Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    geezuschrist's Avatar
    geezuschrist is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    401

    Latest TRT Bloodwork

    Test Name In Range Out Of Range Reference Range Lab
    LIPID PANEL
    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 149 <200 mg/dL AT
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 41 >40 mg/dL AT
    TRIGLYCERIDES 47 <150 mg/dL AT
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL 94 mg/dL (calc) AT
    Reference range: <100
    Desirable range <100 mg/dL for patients with CHD or
    diabetes and <70 mg/dL for diabetic patients with
    known heart disease.
    LDL-C is now calculated using the Martin-Hopkins
    calculation, which is a validated novel method providing
    better accuracy than the Friedewald equation in the
    estimation of LDL-C.
    Martin SS et al. JAMA. 2013;310(19): 2061-2068
    (http://education.QuestDiagnostics.com/faq/FAQ164)
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO 3.6 <5.0 (calc) AT
    NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 108 <130 mg/dL (calc) AT
    For patients with diabetes plus 1 major ASCVD risk
    factor, treating to a non-HDL-C goal of <100 mg/dL
    (LDL-C of <70 mg/dL) is considered a therapeutic
    option.
    COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC AT
    PANEL
    GLUCOSE 81 65-99 mg/dL
    Fasting reference interval
    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 19 7-25 mg/dL
    CREATININE 1.27 0.60-1.35 mg/dL
    eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 80 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
    eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 93 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
    SODIUM 140 135-146 mmol/L
    POTASSIUM 4.6 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
    CHLORIDE 104 98-110 mmol/L
    CARBON DIOXIDE 28 20-31 mmol/L
    CALCIUM 9.9 8.6-10.3 mg/dL
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.1 6.1-8.1 g/dL
    ALBUMIN 4.5 3.6-5.1 g/dL
    GLOBULIN 2.6 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.5 (calc)
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.5 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38 L 40-115 U/L
    AST 21 10-40 U/L
    ALT 21 9-46 U/L
    ESTROGEN, TOTAL, SERUM 140.0 60-190 pg/mL EZ
    The total estrogen assay is not recommended for use in
    pre-pubertal children.
    DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE, EZ
    Test Name In Range Out Of Range Reference Range Lab
    LC/MS/MS 41 16-79 ng/dL
    CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) AT
    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 6.4 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.35 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
    HEMOGLOBIN 16.0 13.2-17.1 g/dL
    HEMATOCRIT 46.9 38.5-50.0 %
    MCV 87.7 80.0-100.0 fL
    MCH 29.9 27.0-33.0 pg
    MCHC 34.1 32.0-36.0 g/dL
    RDW 13.4 11.0-15.0 %
    PLATELET COUNT 298 140-400 Thousand/uL
    MPV 9.6 7.5-12.5 fL
    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 3763 1500-7800 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1805 850-3900 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 723 200-950 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 70 15-500 cells/uL
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 38 0-200 cells/uL
    NEUTROPHILS 58.8 %
    LYMPHOCYTES 28.2 %
    MONOCYTES 11.3 %
    EOSINOPHILS 1.1 %
    BASOPHILS 0.6 %
    DHEA SULFATE 243 24-537 mcg/dL AT
    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL, AT
    MALES (ADULT), IA 810 250-827 ng/dL

  2. #2
    geezuschrist's Avatar
    geezuschrist is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    401
    Here is a link to my previous bloodwork in May when I felt great all around
    http://forums.steroid.com/hormone-re...preciated.html

    Since crashing my estrogen six weeks ago I've been on a roller coaster. First I was very irritable and angry for a few weeks, but now these last few weeks I've been very depressed and down. Just not wanting to do anything and not being enjoyable self. People are starting to get concerned asking what's wrong etc. Yesterday I broke down and cried twice in one day. That's not me. I really am at a loss for what's going on. I noticed he didn't check shbg this time around, which could effect the was I am using the test in my body.
    Last edited by geezuschrist; 11-07-2017 at 12:06 PM.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,683
    Your BW actually looks good at a quick glance. Don't see shbg as you noted or FT for that matter. Not a fan of total estrogens but if accurate it could be to high for you..

    Great chol and liver values. Don't see psa.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    geezuschrist's Avatar
    geezuschrist is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    401
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Your BW actually looks good at a quick glance. Don't see shbg as you noted or FT for that matter. Not a fan of total estrogens but if accurate it could be to high for you..

    Great chol and liver values. Don't see psa.
    I know back in may my estrogen was a little higher. My doc never tests free t and I don't know why he didn't check psa this time around. Any idea why I'm not feeling well? I'm thinking of upping my dose.

  5. #5
    Obs's Avatar
    Obs
    Obs is offline Changed Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    20,153
    Quote Originally Posted by geezuschrist View Post
    I know back in may my estrogen was a little higher. My doc never tests free t and I don't know why he didn't check psa this time around. Any idea why I'm not feeling well? I'm thinking of upping my dose.
    Just something to think about, any hormonal sudden change can give similar sides to low t or est.

    I have made a lot of mistakes and gone through ver interesting mental sides.

    Not that I have ever shown it in my posts...

  6. #6
    geezuschrist's Avatar
    geezuschrist is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    401
    Quote Originally Posted by Obspowerstroke View Post
    Just something to think about, any hormonal sudden change can give similar sides to low t or est.

    I have made a lot of mistakes and gone through ver interesting mental sides.

    Not that I have ever shown it in my posts...
    Yes I'm kind of just at a loss of what to do. The worst part is this depression that just seems to get worse. I can't focus on anything or do anything without constantly thinking about it. I know how good I felt on trt and I just don't understand what is going on.

  7. #7
    geezuschrist's Avatar
    geezuschrist is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    401
    any other input to what could be going on? Do you think I should up my dose?

  8. #8
    Obs's Avatar
    Obs
    Obs is offline Changed Man
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    20,153
    Quote Originally Posted by geezuschrist View Post
    any other input to what could be going on? Do you think I should up my dose?
    Your bloods look ok higher end test.
    I had a bad bad experience after pct once. I do my own trt now.

    Are you sure this isn't just a mental issue from something else?

  9. #9
    geezuschrist's Avatar
    geezuschrist is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    401
    Quote Originally Posted by Obspowerstroke View Post
    Your bloods look ok higher end test.
    I had a bad bad experience after pct once. I do my own trt now.

    Are you sure this isn't just a mental issue from something else?
    I figured someone would ask this. I had mild depression before starting trt and it all went away after a few weeks on trt. I felt great in every aspect and had a positive outlook on life. I felt great throughout my blast and just haven't felt good lately, just feeling like my pre trt days.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •