Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By 2Sox

Thread: I'm 36...testosterone is 281

  1. #1
    davidjames69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6

    I'm 36...testosterone is 281

    I'm 36, male:

    My results are:

    SHBG: 35...(11-80)

    TEST, MALE: 281...(300-1080)

    TEST FREE: 49...(47-244)

    TEST % FREE: 1.7...(1.6-2.9)

    I've never taken testosterone . My Dr. referred me to an endocrinologist.

    If the endo doesn't treat me can I treat myself? I feel kind of asexual and my legs always hurt and I'm always tired.

    Thanks for any input.

  2. #2
    Chicagotarsier is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Asia but not Asian.
    Posts
    1,623
    can we get ehigth, weight, bf% (estimate) and an idea of your diet.

    Successful treatment is not just putting test in your body. Steps 1-3 should be at the same time:

    1. Get your TDEE and diet under control
    2. Get an understanding of what a good TRT program is for a normal person
    3. Get an understanding of what to expect. The recovery of vitality and other things happen at about the same time frame for each person.

    You have a lot of questions right now. No one expects to be hit with..your test is low. Read up on the forum. After I did all my questions minus a few specifics were answered. Congratulations on finding the low test. Increase your knowledge and yes...you SHOULD be seeing an endo if you are doing hormone treatment if one is available.

  3. #3
    Gears's Avatar
    Gears is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    123 Fake St.
    Posts
    946
    I wouldn't even be able to get out of bed with a 281 test score. Most insurance will cover you if you score below 300. Unless your endo is dense he/she WILL give you a script for test or HCG .

  4. #4
    davidjames69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    I think im just gonna buy test and take it for the rest of my life lol

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Do not consider TRT at all until you have complete BW to see if there's anything causing your problem that is fixable. Thyroid, prolactin, cortisol, etc....
    It would suck to get put on TRT when you didn't really have to.
    Rule everything else out first so you have a clear conscience.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Times Roman's Avatar
    Times Roman is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Back from Afghanistan
    Posts
    27,383
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Do not consider TRT at all until you have complete BW to see if there's anything causing your problem that is fixable. Thyroid, prolactin, cortisol, etc....
    It would suck to get put on TRT when you didn't really have to.
    Rule everything else out first so you have a clear conscience.
    amen.......

  7. #7
    davidjames69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    alright...i'll let him check me out and see what he says...my guess is that he will retest me and my testosterone will come back above the minimum of 300 ...prolly 330 or some BS... after that..i'll repost and ask for advice again..

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    There's a good example of BW in the Finding A Doc sticky at the top of this forum.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Do not consider TRT at all until you have complete BW to see if there's anything causing your problem that is fixable. Thyroid, prolactin, cortisol, etc....
    It would suck to get put on TRT when you didn't really have to.
    Rule everything else out first so you have a clear conscience.
    OP, This is the best advice you'll get here.

    There are guys on this forum who were clueless about TRT before they began. For some, their doctors didn't even run the appropriate tests to find the cause of their hypogonadism before the embarked on that journey. I'm one of them. No going back now. I'm critical of myself for not learning about TRT beforehand but I'm even more critical of my doctor for not doing his job and for not even giving me the basic facts about hypogonadism and TRT. Because of my age, he probably made some assumptions. There should be no assumptions in medicine - EVER. And that includes on the patient's part too.

    Be smart. Follow Kel's advice above.
    michael30 likes this.

  10. #10
    davidjames69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Ya my family Dr. did thyroid test with my testosterone , it was normal. The testosterone came back low at 281, although that's only about 20 points below the lowest normal range. I see the endo this next week. I'm pretty sure he will just retest my testosterone levels , im guessing check a few others. If I'm over 300 I'm pretty sure he won't treat me because that is in normal range with the lab they use, but I might be surprised. He isn't a hormone replacement specialist or anything like that just a regular endo who deals with diabetics and other hormone disorders. This is being paid for by my insurance. I am not someone who is going to be able to afford a HRT clinic or pick and choose a dr. to treat me for having lower test levels. I don't really have that kind of income. So I'm guessing if I retest over the 300 mark, I will just have to try and increase my testosterone naturally. I'm guessing lots of eggs and P90X? idk.

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Normal per your doctor or did you see the thyroid numbers? If you have them, post them up please.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by davidjames69 View Post
    Ya my family Dr. did thyroid test with my testosterone, it was normal. The testosterone came back low at 281, although that's only about 20 points below the lowest normal range. I see the endo this next week. I'm pretty sure he will just retest my testosterone levels, im guessing check a few others. If I'm over 300 I'm pretty sure he won't treat me because that is in normal range with the lab they use, but I might be surprised. He isn't a hormone replacement specialist or anything like that just a regular endo who deals with diabetics and other hormone disorders. This is being paid for by my insurance. I am not someone who is going to be able to afford a HRT clinic or pick and choose a dr. to treat me for having lower test levels. I don't really have that kind of income. So I'm guessing if I retest over the 300 mark, I will just have to try and increase my testosterone naturally. I'm guessing lots of eggs and P90X? idk.
    You're right about the endo. I've learned they are not very knowledgeable about TRT. You may want to consider looking for a good urologist who usually know much more. Look around for one who takes your insurance and then research the one you choose on Vitals or Healthgrades.

  13. #13
    Trenchant7 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Do not consider TRT at all until you have complete BW to see if there's anything causing your problem that is fixable. Thyroid, prolactin, cortisol, etc....
    It would suck to get put on TRT when you didn't really have to.
    Rule everything else out first so you have a clear conscience.
    Hey KelKel - so you read my story in the other thread. Wanted to reply to this above ^^^
    I had cortisol and thyroid and I think pretty much everything checked. All was normal. Anything you would add to your short list above just to be sure? As far as items that could be "other culprits" to explore first? I am about to get my hormone panel done, but if there's something else I can batch in there, please let me know what. I have probably already had it run but maybe something else can be examined. I'll do some googling too, for things that cause low T.

    Thx

  14. #14
    davidjames69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    Well, after a few more tests for testosterone and other things, everything came back normal, and my third test after 3 months for testosterone is finally up to 500, and the range is 220-1000, and I was told it is normal.
    I started taking Vitamin D3 everyday never missing a day, I eat 5 eggs almost everyday now (ugh), and am trying very hard to quit sugary foods/drinks. So for now I want to focus on becoming more muscular...I want to try just clomid 50mg ed and anavar ... if anyone has any advice for those let me know....and thanks for the previous advice...now I don't have to take shots in my ass cheek every 2 weeks...yay.
    Last edited by davidjames69; 08-13-2014 at 01:16 AM.

  15. #15
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,450
    So you were able to raise it that much naturally via diet and exercise? That's great and should be an inspiration to others instead of jumping on TRT.

  16. #16
    davidjames69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    6
    I guess...the endo said testosterone fluctuates with stress and other things...so I waited it out and he tested me once a month for 3 mos testosterone and other stuff. Eventually with the vitamin D3 and eggs daily and sugar reduction and some exercise it came back at 500. So he might have me back in 3 or 6 months for a retest to see if it is still okay I guess. I have no idea why it went back to normal really lol.

  17. #17
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,450
    Better diet, exercise and like he said, less stress. It's all true and you are a walking example. Congratulations.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •