Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,902

    Krugerr - Blood test & TRT

    Hey guys. Can anyone spot anything wrong, or things I should get checked?


    Name Value Range
    Serum Prolactin 150mu/L 45-375
    Sermu Cortisol 419nmol/L 119-619
    Sermu Ferritin 175ug/L 22-332
    Haemoglobin Estimation 173 g/L 130-180
    Total White Cell Count 5.1 (10*9/L) 4-11 (10*9/L)
    Platelet Count 191 (10*9/L) 150-500 (10*9/L)
    Red Bloody Cell Count 5.91 (10*12/L) 4.5-6.4
    Haematocrit 0.506 L/L 0.38-0.54
    Mean Corpuscula Volume 85.6 fL 76-103
    Mean Corpusc. Haemoglobin 29.3pg 27-32
    mean corpusc Hb Conc 343 g/L 310-360
    red blood cell distribut width 13.6 %CV 11-16 %CV
    percentage hypochromic cells 0% 0-2.5
    neutrophil count 2.19 (10*9/L) 1.5-8
    lymphocyte count 2.19 (10*9/L) 1.3-4
    monocyte count 0.41 (10*9/L) 0.2-0.8
    Eosinophil count 0.1 (10*9/L) 0-0.8
    Basophil count 0.05 (10*9/L) 0 - 0.3
    Erythrocyte sedimenation rate 2 mm/h 01 - 10 mm/h
    Serum Vit b12 427 ng/L 161-531
    serum folate 7.9 ug/L 2.9-16.9
    plasma fasting glucose level 4.4 mmol/L 3-6 mmol/L
    serum iron level 23 umol/L 14.3-28
    serum transferrin 2.6 g/L 1.8-3.2
    percentage iron saturation 34% 20-55%
    Serum C reactive protein level <2mg/L 0-5
    serum sodium 138 mmol/L 133-146
    serum potassium 4.3 mmol/L 3.5-5.3
    serum urea level 6.6 mmol/L 2.5-7.8
    serum creatinine 103 umol/L 62-115
    serum total bilirubin level 14 umol/L 0-21
    serum alkaline phosphatase 50U/L 30-130
    serum ALT level 41 U/L 0-60
    serum calcium 2.33 mmol/L 2.15-2.6
    serum adjusted calcium conc 2.32 mmol/L 2.15-2.6
    serum albumin 44 g/L 35-50
    serum inorganic phosphate 1.2 mmol/L 0.8-1.5
    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 87 mLs/min 60-99999
    Serum testosterone 16.3 nmol/L 10-35 nmol/L

  2. #2
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,902
    Serum testosterone -- 13 (range 10-35) serum progestin -------124 (range 45-375) serum estrogen ------139 (range 45-375) Doctor has promised to refer me at our next appointment of blood levels remain low. As see here. They're bouncing between 13-16, with a low of 8 last year.

    I tried a restart of 2000IU HCG , followed by 250iu x2 a week.
    Clomid dosed at 100/100/50/60 this boosted test from the 8-10 range into the 13-16 range.
    Last edited by krugerr; 01-20-2015 at 10:28 AM.

  3. #3
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Google​ Scally Power PCT. I believe he changed it recently, so be mindful of the dates.

    Check the Finding a Physician sticky for a list of tests you'll want to get.

  4. #4
    Lifted1's Avatar
    Lifted1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Nor Cal
    Posts
    588
    looks like your blood is on the thicker side...might want to drop off a pint at you local donation center.

  5. #5
    BallSak is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390
    What's your free test?

  6. #6
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,902
    Quote Originally Posted by OingoBoingo
    Google Scally Power PCT. I believe he changed it recently, so be mindful of the dates. Check the Finding a Physician sticky for a list of tests you'll want to get.
    Thanks, ill take a look, and look at the sticky. My doc boomed the blood test for me, hence this is his idea of a blood test.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lifted1
    looks like your blood is on the thicker side...might want to drop off a pint at you local donation center.
    Will do mate. Which of the readings gave you that's?

    Quote Originally Posted by BallSak
    What's your free test?
    If it's not in that list, then I'm afraid I don't have it I will be checking to see what I should be having tested. And requesting it at the next blood test.

  7. #7
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,902
    Saw my doctor this morning who has confirmed my test 7.8 and free test 208.

    I'm being referred to an endo. From then on, I'll make sure the blood test are comprehensive, although the endo should have a better understanding anyway.

  8. #8
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Good luck with the Endo.

    Lots of good information on the forum. It wouldn't hurt to read as much as you can before your next appointment.

  9. #9
    krugerr's Avatar
    krugerr is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    UK (Nr London)
    Posts
    3,902
    Quote Originally Posted by OingoBoingo
    Good luck with the Endo. Lots of good information on the forum. It wouldn't hurt to read as much as you can before your next appointment.
    Yea I'm going to go in armed with everything. So the Endo knows from day 1 that I won't be fooled into continuing with low levels.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •