Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By bullshark99

Thread: Finally just started HRT! 27 years old

  1. #1
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233

    Thumbs up Finally just started HRT! 27 years old

    I'm elated. I'll post a small bit about my background: 27 years old, did many cycles and cruised on test from age 18 until about age 25. I realized I should try to come off so I saw an endo. She put me on clomid 25mg eod for about three months. This worked for a while, then a year later, had my levels measured again and they were around 480ng/dl. Thought I felt fine. Fast forward to the past two months now and I've been sluggish, difficult maintaining erections, slow in the gym, etc etc. So I saw a PCP. tested my levels (First blood work below) and referred me to an endo. She was a jerk and insisted that my levels were fine and that "many men operate just fine with a test level of 322." I said "Well I'm not one of them, and I want HRT." She tested my thyroid, pituitary, and electrolytes, and that lab work is posted below. She then referred me to a Urologist/andrologist who tested me once again (below) and prescribed me test cyp 100mg/wk.

    The only thing I hate is that Target, where I fill my scripts, only gave me 2 count 1ml vials instead of 1 10ml vial because they say the test expires 30 days after the first draw. I think this is bullshit. I asked why they would even manufacture a 10ML bottle if that's the case and she didn't know. I think after these six months, I'll have a compounding pharm make my stuff for me.

    I have elevated hematocrit already, so I donated blood today. I have high liver values, so I plan on buying and taking NAC. Any other advice is more than welcome... you guys are the sh!t.


    ORIGINAL BLOOD WORK BY PCP:

    (by the way, I know it's the wrong estradiol test, but the doc didn't see an option for sensitive assay in his computer...I even helped him look)

    Estradiol <20 pg/mL 0 - 42 pg/mL
    Testosterone Adult Male 322 ng/dL 300 - 1080 ng/dL
    Testosterone Percentage Free 2.1 % 1.6 - 2.9 %
    Testosterone Free Calculation 68 pg/mL 47 - 244 pg/mL
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 24 nmol/L 11 - 80 nmol/L
    Cholesterol 239 mg/dL 0 - 199 mg/dL
    Triglycerides 160 mg/dL 4 - 149 mg/dL
    HDL Cholesterol 52 mg/dL >39 mg/dL
    Chol/HDL Ratio 4.6
    LDL Calculated 155 mg/dL 19 - 130 mg/dL
    Lab Glucose 93 mg/dL 60 - 100 mg/dL



    BLOODWORK BY ENDO (BEFORE UROLOGIST):
    White Blood Cell Count 6.7 k/cmm 3.8 - 11.0 k/cmm
    Red Blood Cell Count 5.66 m/cmm 4.20 - 5.90 m/cmm
    Hemoglobin 17.1 g/dL 13.4 - 17.5 g/dL
    Hematocrit 50.5 % 39.0 - 51.0 %
    Mean Corpuscular Volume 89.2 fL 80.0 - 100.0 fL
    RDW 11.8 % 11.0 - 15.0 %
    Platelet Count 203 k/cmm 140 - 450 k/cmm
    Alanine Aminotransferase 66 U/L 9 - 55 U/L
    Sodium 142 mmol/L 136 - 145 mmol/L
    Potassium 4.2 mmol/L 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L
    Chloride 105 mmol/L 98 - 107 mmol/L
    Bicarbonate 27 mmol/L 22 - 29 mmol/L
    Creatinine Serum 1.27 mg/dL 0.73 - 1.18 mg/dL
    Est GFR African Am >60 mL/min/1.73m2 >60 mL/min/1.73m2
    Est GFR Non-Afr Am >60 mL/min/1.73m2 >60 mL/min/1.73m2
    Vitamin D 25 Oh 32 ng/mL 20 - 80 ng/mL
    Calcium Serum 9.8 mg/dL 8.4 - 10.2 mg/dL
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone 3.6 mIU/mL
    Normal Males: 1.0-12.0
    Normally Menstruating Females
    Follicular Phase: 3.0-8.1
    Mid-Cycle Peak: 2.6-16.7
    Luteal Phase: 1.4-5.5
    Postmenopausal Females without HRT: 26.8-133.4
    Lh 4 mIU/mL
    Normal Males: 0.6-12.1
    Normally Menstruating Females
    Follicular Phase: 1.8-11.8
    Mid-Cycle Peak: 7.6-89.1
    Luteal Phase: 0.6-14.0
    Postmenopausal Females without HRT: 5.2-62.0
    Prolactin 6.5 ng/mL 3.5 - 19.4 ng/mL
    Thyroxine, Free 1.0 ng/dL 0.7 - 1.5 ng/dL
    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 2.01 uIU/mL 0.20 - 4.50 uIU/mL

    BLOODWORK BY UROLOGIST BEFORE PRESCRIBING TEST:
    Hemoglobin 17.0 g/dL 13.4 - 17.5 g/dL
    Hematocrit 49.4 % 39.0 - 51.0 %
    Testosterone Adult Male 330 ng/dL 300 - 1080 ng/dL
    Testosterone Percentage Free 2.1 % 1.6 - 2.9 %
    Testosterone Free Calculation 70 pg/mL 47 - 244 pg/mL
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 22 nmol/L 11 - 80 nmol/L
    Testosterone Bioavailable 207 ng/dL 131 - 682 ng/dL



    I'm really excited to get my levels back to the 500-800 range!!

    My Urologist doesn't "do" HCG , so I may buy this on a research site after a couple months. I will also eventually throw in some deca once I know my liver values are under control. I'll keep an eye on estradiol via private md labs and will probably have to buy my own AI when/if needed. But I'm not too concerned about it.

    As I said above, any advice or words of encouragement are greatly appreciated.

    Thank you!!
    Last edited by Charlie6; 01-16-2016 at 07:53 PM. Reason: inappropriate language

  2. #2
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    It's too bad that you need to begin TRT at such a tender age. Hang in there. I'd suggest you find a urologist. This specialty is the one of which most doctors know something useful about TRT.

    Regarding your scripts. It's imperative for the doctor to write "Code F" on it in order to get the 10mL vial dispensed. You will have no problem if the script is correctly written. Your pharmacist is responsible for filling scripts exactly as written and they don't make the rules. The FDA does. If your doctor doesn't know about this - and they should - tell him or her!

    Also, if you have been following other threads, anyone can get a coupon from GoodRx.com and bring it to any large chain drug store - Walgreens, CVS, Rite Aid, Target, etc and get a vial very cheaply. Do NOT put it through your insurance. Just tell the pharmacist exactly that and pay for it in cash. I bring it to Walgreens and get a 10mL vial for about $43. You can get an app for your smartphone and show the pharmacist the coupon right on the phone. I've done this many times.

    Regarding hCG and an AI: I've purchased mine overseas for several years with no problem. PM me if you'd like some information.

    By the way, I hope you were joking but if you were not, you'll get nowhere calling a medical professional a whore - let alone being able to respect yourself for speaking that way.

  3. #3
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233
    Thanks for your reply, 2sox. Just to clear the air... I was totally kidding and would never talk to a medical professional, or anyone else that way☺.

    And yeah I had the coupon from goodrx all set and ready to go but then the pharmacist said she could give me a 10ml vial if I really wanted, but supposedly the manufacturer says the test expires 30 days after puncturing the rubber stopper. I don't believe this but got nervous and took the 1ml vials. I'll go the 10ml vial route the next opportunity I have.

  4. #4
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    Yeah, that's non-sense, it will not expire in 30 days no worries. For what it's worth, I was very turned off with your "whore" comment. I get it, I speak like that all the time but when you hear someone else talk like that in this context, just not right Bro, just sayin....
    Best of luck!
    2Sox and Charlie6 like this.

  5. #5
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    Quote Originally Posted by bullshark99 View Post
    Yeah, that's non-sense, it will not expire in 30 days no worries. For what it's worth, I was very turned off with your "whore" comment. I get it, I speak like that all the time but when you hear someone else talk like that in this context, just not right Bro, just sayin....
    Best of luck!
    Nice thing is that people can always go back and edit their posts, if they like.

  6. #6
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    Your exactly right! Good learning experience because I am guilty of speaking like this...... Now I realize, not good....

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    If you're referring to your ALT value being slightly above scale, that's really nothing to worry about. For you to really have an issue with ALT / AST you'd have to double or triple the range.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233
    Post edited - I appreciate and respect you guys promoting professionalism around here! Won't happen again. I should know better, I've actually been around here quite a while, and even had a different username before this one.

    Kelkel thanks for the info, I'll continue to monitor this with my primary care doc.

    I'm in agreement that I'm young to be starting TRT, but I'm super happy to be on the road to feeling better. After talking with my Urologist, even she admitted that since I'm so symptomatic, It'd be appropriate to start trt. I was instructed to inject once per week but will be splitting this (as everyone says to do) into two shots per week.

    Side question: What are your guys' favorite compounds to add? I think after a few months (or whenever I get dialed in) I will add 125mg/wk of Deca to my shots. I think it's important to get dialed in first, though.
    Last edited by Charlie6; 01-16-2016 at 07:56 PM. Reason: Can't spell tonight

  9. #9
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    Agreed, get dialed in first. What would be your goals and objectives regarding additional compounds??? Joint relief for example?

  10. #10
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233
    Quote Originally Posted by bullshark99 View Post
    Agreed, get dialed in first. What would be your goals and objectives regarding additional compounds??? Joint relief for example?
    My first priority before even considering the idea of thinking about adding compounds is to reduce my body fat. I don't even know what my body fat percentage is, but I know it's been creeping up. I need to get my diet in gear, so I plan on heading over to the diet section tomorrow for that.

    Anyways, after that is in check, my goal for adding deca would be just to increase my rate of muscle gain. To be honest I'd like to add something to keep me lean, but don't know what could help most with that (besides just diet, I know). Even just cruising my source's website, I'm just not sure what to add. I have no desire to add Tren ! That I know.

  11. #11
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    I get it. probably your best bet, even though this is probably not what you want to hear, is to focus on your diet #1, and then training. You will be amazed with what a "great" diet and training will accomplish alone. If you add a little Deca down the road I feel you will be very disappointed if you are doing it to increase muscle gain. You need to do at least 300-400mgs to really get any benefit from Deca. Also, extremely SLOW acting, takes 5-6 weeks to even kick in.

    You would be better off (IMO) once you are dialed in and have your BF under 20% to run a Tes only 12 wk blast. I would run 400-500 mgs per week for 12 weeks but you probably are a year away if you want to realize maximum benefits.

    I would (personally) make securing some HcG a priority! Take up 2Sox on a PM for an oversea source if need be but this is a must IMO.

  12. #12
    applips's Avatar
    applips is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    122
    will also eventually throw in some deca
    Dont want to takeover the thread OP would just like to ask guys a quick question

    Just a quick question guys, It looks like OP's chlostrol levels are high, should adding deca be fine addition to normal trt dose?

  13. #13
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233
    Quote Originally Posted by bullshark99 View Post
    I get it. probably your best bet, even though this is probably not what you want to hear, is to focus on your diet #1, and then training. You will be amazed with what a "great" diet and training will accomplish alone. If you add a little Deca down the road I feel you will be very disappointed if you are doing it to increase muscle gain. You need to do at least 300-400mgs to really get any benefit from Deca. Also, extremely SLOW acting, takes 5-6 weeks to even kick in.

    You would be better off (IMO) once you are dialed in and have your BF under 20% to run a Tes only 12 wk blast. I would run 400-500 mgs per week for 12 weeks but you probably are a year away if you want to realize maximum benefits.

    I would (personally) make securing some HcG a priority! Take up 2Sox on a PM for an oversea source if need be but this is a must IMO.
    Yeah I would agree that a blast would show the best results, as opposed to low dose deca. I'm just worried that my urologist will notice my high test levels... But by that time, I probably won't be seeing her that often. I believe kelkel is a fan of low dose deca in addition to his trt protocol so that's why I was curious. I do belive that simply bringing my test levels within normal range and improving diet and exercise will yield huge results for me.

    Same with hcg ... Since she refuses to prescribe it, I don't want her to feel my testicles and be suspicious. I'm worried that if I tell her, she'll cut me off or something. I'm probably over-thinking it. I'm sure I'll buy some eventually. I have several over seas sources and also a couple domestic sources for it.

    Sent from the app

  14. #14
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233
    Quote Originally Posted by applips View Post

    Dont want to takeover the thread OP would just like to ask guys a quick question

    Just a quick question guys, It looks like OP's chlostrol levels are high, should adding deca be fine addition to normal trt dose?
    Outstanding question!

  15. #15
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Quote Originally Posted by Charlie6 View Post
    Yeah I would agree that a blast would show the best results, as opposed to low dose deca . I'm just worried that my urologist will notice my high test levels... But by that time, I probably won't be seeing her that often. I believe kelkel is a fan of low dose deca in addition to his trt protocol so that's why I was curious. I do belive that simply bringing my test levels within normal range and improving diet and exercise will yield huge results for me.

    Same with hcg ... Since she refuses to prescribe it, I don't want her to feel my testicles and be suspicious. I'm worried that if I tell her, she'll cut me off or something. I'm probably over-thinking it. I'm sure I'll buy some eventually. I have several over seas sources and also a couple domestic sources for it.

    Sent from the app

    Pretty much all exogenous AAS can effect lipids. It is relatively minimal though with low-dose Deca:

    Effects of androgenic-anabolic steroids on apolipoproteins and lipoprotein (a)

    Re HCG the problem is, and I quote "she refused to prescribe it." Well, "she" doesn't have testicals. We may have spoken about this but show her Crislers HCG paper or Vergel's. Also print out the package insert from HCG (most brands can be found on line) which in most cases will say Hypogonadic Hypogonadism is a viable use.

    And if your doc can feel your testicals and know you're on HCG then I'm dying to meet her. As long as her hands are warm that is. I'd comment to her that I've had some ED lately in hopes she palpates my weiner.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  16. #16
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    980
    Charlie, Kel is spot on as usual regarding the HcG , no way in hell she is gonna know by giving you a physical exam.
    Also, to be clear on the Deca , I was referring to muscle gain. A lot of guys (including Kel) if I'm not mistaken swear by Deca low dose but specifically for joint pain relief. I did use it on a couple occasions, low dose, found it helpful for the joint pain but not for muscle gain at 100-150 per week.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •