Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New blood work

  1. #1
    ottomaddox's Avatar
    ottomaddox is offline "Better Safe Than Sorry"
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Fairfax,CA.
    Posts
    2,960

    New blood work

    46 year old male, been on TRT for about 7 years.
    Total test was 291 in a range of 348 to 1197
    Free test was 4.9 in a range of 6.8 to 21.5
    Psa 1.0 in a range of 0.0 to 4.0
    Hematocrit was 51.8 in a range of 37.5 to 51
    This was two weeks after a .75cc shot of test cyp.
    My doctor had me do the test by waiting two weeks between shots, obviously that didn't work?
    Let me know what you guys think.
    Thanks.
    My TRT protocol is supposed to be .75cc of test cyp every two weeks.

  2. #2
    xcraider37 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by ottomaddox View Post
    46 year old male, been on TRT for about 7 years.
    Total test was 291 in a range of 348 to 1197
    Free test was 4.9 in a range of 6.8 to 21.5
    Psa 1.0 in a range of 0.0 to 4.0
    Hematocrit was 51.8 in a range of 37.5 to 51
    This was two weeks after a .75cc shot of test cyp.
    My doctor had me do the test by waiting two weeks between shots, obviously that didn't work?
    Let me know what you guys think.
    Thanks.
    My TRT protocol is supposed to be .75cc of test cyp every two weeks.
    I think you already know what to do. Somewhat of a low dose but, if you split that into a once a week shot you would be better off, then adjust and maybe split it again into 2x per week. Good luck.

  3. #3
    Lifted1's Avatar
    Lifted1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Nor Cal
    Posts
    588
    find a new doctor

  4. #4
    ottomaddox's Avatar
    ottomaddox is offline "Better Safe Than Sorry"
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Fairfax,CA.
    Posts
    2,960
    We are going to try a .5cc or 100mgs. per week, and re test in a month.

  5. #5
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    wow you been on that protocol for 7 years?! that's terrible! what is your complete protocol? hCG , AI, etc...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •