Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    thisAngelBites's Avatar
    thisAngelBites is offline Knowledgeable Female Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    somewhere near London
    Posts
    1,396

    Advice on blood work

    Hi everyone. My 52 year old husband has already had some blood work done, and his TSH was elevated and was positive for peroxidase antibodies (but not astronomical, as I have seen previously) so we know he is in early stages of hashimoto's.

    I asked the endo to test hormones, and here are the results:

    FSH 5.8 U/L ( 1.5-11.4 )
    LH 4.9 U/L ( 1.7-8.6 )
    Testosterone 16.8 nmol/l ( 7.6-31.4 )
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 36 nmol/L ( 14-78 )
    Free Androgen Index 46.6 ( 22-104 )

    Everything is within ranges, but can some one with some experience tell me if they are decent considering his age? Just looking for some opinions and input.

  2. #2
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by thisAngelBites View Post
    Hi everyone. My 52 year old husband has already had some blood work done, and his TSH was elevated and was positive for peroxidase antibodies (but not astronomical, as I have seen previously) so we know he is in early stages of hashimoto's.

    I asked the endo to test hormones, and here are the results:

    FSH 5.8 U/L ( 1.5-11.4 )
    LH 4.9 U/L ( 1.7-8.6 )
    Testosterone 16.8 nmol/l ( 7.6-31.4 )
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 36 nmol/L ( 14-78 )
    Free Androgen Index 46.6 ( 22-104 )

    Everything is within ranges, but can some one with some experience tell me if they are decent considering his age? Just looking for some opinions and input.
    Testosterone 16.8 nmol/l =ng/dL:484 Not bad for his age. Is he having any problems?

  3. #3
    thisAngelBites's Avatar
    thisAngelBites is offline Knowledgeable Female Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    somewhere near London
    Posts
    1,396
    Well, mild, diffuse symptoms that could well be the hypothyroidism (less drive, a little tired, less clear thinking). Nothing overtly sexual. But I wanted to check the other hormones to be sure.

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    is he supplementing with Vitamin D? supplementing can help him lower SHBG a little and thus raising his free T. as you know this is not enough BW to make a sound assessment, but for what's worth my thyroid always came back at 3.5 and up range 0.5 - 4.5, since I supplemented with iodine a year ago or so for two months my TSH now comes at 1.9-2.4 which is still a great deal of improvement. if he takes care of these two things he might improve his test level significantly!

  5. #5
    thisAngelBites's Avatar
    thisAngelBites is offline Knowledgeable Female Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    somewhere near London
    Posts
    1,396
    He supplements D sporadically, but his 25 OH levels were recently checked and were 88, and ref range is 25-50 insufficient, greater than 200, reduce vit D supplementation. So the level seems pretty good. But we should definitely think about iodine!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •