Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Patriot 1010 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    3

    Trying to figure out my 60 yr old body

    Hello Gentlemen

    This is my first post. New member. I have spent months reading about TRT, forums, YouTube, Dr's articles, along with research on clinics and DIY treatment. I'm looking for some knowledge and advice on my health and if TRT would be an option.

    I'm 60 years old, 5' 10", 195 lbs. Most of my weight is in the belly area. In years past I could eat low carb type foods and keep my weight around 175 lb. This does not work anymore. I don't exercise as in the gym but stay busy at my business moving around and being active. I don't sit all day.

    In the past year I have noticed a big change in myself. I have big problems concentrating and staying focused. Maybe scattered brained. It is starting to affect my decisions at my business. Something I never had a problem with. My motivation has seemed to disappear with anything I want to do. I have always been a highly motivated person up until lately. I still have a sex drive but not as strong as the past. After reading and research my problem seems to be the possibility of Low T, in what I have gathered. Of course, I know natural aging will cause some of my problems. But I don't seem to be a that point yet.

    So, I go and get blood work at a LabCorp location. I might have gotten the wrong Lab but I did get the 1 number I was looking for. In a way I was expecting a very low Test number but I was shocked to see the number of 640 (Range 264-916 ng/dl). Estradiol 9.5 ( Range 7.6-42.6 pg/ml). FSH 9.9 (Range 1.5-12.4 miu/ml. LH 9.2 (high) (Range 1.7-8.6 miu/ml). I could not find the Free T number people talk about.

    With that number I don't think a doctor would put me on TRT? Most likely my problem is not low Testosterone ? Any thoughts?

    Thank you for any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,952
    Blog Entries
    1
    Those numbers are not bad, but there are a few others you need to pull. Specifically, free testosterone , dht, psa, shbg, and tsh at a minimum.

    Low DHT sometimes manifests as low t. Thyroid issues are the same. A higher than normal shbg might account for your relatively low Estradiol and it would also explain a low DHT and free testosterone. Do you know if the Estradiol test was the sensitive version? That's the one we want for men.

    Elevated LH and low total T sometimes indicate primary hypogonadism, but your total t is not bad. I suspect high shbg or thyroid issues. Don't be frightened by the possibility of thyroid issues, BTW, it sounds scarier than it normally is.

    Pull those other labs for the complete story. Please post back here when you do and we will try to help. And welcome aboard!

  3. #3
    Patriot 1010 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    3
    The Estradiol number says " Roche ECLIA methology" below it. Yes, I will get another Lab. Is there a certain one I should ask for? I would use Labcorp. It is a convenient location for me. Is it possible I have been running on a high natural level of testosterone most of my life and even though 640 is not low it is much less than my body has been use too over the years?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,952
    Blog Entries
    1
    I recommend one of the sites like ultalabtests dot com or privatemdlabs. ALWAYS google for discount codes, BTW, that will typically save you up to 50%. I usually order my labs piecemeal because I can't find exactly what I'm looking for in a complete panel. This is the E that I order from ultalabtests:

    Trying to figure out my 60 yr old body-esttest.jpg

  5. #5
    Cylon357's Avatar
    Cylon357 is online now Nice Guy Cy
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,952
    Blog Entries
    1
    But also definitely order a thyroid function panel as previously discussed. Wonky thyroid has many of the same symptoms as low T.

  6. #6
    wango's Avatar
    wango is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1,503
    Welcome! 63 myself, started the TRT at 57.

    My first question is, have you noticed a difference at the gym that was kind of significant? Kind of like, you are working your ass off and you just get fatter and can’t add muscle; despite your effort. Pretty much a wtf, this just isn’t consistent with what you’re accustomed to with this type of effort.

    The mental & energy drop-off can be a lot of other things.

  7. #7
    Patriot 1010 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    3
    I never used a gym before. Probably should have. I have just noticed a significant change in the way I feel in the last year. Things like motivation, focus. Physically I see changes in my skin, muscle tone. But I'm 60 so I expect that part. It seems the mental, and energy part is bothering me the most.

    How low were your test levels a 57? How did you feel after you started the TRT? Do you think it helped the mental and energy part?

  8. #8
    wango's Avatar
    wango is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    1,503
    Quote Originally Posted by Patriot 1010 View Post
    I never used a gym before. Probably should have. I have just noticed a significant change in the way I feel in the last year. Things like motivation, focus. Physically I see changes in my skin, muscle tone. But I'm 60 so I expect that part. It seems the mental, and energy part is bothering me the most.

    How low were your test levels a 57? How did you feel after you started the TRT? Do you think it helped the mental and energy part?
    They were below 100 because of a small tumor on my pituitary gland. It took a few years to get that low, but sex was no longer on my mind and I simply couldnít stay in decent shape despite making significant extra efforts.

    Regarding the mental well being and energy, Iím skeptical and I think itís exaggerated to get more guys to the anti-aging clinics that are charging a fortune or buying supplements that you see advertised regularly. Itís kind of like the claim that eating more fiber will lower cholesterol. Is it the fiber really or is it that you are now simply eating less foods that have LDLs to eat more fiber? The testosterone at 150 mg/week got my blood levels to 900+. Suddenly I was gaining muscle and losing fat the way it should happen if you workout. Because of that my mood was better and my energy higher, but honestly not tremendously really.

    But, talk to your MD and see if you can get to the bottom of this if you feel strongly about your changes. But changes occurring this past year? This year has been an emotional nightmare for so many, myself included.

  9. #9
    dreadnok89 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    978
    Lolol your numbers are alot better than mine at 26! Every individual is different. I knew a dude who was a workout warrior in his late 60s with almost 500 test. Everybody is different. You have to sit down and evaluate how you really feel.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •