Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    welec is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Blood Test Results - Need your Help please!

    Dear All,

    For the past 5 years i have had problems with my libido being sometimes good sometimes bad. I am 42 years old. As it appears i have very low T and i always had some mild hypothyroidism with TSH being sometimes High and sometimes within normal limits. I never had any damage to my testicles, had a test for my sperm 3 years ago (which came out very good). I also took Finasteride when i was 25 and i think that this has basically messed up things. Unfortunately i do not have baseline levels before i took finasteride.

    Before going to the results i first had a test for E2 from lab #1


    -> E2 51 pg/ml (3 - 45 pg/ml)

    Seeing the high level of E2 for the next 10 days i ate white mushrooms which are considered to have anti-estrogenic properties. I then had been tested from lab #2 and got the following :


    FSH 3.8 (1.0 - 14.0 mlU/ml)
    LH 3.5 (0.6 - 12.0 mlU/ml)
    Prolactine 7.8 (2.0 - 17.0 ng / ml)
    Total T 3.1 (2.8 - 8.0 ng/ml)
    D4 1.8 (0.3 - 3.1 ng/ml)
    SHBG 28.6 (11.4 - 52.3 nmol/L)
    Free T 8.3 (8.0 - 45.0 pg/ml)
    E2 9.6 (7.6 - 42.6 pg/ml)


    (Notice where E2 is. The mushrooms?)

    Thyroid :


    T3 1.0 (0.8 - 2.0 ng/ml)
    T4 7.9 (4.5 - 12.5 μg/dl)
    TSH-3G 5.6 (0.3-4.5 μlU/ml)


    So far i see that my T is way down and i also have subclinical hypothyroidism.

    What else is there that i should test. What should i do to get my libido up? I haven't been sleeping well for the past 2-3 years (only 5 hours per day) and i get on and off good erections or no erection at all. I also noticed that :

    1) If i eat low fat diet my libido plunges
    2) If i eat food high in cholesterol my libido the next day is very good

    I also have high levels of LDL and high HDL so basically i should keep foods of High cholesterol content under control.


    Thank you for your help in advance.





    I am not sure as to whether the E2 result from lab #1 was incorrect so i was tested again for E2 from Lab #1 to see what is going on.

  2. #2
    GotNoBlueMilk is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    USA, In the Tundra
    Posts
    1,055
    Eat good fat, and skip sugars. Also, your E2 in the above test is on the low end. With low T you will probably have low E2 because there is no or little T to convert. When my E2 gets that low I loose interest in sex. Your LH and FSH are not that good considering how where your T level is. That could be part of your issue. Pituitary is responsible for those two.

  3. #3
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    definitely gettin me some white mushrooms

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    definitely gettin me some white mushrooms
    yea but like BNGM said, not whole lot of test to begin with to convert to E2, but i am really interested to see if white mushrooms really work!

    Welec, how much mushrooms did you eat?

  5. #5
    welec is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    yea but like BNGM said, not whole lot of test to begin with to convert to E2, but i am really interested to see if white mushrooms really work!

    Welec, how much mushrooms did you eat?
    150 grams at night before bedtime. I will have the results of E2 from Lab #1 today and post it . If E2 levels are still low then mushrooms worked. I remember reading though that they also lower DHT but i am not sure about that. One last question. Do these numbers show testicular failure or not? If yes, then why LH and FSH are not high? And what about subclinical hypo? Can't this be a source of the problem?

  6. #6
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by welec View Post
    150 grams at night before bedtime. I will have the results of E2 from Lab #1 today and post it . If E2 levels are still low then mushrooms worked. I remember reading though that they also lower DHT but i am not sure about that. One last question. Do these numbers show testicular failure or not? If yes, then why LH and FSH are not high? And what about subclinical hypo? Can't this be a source of the problem?
    your fsh(produced in testes) is about identical and your lh(pituitary signal) only a point higher than mine and total testosterone looks very close (low but in range) when i started TRT ....those numbers aren't 'HIGH'

  7. #7
    welec is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    your fsh(produced in testes) is about identical and your lh(pituitary signal) only a point higher than mine and total testosterone looks very close (low but in range) when i started TRT ....those numbers aren't 'HIGH'
    OK thanks. May i ask what happened and you have Low T levels? Did you get LH, FSH and Total T on the lower third of the reference range consistently (=in all blood tests you had?)

  8. #8
    welec is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    yea but like BNGM said, not whole lot of test to begin with to convert to E2, but i am really interested to see if white mushrooms really work!

    Welec, how much mushrooms did you eat?

    As discussed, i would post results regarding the effect of white mushrooms on my E2 levels. I am writing again lab results for E2 with dates and lab#1, lab#2 for your reference.


    4/19/11 - Lab #1

    E2 51 pg/ml (3 - 45 pg/ml)

    (I started eating white mushrooms - agaricus bisporus for the next 10 days)


    4/29/11 - Lab #2

    E2 6.9 (7.6 - 42.6 pg /ml)

    I see the results and say to Lab #2 that there must be some mistake since 10 days ago my E2 was off the high range. I take the test again at 5/2/11 in Lab #2 and i get this :

    E2 9.6 (7.6 - 42.6 pg/ml)


    I then go to Lab #1 and show them the results from Lab #2 and ask for a repeat. The doctor of Lab #1 asks me whether i took anything (of course i say NO). The doctor says that he will give blood sample to yet another lab. Results


    E2 17 (11 - 44 pg /ml)

    and

    E2 36 (5 - 70 pg /ml)



    Gentlemen, white button mushrooms (150 grams at night) is a potent aromatase inhibitor. Google it too and you will find the relevant paper.
    Last edited by welec; 05-06-2011 at 08:56 AM. Reason: incorrect blood values

  9. #9
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by welec View Post
    As discussed, i would post results regarding the effect of white mushrooms on my E2 levels. I am writing again lab results for E2 with dates and lab#1, lab#2 for your reference.


    4/19/11 - Lab #1

    E2 51 pg/ml (3 - 45 pg/ml)

    (I started eating white mushrooms - agaricus bisporus for the next 10 days)


    4/29/11 - Lab #2

    E2 6.9 (7.6 - 42.6 pg /ml)

    I see the results and say to Lab #2 that there must be some mistake since 10 days ago my E2 was off the high range. I take the test again at 5/2/11 in Lab #2 and i get this :

    E2 9.6 (7.6 - 42.6 pg/ml)


    I then go to Lab #1 and show them the results from Lab #2 and ask for a repeat. The doctor of Lab #1 asks me whether i took anything (of course i say NO). The doctor says that he will give blood sample to yet another lab. Results


    E2 17 (11 - 44 pg /ml)

    and

    E2 36 (5 - 70 pg /ml)



    Gentlemen, white button mushrooms (150 grams at night) is a potent aromatase inhibitor. Google it too and you will find the relevant paper.
    thanks for the response Welec! thats only a hand full of mushrooms! way cheaper than Anastrozole and much healthier!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Just a word of caution; IF these shrooms interfere with the conversion of T to DHT it may not be a good idea. You need ideal DHT levels for so may reasons not discounting LIBIDO!!! I don't want to mess around with my Libido in any way...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    A quick Google search on White Mushrooms reveals that the phytochemical in them can act as a mild AI and YES it does interfere with the conversion of T to DHT. If your DHT levels are in the normal range this will reduce those levels and you could feel the result of that. DHT is the most powerful male hormone gents...just keep that in mind. Also, unlike a compounded/pharmacy mfg AI where you can manage dosage to E2 ratios very closely it will be very difficult to do that here eating these shrooms meaning that your E2 and DHT levels could bounce all over the place.

    FYI:
    Beckman Research Institute’s Department ofSurgical Research Dr. Shiuan Chen has concluded the white button mushrooms offer both breast cancer and prostate cancerprotection, and may be a significant nutritional resource as a cancer prevention food. Compounds found in white buttonmushrooms are capable of suppressing aromatase, the enzyme responsible for the synthesis of estrogen. For estrogenpositive breast cancers, the suppression of estrogen is important, as estrogen fuels the spread of estrogen-positivebreast cancer. Dr. Chen suggests postmenopausal women may benefit from a daily diet of white button mushrooms forcancer prevention.

    In addition, Dr. Chen found that the phytochemicals in white button mushrooms suppressedsteroid 5alpha-reductase, the enzyme that converts testosterone into dihydrotestosterone, DHT, which, if allowed torise, can lead to the development of prostate cancer and an enlarged prostate. In cell culture experiments mushroomextracts suppressed the growth of both hormone dependent and hormone independent prostate cancer cell lines, and candecrease the size of a tumor. The research indicates that men may benefit from a daily diet that includes mushrooms asa means of prostate cancer prevention. As an interesting side note, the mushroom extracts tested seem to have theability to slow hair loss, because over production of DHT can lead to hair loss. For more information, download Mushroom Council Nutrition Research Update 2005, available as a PDFdocument, found in the drop down menu.
    Last edited by steroid.com 1; 05-06-2011 at 12:09 PM.

  12. #12
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by gdevine View Post
    Just a word of caution; IF these shrooms interfere with the conversion of T to DHT it may not be a good idea. You need ideal DHT levels for so may reasons not discounting LIBIDO!!! I don't want to mess around with my Libido in any way...
    but this may work to my favor! as i have posted recently my libido is through the roof but my wife's is not because she's not on any hormone treatment, so this may be a good thing for someone in my situation!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    but this may work to my favor! as i have posted recently my libido is through the roof but my wife's is not because she's not on any hormone treatment, so this may be a good thing for someone in my situation!
    Dang Bass, you're killing me man What are you doing to get such a raging libido!!!

  14. #14
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by gdevine View Post
    Dang Bass, you're killing me man What are you doing to get such a raging libido!!!
    LOL, actually my libido wasn't bad to begin with, and now that i am on TRT it went through the roof!

  15. #15
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by welec View Post
    OK thanks. May i ask what happened and you have Low T levels? Did you get LH, FSH and Total T on the lower third of the reference range consistently (=in all blood tests you had?)
    yes to bold and low T could have been from a cycle of AAS i did with no pct at age 20 or i could have always been low or a combo...dont really care myself why actually but i share for others to learn

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •