prolactin, which came back at 24. Uh oh. Still very mild and again my doc is not concerned. Id go for the mri but my insurance sucks and i have an 8 thousand dollar copay because the government punishes those who show money.
    I digress, i did an test/npp/dbol cycle around april of 2018 and then an test/eq/var cycle in July of 2018. I doubt npp from like 10 months ago could have an affect on my recent bloodwork. I also stopped using fina about a week before this panel. So does anyone else deal with year round elevated prolactin? What are typical steroid user prolactin readings? Im off cycle and feel great, no prolactin sides. Im about to start another npp cycle but this ruffled my feathers a little.

  2. #2
    Pmft is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    50
    Are you having any sexual issues? ED or a long refractory period?

    Sent from my LGL84VL using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Octaneforce's Avatar
    Octaneforce is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    New yawkkk
    Posts
    892
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pmft View Post
    Are you having any sexual issues? ED or a long refractory period?

    Sent from my LGL84VL using Tapatalk
    None. My girl probably wishes i did sometimes lol.

  4. #4
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    In the Bluegrass
    Posts
    1,990
    Psych drugs like SSRIs, SNRIs or anxiolytics?
    Octaneforce likes this.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,563
    You should run a full thyroid panel. Always good to rule out prolactinoma's as well but before incurring that cost I'd start with your thyroid.
    Octaneforce and Chrisp83TRT like this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    PrimoCyp25 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    46
    If Fina is finaplex h then it's trenbolone , trenbolone is 19-nor, and 19 nors are progesterone derived, that raises your prolactin, unless there's something else I've missed

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,563
    Quote Originally Posted by PrimoCyp25 View Post
    If Fina is finaplex h then it's trenbolone, trenbolone is 19-nor, and 19 nors are progesterone derived, that raises your prolactin, unless there's something else I've missed
    Referring to Finasteride.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    AlphaMindz's Avatar
    AlphaMindz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Destination Peaksville
    Posts
    975
    Quote Originally Posted by Octaneforce View Post
    In march of 2018 i did a typical hormone panel and my prolactin came back at 22 (normal is under 20). My doc didnt seem that concerned but suggested an mri of my head to see if there was a tumor in my brain where dopamine is produced (pituatary?). Of course he knew an mri would be pretty extreme for such a mild elevation. I had never used a 19nor at that point. I chalked up the mild elevation to my use of finastride.
    Fast forward to last week, i did another hormone panel and included prolactin, which came back at 24. Uh oh. Still very mild and again my doc is not concerned. Id go for the mri but my insurance sucks and i have an 8 thousand dollar copay because the government punishes those who show money.
    I digress, i did an test/npp/dbol cycle around april of 2018 and then an test/eq/var cycle in July of 2018. I doubt npp from like 10 months ago could have an affect on my recent bloodwork. I also stopped using fina about a week before this panel. So does anyone else deal with year round elevated prolactin? What are typical steroid user prolactin readings? Im off cycle and feel great, no prolactin sides. Im about to start another npp cycle but this ruffled my feathers a little.
    Do you take any meds for depression, add, or smoking cessation?

    Meds that act on dopamine will impact prolactin so that's a possible cause for it being elevated. Otherwise it's genetic IMO. As long as it's not causing any problems then it shouldn't bother you.

  9. #9
    Octaneforce's Avatar
    Octaneforce is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    New yawkkk
    Posts
    892
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AlphaMindz View Post
    Do you take any meds for depression, add, or smoking cessation?

    Meds that act on dopamine will impact prolactin so that's a possible cause for it being elevated. Otherwise it's genetic IMO. As long as it's not causing any problems then it shouldn't bother you.
    Nope no medications. I leave my crazyness unhinged and just rawdog the shit out of reality all day.

  10. #10
    Octaneforce's Avatar
    Octaneforce is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    New yawkkk
    Posts
    892
    Blog Entries
    1
    So i read about a few more things that can elevate prolactin atleast temporarily.

    Stress
    High protien meals
    Vigorous exercise

    Well thats most of my life in a nutshell lol. Both of these panels were done later in the day and i had eaten lunch before the recent one. It was also after work and i have a pretty physical job. Just thinking out loud
    AlphaMindz likes this.

  11. #11
    fiddlesticks's Avatar
    fiddlesticks is online now Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    498
    Blog Entries
    1
    ginkgo works very well at lowering prolactin as does not having sex everyday , ime too much sex is a death sentence especially on cycle lol
    Last edited by fiddlesticks; 02-11-2019 at 03:58 PM.

  12. #12
    Octaneforce's Avatar
    Octaneforce is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    New yawkkk
    Posts
    892
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by fiddlesticks View Post
    ginkgo works very well at lowering prolactin as does not having sex everyday , ime too much sex is a death sentence especially on cycle lol
    Not having sex every day?! How will i survive

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,774
    Keep your eye on your prolactin level. It's a little high but not critical in my eyes. When you run a 19nor cycle just make sure you're running caber or prami for prolactin support.
    Octaneforce likes this.

  14. #14
    fiddlesticks's Avatar
    fiddlesticks is online now Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    498
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Octaneforce View Post
    Not having sex every day?! How will i survive
    Idk it does suck but I get way more shit done
    Quester likes this.

  15. #15
    Wyatt 88 is online now Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by fiddlesticks View Post
    ginkgo works very well at lowering prolactin as does not having sex everyday , ime too much sex is a death sentence especially on cycle lol
    Are you really saying not having sex lowers prolactin?

  16. #16
    fiddlesticks's Avatar
    fiddlesticks is online now Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    498
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wyatt 88 View Post
    Are you really saying not having sex lowers prolactin?
    It's very very well known sex, primarily ejaculation raises prolactin. IIRC just rubbing your nipples has the ability to raise it. Lots of psych drugs and caffeine as well exert their effects by lowering prolactin, it really makes you feel like shit mainly because its an antagonist of dopamine. I theorize many people get problems on their tren cycles since the drug seems to amplify prolactin activity and simultaneously make people horny, it's a great recipe for feeling like total shit later on. People assume abstaining is like some "unmanly" thing to do but in reality if you want to be better in life it's generally always going to help.

    Personally I notice an immediate increased pain sensitivity and general irritability/pissed-off ness after sex. Thankfully ginkgo has been modestly effective at reducing those symptoms

    As a side note I'm almost positive anadrol has significant prolactin activity as well, makes me feel like .. Very very not good.
    Last edited by fiddlesticks; 02-12-2019 at 08:39 AM.
    Octaneforce likes this.

  17. #17
    Chrisp83TRT's Avatar
    Chrisp83TRT is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    858
    Quote Originally Posted by Octaneforce View Post
    So i read about a few more things that can elevate prolactin atleast temporarily.

    Stress
    High protien meals
    Vigorous exercise

    Well thats most of my life in a nutshell lol. Both of these panels were done later in the day and i had eaten lunch before the recent one. It was also after work and i have a pretty physical job. Just thinking out loud
    Try getting bloods done early in the morning , levels change throughout the day which is why most doctors will suggest morning bloods .
    Believe me , you will see a difference

    Sent from my JSN-AL00 using Tapatalk
    Octaneforce likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •