Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    BigSpanky's Avatar
    BigSpanky is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    100

    Hematocrit at 58 suggestions.

    Went to give blood today and was turned away because my hematocrit was at 58. Other than self bleeding is there anything I can do myself to lower it to 54 so I can donate? I've been on TRT for 3 months now.
    Protocol- 100mg test cyp 2X per wk, anastrazole .5mg 2X wk and hcg 250 iu 2X week.
    2

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,628
    Have your doc write you a script for a therapeutic draw. You may consider dialing your test dosage back. It's high end and you may find you have less problems if you do so. Maybe cut it back to 75 x 2. You really won't feel the difference but your body may find balance easier this way. You also may be able to reduce your AI dosage a bit this way. Consider this. Most guys on a 500mg per week test cycle do .25mg EOD. Compare that to yours?

    What does your most recent BW look like?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Yeah. There isn't anything you can take. Blood has to be drawn.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  4. #4
    BigSpanky's Avatar
    BigSpanky is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    100
    Thanks for the help guys. Kel here is my bloodwork at 7 weeks, I was taking 50mg 2X a week at the time of this test. I'll start with lowering my dosage like you suggested and see if that gets it down enough to donate. I'm in between a rock and a hard place with the script for the draw. My GP doesn't believe in TRT and the clinic I go to only treats the symtom's of low t. If you have any side effects from the treatment you have to go see your GP for those.
    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    albumin, serum 4.6 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    alkaline phosphatase, s 69 25-150 IU/L
    glucose, serum 96 65-99 mg/dL
    creatinine, serum 1.17 0.76-1.27 mg/dL
    chloride, serum 102 97-108 mmol/L
    ast (sgot) 34 0-40 IU/L
    potassium, serum 4.2 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
    bilirubin, total 0.3 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    bun 20 6-24 mg/dL
    calcium, serum 9.1 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
    protein, total, serum 7.3 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    sodium, serum 140 134-144 mmol/L
    carbon dioxide, total 22 20-32 mmol/L
    globulin, total 2.7 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    egfr if africn am 89 >59 mL/min/1.73
    egfr if nonafricn am 77 >59 mL/min/1.73
    bun/creatinine ratio 17 9-20 1
    a/g ratio 1.7 1.1-2.5 1
    alt (sgpt) 34 0-44 IU/L




    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units


    estradiol

    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    estradiol 57.7 7.6-42.6 pg/mL


    venipuncture

    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units


    testosterone ,free and total

    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    free testosterone(direct) 29.8 6.8-21.5 pg/mL
    testosterone, serum 779 348-1197 ng/dL


    cbc with differential/platelet

    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    hematocrit 52.7 37.5-51.0 %
    rbc 5.71 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    neutrophils 52 40-74 %
    lymphs (absolute) 2.2 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
    hemoglobin 17.5 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    basos 1 0-3 %
    platelets 249 140-415 x10E3/uL
    immature grans (abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
    monocytes(absolute) 0.6 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
    mch 30.6 26.6-33.0 pg
    baso (absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    monocytes 10 4-13 %
    lymphs 35 14-46 %
    neutrophils (absolute) 3.3 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
    immature granulocytes 0 0-2 %
    rdw 13.8 12.3-15.4 %
    wbc 6.3 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
    eos (absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    eos 2 0-7 %
    mchc 33.2 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    mcv 92 79-97 fL

  5. #5
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    You will need more than one draw anyways, so get a prescription. You can only go once every 8 weeks and that is not going to help you right now. Nothing to mess around with- secondary polycythemia. I was at 56 and it took three draws over about 3 weeks to get it to the recommended 45. They sent me to a friggin oncologist as primary polycythemia is a form of leukemia. Same process as donating they just destroy it. Red Cross will no longer do it at least in Michigan but there are other services I'm sure the Dr. Can recommend. Google blood donations in your area.

  6. #6
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    Oh, and self bleeding is very dangerous. I considered it until I looked into it.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,628
    Did you feel good at 50 x 2 per week? I bet you were just fine. Go back to that. I'd bet you'll be able to get off the AI in time as well. Obviously you'll have to titrate it down and stay on top of things as you're high now. Personally after looking at your numbers I'd go back to the 100mg per week, keep the AI where it is for one more week to knock it back a bit, then cut it back to .25 x 2 per week and retest in one month. You'll probably need to test for a couple months in a row to get your E dialed in.

    When it comes to test it's really not about numbers. It's about how you feel. You're not a number on a chart so use them as a guide, not as the end all to be all for testosterone levels .

    Good advice from Spartan above!

    ps: here's the link to a self-bleeding video one of trusted knowledgeable members made:

    http://forums.steroid.com/hormone-re...-bleeding.html
    Last edited by kelkel; 05-20-2013 at 09:20 PM.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    BigSpanky's Avatar
    BigSpanky is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    100
    Thanks for the help. It's hard to get out of the mindset of more is better. TRT is so much different from the old days of cycling as much and as many compounds I could get my hands on.

  9. #9
    Bonaparte's Avatar
    Bonaparte is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,504
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartans09 View Post
    Oh, and self bleeding is very dangerous. I considered it until I looked into it.
    Hardly.
    The only way you could really mess up is if you faint easily at the site of blood.
    And once you stop actively draining blood, you'll most likely stop bleeding anyway. Phlebotomy is an art, as you have to tourniquet and release on and off to maintain a decent flow of blood.

  10. #10
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonaparte View Post

    Hardly.
    The only way you could really mess up is if you faint easily at the site of blood.
    And once you stop actively draining blood, you'll most likely stop bleeding anyway. Phlebotomy is an art, as you have to tourniquet and release on and off to maintain a decent flow of blood.
    I agree, I done it many times and it's no big deal.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •