Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By kelkel

Thread: Very Basic blood test results

  1. #1
    stanman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    17

    Very Basic blood test results

    Ok, I had done my total testosterone and thyroid detection panel, no history of AAS (other than buying some years ago) or any other medication other than very occasional Ibuprofen, paracetamol and antibiotics (I had also smoked weed for around 14 years, quite 13 years ago). The blood was drawn 4 hours after waking, this off the back of not having a proper nights sleep in exactly 2 weeks 4-6.5 hrs daily (I am a poor sleeper), I'm 46 years old.

    I eat relatively clean, I have been drinking beer maybe 3-4 a day for the past couple of weeks also.

    I have been taking the following supplements to 'boost' my T,

    Zinc with B-complex and vit C= 15 mg of zinc
    Ashvagandha (Withania Somnifera) 500 mg a day
    Mucuna Pruriens 1000mg a day
    Tribulus 1000mg a day
    Shilajit 2000mg a day

    I have stopped everything since Monday, including beer, except the zinc which I take at night along with another Vit C.

    My symptoms, poor quality of sleep (I do dream a lot, though) , feeling rough/tired mentaly throughout the day libido sometime great, sometimes poor. Morning wood, mostly daily then will disappear for a day or two, my recovery from lifting is between 2-4 days for major muscle groups, strength ok, progress very slow, been back in training for approx 4.5 years after a long break, no newbie gains for me.

    The results,

    Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval
    THYROID DETECTION PANEL
    THYROID PROFILE,TOTAL, SERUM
    (Chemiluminescent Immunoassay)
    T3, Total 0.89 ng/mL 0.58 - 1.59
    T4, Total 4.15 ug/dL 4.87 - 11.72
    TSH 0.65 uIU/mL 0.350 - 4.940

    Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, SERUM
    (Chemiluminescent Immunoassay)
    438.58 ng/dL 166.00 - 811.00

    Are the Thyroid results of concern? they look far from optimal to me, should I see an Endo with regards to this?

    As for the testosterone, it seems a touch on the low side, but not too low to concern, I guess a retest might be helpful after a few nights of good sleep, along with free testosterone.

  2. #2
    Simon1972's Avatar
    Simon1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Montreal Canada
    Posts
    1,360
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by stanman View Post
    Ok, I had done my total testosterone and thyroid detection panel, no history of AAS (other than buying some years ago) or any other medication other than very occasional Ibuprofen, paracetamol and antibiotics (I had also smoked weed for around 14 years, quite 13 years ago). The blood was drawn 4 hours after waking, this off the back of not having a proper nights sleep in exactly 2 weeks 4-6.5 hrs daily (I am a poor sleeper), I'm 46 years old.
    This will have an effect

    I eat relatively clean, I have been drinking beer maybe 3-4 a day for the past couple of weeks also.
    This will have an effect

    I have been taking the following supplements to 'boost' my T,

    Zinc with B-complex and vit C= 15 mg of zinc good
    Ashvagandha (Withania Somnifera) 500 mg a day
    Mucuna Pruriens 1000mg a day
    Tribulus 1000mg a day
    Shilajit 2000mg a day
    mostly all skata!

    I have stopped everything since Monday, including beer, except the zinc which I take at night along with another Vit C.
    Also take 5000Iu Vitamin D3 daily

    My symptoms, poor quality of sleep (I do dream a lot, though) , feeling rough/tired mentaly throughout the day libido sometime great, sometimes poor. Morning wood, mostly daily then will disappear for a day or two, my recovery from lifting is between 2-4 days for major muscle groups, strength ok, progress very slow, been back in training for approx 4.5 years after a long break, no newbie gains for me.

    The results,

    Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval
    THYROID DETECTION PANEL
    THYROID PROFILE,TOTAL, SERUM
    (Chemiluminescent Immunoassay)
    T3, Total 0.89 ng/mL 0.58 - 1.59
    T4, Total 4.15 ug/dL 4.87 - 11.72
    TSH 0.65 uIU/mL 0.350 - 4.940

    Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, SERUM
    (Chemiluminescent Immunoassay)
    438.58 ng/dL 166.00 - 811.00

    Are the Thyroid results of concern? they look far from optimal to me, should I see an Endo with regards to this?

    As for the testosterone, it seems a touch on the low side, but not too low to concern, I guess a retest might be helpful after a few nights of good sleep, along with free testosterone.
    You need proper blood tests, this info is not nearly enough to gauge off.
    maybe someone else can comment on Thyroid- but it seems lowish to me and worthy of investigation.

  3. #3
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    Quote Originally Posted by stanman View Post
    Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval
    THYROID DETECTION PANEL
    THYROID PROFILE,TOTAL, SERUM
    (Chemiluminescent Immunoassay)
    T3, Total 0.89 ng/mL 0.58 - 1.59
    T4, Total 4.15 ug/dL 4.87 - 11.72
    TSH 0.65 uIU/mL 0.350 - 4.940
    You need FREE T4/T3 for proper thyroid assessment, but your total T4 is lowish and TSH is on the low end of the range too - that is almost diagnostical for central hypothyroidism, and requires further investigation, but again, free quotas before everything.

    How have you felt on mucuna? It can lower TSH so beware.

  4. #4
    stanman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon1972 View Post
    You need proper blood tests, this info is not nearly enough to gauge off.
    maybe someone else can comment on Thyroid- but it seems lowish to me and worthy of investigation.
    Understood, I had enquired with the lab regarding full tests, I just happened to be passing that day, so just wanted something to gauge from, I forgot to add I will be adding Vitamin D and fish oil. I do live in the tropics though, but avoid the sun to a degree, as it's hot as hell, however I did go on a two day break a few weeks ago, spent a good few hour in the pool, got a lot of sun, actually felt quite good, except for a touch of sunburn. I do also use a good amount of coconut oil, which is processed locally.

  5. #5
    stanman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    You need FREE T4/T3 for proper thyroid assessment, but your total T4 is lowish and TSH is on the low end of the range too - that is almost diagnostical for central hypothyroidism, and requires further investigation, but again, free quotas before everything.

    How have you felt on mucuna? It can lower TSH so beware.
    It seems I opted for the wrong thyroid panel, I had all the codes for the lab work on my phone, but broke my phone a couple of days before, unfortunately the lab didn't have a full list of the available tests, just hand written in a notepad. Will be doing full blood work next time, I guess in 3-4 weeks.
    I felt very little on mucuna, slight increase in libido, didn't know it could affect TSH.
    Ashvagandha and Tribulus together without the other two gave me a definite better sense of well being and increase in libido, the next blood test without these compounds will let me know if they help at all with testosterone .

  6. #6
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Look here for a list of bloodwork tests: http://forums.steroid.com/hormone-re...physician.html

  7. #7
    stanman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Look here for a list of bloodwork tests:
    Thanks, I had already noted the tests and got the pricing from the lab, only the Bioavailable testosterone test is really expensive, it's almost triple the cost of all the others combined, also there is only two Endocrinologists in the state I live in (India), so not much choice.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,584
    So don't get Bio. Get TT and FT. Or at a minimum FT.
    IncreaseMyT and stanman like this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    Quote Originally Posted by stanman View Post
    It seems I opted for the wrong thyroid panel, I had all the codes for the lab work on my phone, but broke my phone a couple of days before, unfortunately the lab didn't have a full list of the available tests, just hand written in a notepad. Will be doing full blood work next time, I guess in 3-4 weeks.
    I felt very little on mucuna, slight increase in libido, didn't know it could affect TSH.
    Ashvagandha and Tribulus together without the other two gave me a definite better sense of well being and increase in libido, the next blood test without these compounds will let me know if they help at all with testosterone.
    I was skeptical about Tribulus but I've definitely felt a mild stimulating effect from it.

    About TSH, I do also suspect the fact your living in a hot climate can, on average, result in slower metabolism and thus lower thyroid stimulation, but this is physiological.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •