Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ValhallaCalls is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2

    Journey to Improve T-Levels 27Y/O

    Hey guys, here's a little bit of a back story followed by my blood results before and after testosterone therapy , as well as some questions; I call it testosterone therapy and not TRT, because my naturopath decided to go the Clomid route before jumping straight to TRT.

    So I was diagnosed with Crohn's disease at age 12, over the years I've been on various medications including long term courses of high does prednisone which I believe screwed with my endocrine system. For the past 10 years or so I just haven't felt myself, I've been generally tired, have next next to no sex drive; pretty much all of the tell-tale low T symptoms. I am now medication free and doing quite well health wise following the regimen from my naturopath, but we are still trying to get my hormones mediated.

    I brought up how I felt I may have low T to my naturopath, and he decided to do some blood work on the matter about 2 months ago. I had in the 'low range' of total testosterone, and had low free testosterone with LH 'in the low end' of the range; which was probably the reason he decided Clomid could be viable to begin with.

    To summarize: Started off with low free-t about 2 months ago. Have been on Clomid for exactly two months now. I've seen a significant increase in both total and free testosterone, however, my Estrodiol levels are high now as well. I've noticed a SLIGHT increase in sex drive and energy, but no where near what I should have.

    Test Numbers:
    Two Months Back
    - Total Test: 311 Ref Range: 250-1100 nmol/L
    - Free Test: 29.5 Ref Range: 35-155 pg/mL
    - LH: 2.3 Ref Range: 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
    - SHGB: 33 Ref Range: 10-50 nmol/L
    - Estrogen was not checked this time

    Following Two Months of Clomid
    - Total Test: 640
    - Free Test: 103.7
    - LH: 4.2
    - SHBG: 44 (increased)
    - Estradiol: 59 Ref Range: <= 39 pg/mL

    The doctor has decided to start me on Myomin to combat the estrogen, it's being mailed now. I was wondering if anyone could chime in on the effects I might notice with elevated estradiol as well as SHBG in the higher end of the scale as well as the efficacy of Myomin. Hopefully I'll notice a big difference once the estrogen is under control.

    Are there any additional tests or levels I should seek? Any advice/suggestions/or hunches are completely welcome; and I thank you for your time.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    First, welcome to the forum. Know that finding balance on TRT, whether it's testosterone , clomid or HCG mono takes time. Two months is really not much time regardless if your T numbers are elevated or not. Next, know that standard estradiol is not the correct test for males. E2 sensitive is the proper and most accurate testing method for males. The main resulting problem with using Estradiol as a gauge is that it tends to read higher than the more accurate E2 Sensitive which results in an over-use of meds to suppress estrogen.

    That said, I'm not all that familiar with Myomin but I can't imagine it doing much for you to be honest. If you're looking for something natural consider the combination of Zinc, copper and iron. If that doesn't work then a small dose of an AI such as Arimidex or Aromasin would be in order. Clomid is known to elevate SHBG via an increase in estrogen. Get a handle on your E and your SHBG should drop a bit as well. Know that SHBG does rise with age.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    ValhallaCalls is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply. That is some valuable information. The naturopath did say they've seen positive correlation in lab results using myomin, so I will give it a try and monitor the blood levels.

    How negatively would high estrogen levels or SHBG affect things such as muscle growth, sex drive, etc?

  4. #4
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    High E2 symptoms that I notice are flushing around the neck and upper chest, night sweats, and water retention. I understand high E2 can cause Gynecomastia .

    Excess estrogen contributes to the development of atherosclerosis. Men with even slightly elevated estrogen levels doubled their risk of stroke and had far higher incidences of coronary artery disease. LEF observed that men presenting with benign prostate enlargement or prostate cancer had higher blood estrogen levels.

    If you want to play around with herbs, that's fine. But I wouldn't live with high E2 for too long.

    As far as the efficacy of Myomin goes, a quick Google didn't return any clinical studies, and my hunch is that it compares poorly with Anastrozole.

    Kelkel is right about zinc. I take 75mg spread throughout the day, and believe it has made a significant difference. But I use Anastrozole if I notice high E2 symptoms.

  5. #5
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by ValhallaCalls View Post
    How negatively would high estrogen levels or SHBG affect things such as muscle growth, sex drive, etc?
    E2 plays a part in libido and sexual response. Too high or too low, and one won't be at their best.

  6. #6
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by ValhallaCalls View Post
    Are there any additional tests or levels I should seek? Any advice/suggestions/or hunches are completely welcome; and I thank you for your time.
    Check the Finding a Physician sticky for a list of tests the forum recommends.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •