Results 1 to 20 of 20
Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By APIs
  • 1 Post By Poolstickmick

Thread: 100 mg test c weekly

  1. #1
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44

    100 mg test c weekly

    Today I got prescribed test c 100 mg a week for low test. (240) total test level. My question is does this sound like a normal dose and is once a week the best way to take it.

  2. #2
    APIs's Avatar
    APIs is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Avoiding newbies @ gym...
    Posts
    1,322
    Yes, 100 mgs/week is pretty standard to start TRT IMO until your first blood values are drawn @ 6-8 weeks. Most split their doses into 2x per week (i.e. 50 mgs every 3.5 or 4 days) to avoid highs & lows as the half-life for Test Cyp is 5-6 days. However, others report they feel fine with only once per week dosing. See how you feel @ once per week then discuss it with your Doc...
    bass and Beethoven like this.

  3. #3
    clarky.'s Avatar
    clarky. is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,392
    It's what works for you the norm is 2x wk though as it seem to be the best way some get away with no AI this way as well. Post up your blood work and let the guys have a look there are lot's of small things you could play around with that would make it best for you.

  4. #4
    Bonaparte's Avatar
    Bonaparte is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,504
    That is how I would do it.

  5. #5
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44
    Thanks for the replies. I'll post bw tonight. My old lady has them at work. She's my nurse.
    clarky. likes this.

  6. #6
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44
    No AI was prescribed. I have armidex. Is it common not to use an AI during try?

  7. #7
    clarky.'s Avatar
    clarky. is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,392
    Quote Originally Posted by Poolstickmick View Post
    No AI was prescribed. I have armidex. Is it common not to use an AI during try?
    You will just have to wait and see if you need one. You will get more bloods done anyway so that will tell you if you will need one or not.

  8. #8
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    Quote Originally Posted by Poolstickmick View Post
    No AI was prescribed. I have armidex. Is it common not to use an AI during try?
    Its individual. I take 100mg test c/wk. One inj. I dont need an ai. Trough level is 860.
    Last edited by 2iron; 01-27-2015 at 03:49 PM.

  9. #9
    Chauffeur is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    352
    Quote Originally Posted by Poolstickmick View Post
    No AI was prescribed. I have armidex. Is it common not to use an AI during try?
    A lot of guys don't need an AI while on TRT. In most cases, elevated E2 can be dealt with via a testosterone dose and/or frequency change. That's one of several reasons why many men split their dose into twice weekly injections.

  10. #10
    vbguy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    77
    I was prescribed 1ML every 2 weeks. I got the roller coaster so I switched to .5 every week. Feel much better. Good luck.

  11. #11
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44
    Blood work results. Value: Ref Range:
    THS- 2.030. .35-5.5
    WBC- 6.20. 3.9-9.5
    RBC- 4.95. 4.17-5.63
    Cholesterol for Lipo. 178. 0-200
    Triglyceride. 86. 0-150
    HDL cholesterol 39. 23-92
    Total Testosterone . 233

  12. #12
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Free Test?
    LH?
    FSH?
    DHT?
    E2?
    Testosterone range?

    Check the Finding a Doc sticky for a list of tests.

  13. #13
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44
    Asked for a full panel this is what I got.

  14. #14
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    There are a lot of different panels out there. Check out the sticky.

    Age? Weight? Primary or Secondary? What's the cause of your low Testosterone ?

    With regard to your dose: For a long time, 100mg per week has been a common starting dose. Last year, Dr. Crisler and Dr. Gordon (two big names in TRT) dropped their starting doses to 70mg and 60mg respectively. Their guys run that for 6 to 8 weeks and blood work is done again. Depending on their numbers and how they feel, the dose is titrated. Dr. Crisler recommends titrating at 20mg.

    I started at 105mg per week, which drove me to the top of the range. The numbers were great, but I didn't like the night sweats and bacne. Thus, I reduced my dose. I want to be in the top quartile of the range, but I don't particularly care where. If I feel better at 900 instead of 1,100, it would be stupid to keep my dose high for the sake of the number.

    And what about hCG ? Check out the hCG and Pregnenolone sticky.
    Last edited by OingoBoingo; 01-27-2015 at 10:54 PM.

  15. #15
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44
    Thanks again guys. I'm using my family Dr. I feel like he's winging it. I didn't think he would prescribe the test figured he would refer me to a specialist. The good thing is he seems open to suggestions so I'll be more prepared when I see him again. Thanks.

  16. #16
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Your doctor may indeed be winging it, but if he's willing to work with you that's a good thing. And you would be surprised how many specialists out there aren't up to date.

    Proper blood work is important. It may lead you to an underlying problem or something you can fix. Print out the list and give it to him.

    Might be a good idea to print out the hCG information too. You'll feel better with hCG as part of your protocol.

    Good luck! And let us know how things progress.

  17. #17
    Juced_porkchop's Avatar
    Juced_porkchop is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    I would dose it atleast 1x a week. many go 2x a week. but I don't like pinning so i avoid it. even for cycles i aim for 1x a week. ill take the highs and lows IMO...
    And yes 100mg is about avrg. will depend on bloods on if you need more or less or an AI. good luck!!

  18. #18
    Poolstickmick is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44
    Thanks for the help JP and OB. I have 5 refills on my script for the next 5 months should I get them even if not needed?

  19. #19
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    I would. You never know what you might want to do in the future.

  20. #20
    sirupate is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Going back on test.cyp. after being on Androgel for several years. Insurance issue. Didn't have problems with the gel. Anyway, 100mg. every week is how I intend to do it. My doctor was OK with once weekly as long as I can stand being "stuck" that often...in his words.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •