Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Test Monsterone

Thread: Blood Test Questions High Estradiol

  1. #1
    Hisoka is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    14

    Blood Test Questions High Estradiol

    https://ibb.co/hfRxpc5

    This is the results of being on TRT for 5 weeks at 200mg/wk

    Going to reduce my test to 150mg/wk and get another test in 5 weeks.

    I posted in here before having issues keeping it up with my girl and I was just prescribed pharma Arimidex .

    Was honestly just looking for good dosage opinions with the arimidex.
    Never taken it before and since I plan on reducing Test I didn't want to overdose myself and completely kill my estrogen levels.
    I know a lot of people can sit at this high of estradiol and not have any issues, I am not one of them and would like to solve my problem that I believe is estrogen related.
    All opinions welcome.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Afreak is online now Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    57
    I ran asin on cycle for two weeks and its dosage was very well thought out. My e2 was 119 and i wanted it to be around 50-60 as it was probably the reason of my HR being always high normal and me running out of breaths rather quickly in gym. I took asin at 12.5 mg twice a week for one week and the following week i took 6.25 mg twice. It has brought down my HR and now i feel better. I am also going to end the cycle now with PCT but asin is easily manageable and not that harsh on lipids if you are on TRT. I'd consider keeping asin as AI on trt.

  3. #3
    Test Monsterone's Avatar
    Test Monsterone is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    2,293
    You should not take any AIs on TRT, you should lower the TRT dose. 200 mg/week is not TRT, don't kid yourself. 125 mg/week or less is TRT. Your total testosterone is over 1500 ng/dl... that's cycle territory. Of course your estrogen is going to be high and of course you will have libido issues. If you want to feel good and have the optimal sex drive and health, keep your total T under 1000. When I started, I also wanted to do 200 mg/week, but over the last 3 years I realized that more is not better. Now, if you want to run a cycle here and there, then that's your choice, but the time in between should be a true TRT regimen meant to stabilize your hormones and give your body a break.
    Cylon357 likes this.

  4. #4
    < <Samson> >'s Avatar
    < <Samson> > is online now Neurologically Intact
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    AZ Side
    Posts
    12,102
    Blog Entries
    2
    I run close to 100pg/mL myself - at a total test of just over 1,000ng/dL


    No Ai


    I remember about 5 years back, I ran xTane at a fairly low dose & was coming in at abou 30 on my e2 - felt crappier than I do now tho
    Last edited by < <Samson> >; 11-25-2021 at 01:16 PM.

  5. #5
    tlaloc is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    93
    My estradiol is at 80 currently and has probably been that high for at least a year. I dont have any issues keeping it up or with libido.

    Is it possible theres something else going on?

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,682
    Quote Originally Posted by Test Monsterone View Post
    You should not take any AIs on TRT, you should lower the TRT dose. 200 mg/week is not TRT, don't kid yourself. 125 mg/week or less is TRT. Your total testosterone is over 1500 ng/dl... that's cycle territory. Of course your estrogen is going to be high and of course you will have libido issues. If you want to feel good and have the optimal sex drive and health, keep your total T under 1000. When I started, I also wanted to do 200 mg/week, but over the last 3 years I realized that more is not better. Now, if you want to run a cycle here and there, then that's your choice, but the time in between should be a true TRT regimen meant to stabilize your hormones and give your body a break.

    This pretty much sums it up! Listen to it. Avoid adex if at all possible.
    Your free T (which is what works for you) is plenty high so you have a lot of room to lower your dose. You'll be fine.
    Next blood work try to obtain a sensitive E2 assay. Standard estradiol can be quite inaccurate.
    When was your blood pulled relative to your last injection?

    Give you a personal example. My last BW a few weeks ago on 80 mgs x 2 per week. Total test a little over 900, Free Test 43 (scale 6.6 - 18.1) and E2 Sensitive at 58.5 (scale 8.0 - 35.0. Free test is higher as my SHBG tends to run low.
    Last edited by kelkel; 11-28-2021 at 05:58 PM.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,682
    Quote Originally Posted by tlaloc View Post
    My estradiol is at 80 currently and has probably been that high for at least a year. I dont have any issues keeping it up or with libido.

    Is it possible theres something else going on?

    Same points I posted above apply here. Personally I prefer my E2 to be above range (to a point) as it's good for libido, bone density, growth, etc.
    Body fat is a key player in T to E conversion as well.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •