Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By TrailRunAZ

Thread: Lab results

  1. #1
    TrailRunAZ's Avatar
    TrailRunAZ is online now Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southwest
    Posts
    404

    Lab results

    6 wk labs on test/NPP/Dbol (was supposed to be var and taken prior to labs, tested out as Dbol recently)/GH. Started caber 2 days prior to labs due to sore nodule L chest which has resolved. Adex .5 eod may decrease slightly. Taking NAC for liver, okay with values. HDL a bit of a concern. would like to run out another 4-5 wks on current. Thoughts/comments welcome.

    Lab results-labs-jpeg.jpg
    Lab results-labs-jpg2.jpg
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by TrailRunAZ; 05-18-2017 at 06:04 PM.

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    5,957
    Taken this after breakfast right?

    My only suggestion is to test iron (total iron and ferritin) and b12 as your hemoglobin (and other blood values) looks lowish for someone on AAS

  3. #3
    TrailRunAZ's Avatar
    TrailRunAZ is online now Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southwest
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Taken this after breakfast right?

    My only suggestion is to test iron (total iron and ferritin) and b12 as your hemoglobin (and other blood values) looks lowish for someone on AAS
    I agree and have done so in the past and both were normal. High RDW almost always implies low iron as well. Strange but will repeat. RBCs elevated but Hct and Hb normal, eh? I am normally on TRT with beefy dose of pellets so yes, weird that blood isn't high. Haven't phlebotomize for a while and the last time I did it put my Hb below normal. B12 has been high every lab test in the past year.
    Will test iron/ferritin and post results.

  4. #4
    MuscleScience's Avatar
    MuscleScience is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Gainz Ville
    Posts
    9,063
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by TrailRunAZ View Post
    I agree and have done so in the past and both were normal. High RDW almost always implies low iron as well. Strange but will repeat. RBCs elevated but Hct and Hb normal, eh? I am normally on TRT with beefy dose of pellets so yes, weird that blood isn't high. Haven't phlebotomize for a while and the last time I did it put my Hb below normal. B12 has been high every lab test in the past year.
    Will test iron/ferritin and post results.
    I love how your IGF-1 is high "out of range," lol
    “If you can't explain it to a second grader, you probably don't understand it yourself.” Albert Einstein

    "Juice slow, train smart, it's a long journey."
    BG


    No Source Check Please, I don't know of any.


    Depressed? Healthy Way Out!

  5. #5
    MuscleScience's Avatar
    MuscleScience is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Gainz Ville
    Posts
    9,063
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by TrailRunAZ View Post
    I agree and have done so in the past and both were normal. High RDW almost always implies low iron as well. Strange but will repeat. RBCs elevated but Hct and Hb normal, eh? I am normally on TRT with beefy dose of pellets so yes, weird that blood isn't high. Haven't phlebotomize for a while and the last time I did it put my Hb below normal. B12 has been high every lab test in the past year.
    Will test iron/ferritin and post results.
    High RDW "implies," low iron, but because your ratios are out of range it's not always an accurate conclusion that your iron is low. Conversely if you supplement with iron and don't need to, you can artificially effect other values.
    “If you can't explain it to a second grader, you probably don't understand it yourself.” Albert Einstein

    "Juice slow, train smart, it's a long journey."
    BG


    No Source Check Please, I don't know of any.


    Depressed? Healthy Way Out!

  6. #6
    TrailRunAZ's Avatar
    TrailRunAZ is online now Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southwest
    Posts
    404
    Quote Originally Posted by MuscleScience View Post
    High RDW "implies," low iron, but because your ratios are out of range it's not always an accurate conclusion that your iron is low. Conversely if you supplement with iron and don't need to, you can artificially effect other values.
    It's a rather perplexing lab finding, and has been for a while. I should be seeing elevated Hb/Hct but am not, and last time I got phlebotomized it actually dropped me into anemic range. The MCV is low which would be consistent with iron deficiency if anemic. However, labs in the past have all showed normal Iron, TIBC and ferritin values. Who knows.
    MuscleScience likes this.

Bonus: Download this free Ultimate Research Guide
To Anabolic Steroids that will show you to choose the best steroids for your goals, the best cycles and more. It is 396 pages of knowledge at your fingertips.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •