Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Zoldiark is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7

    Need second opinion testosterone Therapy

    Hi all,
    For several reasons I'm starting to believe that my doctor don't really know what he is doing and so I'm looking for a second opinion on my cycle. This is what I'm using:

    Testosterone 200mg/mL - 0.5 mL (Tuesday/Friday)
    HCG - 0.5 mL (only Mondays)
    Anastrazole 1mg - (Monday/Wednesday/Friday)
    Sermorelin (3 Times a week)

    My stats: 5'8, 29 years, 180lb, 14% bf
    (Perfect diet and 4 years of gym training, currently cutting diet)

    I tried a similar treatment before and end up with extremely dry joints plus acne on my back (same doctor), can some expert give me and opinion. Basically I'm looking to keep or increase gains during cutting and I want to know if those numbers look ok. From some research it looks like HCG should be more per week. Any information is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    FRDave's Avatar
    FRDave is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,172
    200mg of test per week is quite a bit to start with and will most likely need tapered down. Majority start with 100mg per week with very few needing more than 150mg weekly.

    As for HCG , no clue how much half a ml is as we don't know how it's constituted.

    3mg of arimidex will shut you down and cause dry achy joints as well as a host of other issues. You will most likely not even have enough motivation to get out of bed :-/

    Overall, I would personally make adjustments to your overall protocol as follows:

    50mg test every 3.5 days. Adjust after follow-up blood work in 6-8 weeks if needed.

    HCG - 500-1000iu weekly with single injections no more than 500iu. Go with the smallest weekly amount that works.

    AI - do not take any till your follow-up blood labs in 6-8 weeks. At that time you can start taking an AI if needed, but dose accordingly. This stuff is very strong and majority only need .5mg weekly with the higher end being 1mg weekly.

    Good luck

  3. #3
    Zoldiark is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by FRDave View Post
    200mg of test per week is quite a bit to start with and will most likely need tapered down. Majority start with 100mg per week with very few needing more than 150mg weekly.

    As for HCG , no clue how much half a ml is as we don't know how it's constituted.

    3mg of arimidex will shut you down and cause dry achy joints as well as a host of other issues. You will most likely not even have enough motivation to get out of bed :-/

    Overall, I would personally make adjustments to your overall protocol as follows:

    50mg test every 3.5 days. Adjust after follow-up blood work in 6-8 weeks if needed.

    HCG - 500-1000iu weekly with single injections no more than 500iu. Go with the smallest weekly amount that works.

    AI - do not take any till your follow-up blood labs in 6-8 weeks. At that time you can start taking an AI if needed, but dose accordingly. This stuff is very strong and majority only need .5mg weekly with the higher end being 1mg weekly.

    Good luck

    10 mls HCG dosed at 500 iu/ml from 5000 ius hcg, is 500 oh per week a good number. How long it usually last after reconstitution? Because according to the label it last only a few weeks.

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    nothing more to say really, Dave covered it very well. however make sure you work with your doc to make the adjustments, don't do it on your own at this stage of the game. just to clarify what Dave is suggesting regarding hCG ; small dose more frequent seems to work best for the majority, for me twice a week works great. is this a clinic you're going to?

  5. #5
    Zoldiark is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    nothing more to say really, Dave covered it very well. however make sure you work with your doc to make the adjustments, don't do it on your own at this stage of the game. just to clarify what Dave is suggesting regarding hCG; small dose more frequent seems to work best for the majority, for me twice a week works great. is this a clinic you're going to?
    Yes is a clinic, I wanted to run those numbers by you guys because lately it looks more like the doctor is just pushing for me to buy and when I ask for how long I can run this the answer was "as long as I want or just stop any time" and when I mention the joints and acne they just try to sell me more stuff lol.

  6. #6
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoldiark View Post
    Yes is a clinic, I wanted to run those numbers by you guys because lately it looks more like the doctor is just pushing for me to buy and when I ask for how long I can run this the answer was "as long as I want or just stop any time" and when I mention the joints and acne they just try to sell me more stuff lol.
    Sounds like you're using the clinic as a steroids dealer. don't you know TRT is for life?! yea you can cycle if you wish but at those doses you'll cause more harm than any benefits. basically you'll be shutting yourself down and gain nothing on process.

  7. #7
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    The biggest red flag I see is the 3mg of anastrozole per week? 3 yrs ago in my un knowledgeable days I was on .5 3x per week ( prob too much). They accidentally sent me 1 mg pills on refill and I was told don't worry about it, it won't hurt you. Bullshit!

  8. #8
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by Zoldiark View Post
    Yes is a clinic, I wanted to run those numbers by you guys because lately it looks more like the doctor is just pushing for me to buy and when I ask for how long I can run this the answer was "as long as I want or just stop any time" and when I mention the joints and acne they just try to sell me more stuff lol.
    In my view, it's still not clear on what you're asking. If it's about cycling, it seems your post is in the wrong section of the forum. If it's about TRT, Bass and Dave said the main things to you. I'll just add the obvious: From the info you've given I'd say get yourself out of this place fast. You're surely going to get hurt.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,589
    Great answers above op. I'll reemphasize the excessive amount of AI you're using. I say this all the time to keep it in perspective for guys: The average dose of adex for a 500mg per week test cycle is .25mg every other day. Do the math on what you are taking and that amount. It's ridiculous and unsafe.

    HCG needs to be dosed at least twice per week. Less is more here actually.

    How many micrograms of Sermorelin are you taking?

    Do you have any current BW while on these amounts?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Zoldiark is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by 2Sox View Post
    In my view, it's still not clear on what you're asking. If it's about cycling, it seems your post is in the wrong section of the forum. If it's about TRT, Bass and Dave said the main things to you. I'll just add the obvious: From the info you've given I'd say get yourself out of this place fast. You're surely going to get hurt.
    Sorry for not using the right terms let me give some more info so I don't get the flame lol. So around 6 months ago I went to this clinic for some BW just to have an idea of my numbers. On that BW my test level was 186 and T4 was low as well so doctor recommended TRT. After 2 months using all the things mentioned above my test levels were around 900, joints extremely dry and acne on my arms. I was feeling great at the gym but with those secondary effects I decided to stop the treatment. So now acne is gone, joints are good and because I pay up front I have refills for everything. Doctor mentioned to keep using the same stuff but less test but because I have a feeling that doctor didn't know what he was doing I decided to do my own research and use the rest of my refills for faster recovery during cut diet or something similar because of the money invested. So that's why I'm looking for some advice, just trying to put that money invested to good use.

  11. #11
    Zoldiark is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    Sounds like you're using the clinic as a steroids dealer. don't you know TRT is for life?! yea you can cycle if you wish but at those doses you'll cause more harm than any benefits. basically you'll be shutting yourself down and gain nothing on process.
    Talking about judgement lol. Hope my last post clear some confusion, again I started this treatment because doctor recommended it because test level was low (less than 200) according to his conclusion from BW. I trusted his opinion as a health professional and invested the money but after the secondary effects I decided to do my own research and now I'm learning all this about excessive doses etc. I Followed his instructions a 100% and never tried to do my own thing and just for the record I don't even pretend to use any of this ever again but at these point all I'm trying to do is get some benefit out of the rest of the refills, more than $500 that will go to the trash if I don't use it so that's the only reason why I'm asking.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •