Results 1 to 26 of 26
  1. #1
    Philly Grappler is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Drexel Hill, PA
    Posts
    161

    Post PCT lab results, please critique; feel like crap

    I gave my body a break and followed the PCT Swifto gave me some time ago (thanks Swifto, it worked good)). I currently feel like crap but that was before I stopped taking the TRT. I though the TRT may have something to do with me feeling crappy (bad reaction to a chemicel or something) but that can't be the case. It has been a couple of months since I have been off the test, and here are the results of my last blood test:

    Creatine Kinase Total: 506 H (nobody can figure out why it is high)
    Total Test: 545 (250-1100)
    Free test: 59.4 (35-155)
    Estradol: 51 (13-54)
    Albumin/Globulin ratio: 2.2 (1-2.1)
    TSH 3rd generation: 1.39 (.40-4.50)
    T4 free: 1.2 (.8 - 1.8)
    T3 total: 79 (76-181)

    I have been fatigued and extremely hungry with dizzy spells for the last 6 months or so. Forthe last 12 years I have been training martial arts nonstop and now it is hard at times to get out of bed. As stated, I went off of TRT thinking that maybe I was having a bad reaction, but I guess that isn't the case because I still feel crappy. Do any of these numbers jump out to anybody that there is a problem somewhere?

  2. #2
    GotNoBlueMilk is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    USA, In the Tundra
    Posts
    1,055
    The E2 range seems to be a high value on the upper end. If my E2 gets to 51 I am going to feel like crap.

  3. #3
    Philly Grappler is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Drexel Hill, PA
    Posts
    161
    I thought so too. Maybe I should start taking the Arimidex again and see what happens?

  4. #4
    GotNoBlueMilk is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    USA, In the Tundra
    Posts
    1,055
    Yes, but don't overdo the amount. Try something like 0.25 mg EOD or even 3x/week and watch carefully on how you feel. If you start feeling better, then get worse, it is too much. If you feel no different then try upping the dose to 0.5 mg. If you go straight to worse or nothing changes, then that isn't your issue and just stop the Arimidex .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Quote Originally Posted by GotNoBlueMilk View Post
    Yes, but don't overdo the amount. Try something like 0.25 mg EOD or even 3x/week and watch carefully on how you feel. If you start feeling better, then get worse, it is too much. If you feel no different then try upping the dose to 0.5 mg. If you go straight to worse or nothing changes, then that isn't your issue and just stop the Arimidex.
    Yea, most likely E2. Do as GNBM suggests here and see if your sides get better. All your other values look ok to me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    597
    E2 would be my first thought as well. If the adex doesn't work, I'd take a look at your t3 numbers next. Your TSH and T4 look OK, but the t3 is worth watching. The problem with thyroid issues, if that is indeed what it is, is the numbers only tell part of the story and often mislead. Symptoms are a huge part of it. But like I said, try the adex first, if that doesn't help, then explore thyroid symptoms.

    Best of luck.

  7. #7
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Definitely the E2! what is your test dose?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Quote Originally Posted by forrest_and_trees View Post
    E2 would be my first thought as well. If the adex doesn't work, I'd take a look at your t3 numbers next. Your TSH and T4 look OK, but the t3 is worth watching. The problem with thyroid issues, if that is indeed what it is, is the numbers only tell part of the story and often mislead. Symptoms are a huge part of it. But like I said, try the adex first, if that doesn't help, then explore thyroid symptoms.

    Best of luck.
    Yea, I sort of thought the same thing; T3 and especially T4 are best at mid to higher range and his T3 is damn near clinically low. TSH is pretty decent but some would say anything >1 can present a problem; then couple that with very low T3 and maybe???.

    But the E2 stands out the most.

    If he gets E2 into the 20's and sides are the same Thyroid could be the culprit. But there are so many things that can present the same symptoms as noted.

  9. #9
    Philly Grappler is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Drexel Hill, PA
    Posts
    161
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    Definitely the E2! what is your test dose?
    I've actually been off the test for 6 months or so, so nothing right now.

  10. #10
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by Philly Grappler View Post
    I've actually been off the test for 6 months or so, so nothing right now.
    well, that explains everything! you probably shut down by now!

  11. #11
    MastaMan's Avatar
    MastaMan is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Clouds
    Posts
    208

    Wut...

    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    well, that explains everything! you probably shut down by now!
    Why would being fully recovered from PCT shut anything down... his HPTA is probably fully recovered by now

  12. #12
    jtuner77 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    777
    T3 seems low and in hypothyroidism you get those sides but also your E2 is off. Did you do a blood test pre your cycle?

  13. #13
    SlimmerMe's Avatar
    SlimmerMe is offline ~Knowledgeable Female Extraordinaire~
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    USA and many other places
    Posts
    11,408
    Low t3 is what stands out to me. That is where you get your energy or lack there of, and metabolism or lack there of with a low t3.
    Life is too short, so kiss slowly, laugh insanely, love truly and forgive quickly.
    Author Unknown

  14. #14
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by MastaMan View Post
    Why would being fully recovered from PCT shut anything down... his HPTA is probably fully recovered by now
    it depends how long he has been on TRT, there is a point of no return! i bet you his test is even lower now!

  15. #15
    Philly Grappler is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Drexel Hill, PA
    Posts
    161
    The blood results I posted above are 2 weeks old, and my PCT for the test was a good 2 months ago, so my system eveidently kicked back in.
    Last edited by Philly Grappler; 06-03-2011 at 12:34 PM.

  16. #16
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by MastaMan View Post
    Why would being fully recovered from PCT shut anything down... his HPTA is probably fully recovered by now
    he was saying cuz he was on trt for 6 months..not cuz he ran pct

    ???????

  17. #17
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    he was saying cuz he was on trt for 6 months..not cuz he ran pct

    ???????
    thanks for clarifying JPK! i asked my clinic if things don't go well after 6 months, can i do PCT and go back to where i was?! they said 6 months is too long and most likely not! so i am guessing here the PCT didn't help much!

  18. #18
    THE-DET-OAK is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Between your girls thighs
    Posts
    798
    I agree, E2 and T3.

    its possible to get better though, for such a long run you may need another round of SERMS

  19. #19
    MastaMan's Avatar
    MastaMan is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Clouds
    Posts
    208
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    he was saying cuz he was on trt for 6 months..not cuz he ran pct

    ???????
    Oh well that definitely could have some lasting effects

  20. #20
    DragonRider is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by bass;5658***
    it depends how long he has been on TRT, there is a point of no return! i bet you his test is even lower now!
    He said in the first post his test level is at 545ng/dl now. That is very good.
    His e2 is definately a problem. I feel terrible at anything over 30pg/dl.

  21. #21
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    It seems like its difficult to diagnose thyroid problems, just because there is such a wide range of symptoms that could fall into many catergories. Bringing your E2 down could also free up even more test. Keep us posted on your progress.

  22. #22
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by DragonRider View Post
    He said in the first post his test level is at 545ng/dl now. That is very good.
    His e2 is definately a problem. I feel terrible at anything over 30pg/dl.
    545 very good...eh...good i'll go but your right the t to e ratio was possibly more of a problem

  23. #23
    lifter65 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    404
    agreed 545 is definately not very good

  24. #24
    DragonRider is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    545 very good...eh...good i'll go but your right the t to e ratio was possibly more of a problem
    Certainly. I know a guy in that range on TRT at 100mg a week, with no AI that benches 405, sqauts 600 and has no sexual dysfuntion. It's all about what YOUR individual body has the ability to use.
    Granted his free test could be higher. But that could be low because of elevated estrogen or elevated SHBG. I don't see that number posted (SHBG).
    Last edited by DragonRider; 06-06-2011 at 12:37 PM.

  25. #25
    Philly Grappler is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Drexel Hill, PA
    Posts
    161
    I started taking Arimidex at .25 eod and I seem to feel a little better. I made the mistake of going to a new endo yesterday just to get an opinion, and man was the dude arrogant. You could tell he didn't know anything about TRT and jumped down my throat when I mentioned I was on Arimidex. He actually asked me why any doctor would put me on that medication. He didn't want to hear anything about what I had to say regarding being on the low side of the chart, and actually was making faces and sighing at me. What a freakn jerk. It never ceases to amaze me how these docs who are supposed to be hormonal pros are so clueless when it comes to TRT. I don't know whether to keep pursuing an endo to foloow my T3 levels or not, but I can tell you I'm not going back to that @$$hole.

  26. #26
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by Philly Grappler View Post
    I started taking Arimidex at .25 eod and I seem to feel a little better. I made the mistake of going to a new endo yesterday just to get an opinion, and man was the dude arrogant. You could tell he didn't know anything about TRT and jumped down my throat when I mentioned I was on Arimidex. He actually asked me why any doctor would put me on that medication. He didn't want to hear anything about what I had to say regarding being on the low side of the chart, and actually was making faces and sighing at me. What a freakn jerk. It never ceases to amaze me how these docs who are supposed to be hormonal pros are so clueless when it comes to TRT. I don't know whether to keep pursuing an endo to foloow my T3 levels or not, but I can tell you I'm not going back to that @$$hole.
    hopefully hes a member of the bbb you can report just how he behaved and you will have the last word with that...thats all u can do

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •