Results 1 to 12 of 12
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By adam1973

Thread: HCG is not working. Need input

  1. #1
    adam1973 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    144

    HCG is not working. Need input

    I started taking 500IU of HCG 3 times a week about two months ago to treat my borderline low-T issue. At first I thought and believed it was working because my libido was very high. Also, my testicles felt bigger and firm. However according to my latest blood test my testosterone is actually LOW.

    Quest did the lab. The blood sample was taken on 5/29/2013 at around 8:30 AM

    Total Testosterone is 282 (250-1100 ng/dL)
    Free Testosterone is 45.7 (35.0-155.0pg/mL)

    I have an appointment with my primary care physician tomorrow and then an appointment with the ********* Dr. on the following monday.

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    ask him to order the following BW taken from kelkel's thread,

    • Total Testosterone
    • Bioavailable testosterone (aka Free and Loosely Bound)
    • Free Testosterone
    • SHBG
    • DHT (gel users especially pay attention to this)
    • Estradiol (specify “sensitive” assay for males)
    • LH
    • FSH
    • Prolactin
    • Cortisol
    • Thyroid Panel (complete)
    • CBC
    • Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
    • Lipid Panel
    • PSA (age dependent)
    • IGF-1, IGFBP-3 (if HGH therapy is being considered)
    • Vitamin D

  3. #3
    adam1973 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    ask him to order the following BW taken from kelkel's thread,

    • Total Testosterone
    • Bioavailable testosterone (aka Free and Loosely Bound)
    • Free Testosterone
    • SHBG
    • DHT (gel users especially pay attention to this)
    • Estradiol (specify “sensitive” assay for males)
    • LH
    • FSH
    • Prolactin
    • Cortisol
    • Thyroid Panel (complete)
    • CBC
    • Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
    • Lipid Panel
    • PSA (age dependent)
    • IGF-1, IGFBP-3 (if HGH therapy is being considered)
    • Vitamin D
    I did the thyroid, Vitamin D, and lipid panel. They were all normal.

    I had a very in-depth lab prior to starting HCG Everything came back normal within range except thyroid, Vitamin D, and lipid. Im tired of blood tests that just say the same things over again. Plus I am pretty sure my doctor is getting tired of ordering them.

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    within normal range doesn't mean optimal. for example TSH range is 0.5-4.5, the new one is even lower can't remember but I believe its 0.3-3.5, so if your thyroid falls in 3.4 that's not good, vitamin D is 30-100 and if it falls at 31 its no good. you get the picture... unfortunately most doctors today that all they go buy, if it falls within range that's good enough fro them. have you posted you entire BW with ranges? if so please post a link, if not post it here. everything with ranges.

  5. #5
    adam1973 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    144
    Vit D, 25-OH Total 38 (30-100ng/dL), D, 1,25 (OH)2 47 (18-72 pg/mL)

    Thyroid Free T4 Index (T7) 1.9 (1.4-3.8), T3 Uptake 30 (22-35 %), T4 (Thyroxine), Total 6.4 (4.5-12.0 mcg/dL), TSH 1.75 (0.40-4.50 mIU)/L

  6. #6
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    if you have primary hypogonadism then HCG may not help at all.

    did you ever have your LH or FSH tested?

    have you considered taking testosterone ? are you trying to avoid it?

  7. #7
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by adam1973 View Post
    Vit D, 25-OH Total 38 (30-100ng/dL), D, 1,25 (OH)2 47 (18-72 pg/mL)

    Thyroid Free T4 Index (T7) 1.9 (1.4-3.8), T3 Uptake 30 (22-35 %), T4 (Thyroxine), Total 6.4 (4.5-12.0 mcg/dL), TSH 1.75 (0.40-4.50 mIU)/L
    most men here would say your D is about half of what it should be. there's a good thread on this forum from last year about this.

    your thyroid is not outright deficient, but a lot of people might say that it is "sub optimal".

    in general, I would wonder about your nutrition and possible deficits that are contributing to your health problems.

  8. #8
    adam1973 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by HRTstudent View Post
    most men here would say your D is about half of what it should be. there's a good thread on this forum from last year about this.

    your thyroid is not outright deficient, but a lot of people might say that it is "sub optimal".

    in general, I would wonder about your nutrition and possible deficits that are contributing to your health problems.
    It shouldnt matter what my vit d level is as I am injecting HCG (Basically LH). My balls should be producing T.

    I eat very healthy, lots of lean protien, Good carbs and lots and lots of fuits & veggies.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    you are probably primary...so trt should help

  10. #10
    ctenosaura's Avatar
    ctenosaura is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    282
    I asked this here for a friend of mine some time ago who wanted to do only HCG without Test, and the overwhelming response was HCG alone will do absolutely nothing for you so I'm surprised I havn't seen that here.

  11. #11
    adam1973 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    144
    My pcp agreed to give me 100mg/week of test-c
    to see how I feel in two months
    Last edited by adam1973; 06-07-2013 at 01:33 PM.
    powerlifterty16 likes this.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    Quote Originally Posted by adam1973 View Post
    My pcp agreed to give me 100mg/week to see how I feel in two months
    awesome man..you should still take the hcg though..or you prob wont feel so well

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •