Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By jump100
  • 1 Post By Bonaparte

Thread: Serious concerns Glipizide HELP PLEASE FROM iNTERNAL SPECIALIS Diabetic Info STAT

  1. #1
    BuzzardMarinePumper's Avatar
    BuzzardMarinePumper is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    N. GA. Jaw Ja N A Cave
    Posts
    1,756
    Blog Entries
    1

    Serious concerns Glipizide HELP PLEASE FROM iNTERNAL SPECIALIS Diabetic Info STAT

    I know I have to consult Dr. for professional directions !
    I UNDERSTAND THAT !
    Need a response from a person that has used this med or understands its use ! Not the opinion of a Dr. practicing medicine on me !


    Seeking possible member who has dealt with an issue similar to what I am going through ? I am Type II Diabetics; but about 4 years ago 2009 when at my worst highest reading I ever saw in my whole life was a 169 Glucose reading ? I know some type II Diabetics that have readings of over 300 and do not have all the BS side effects I am dealing with and they are pleased to have a Glucose reading under 130. Put me on Medforin and I went Hypo at a Glucose reading of 90 . I was told that this would stabilize with time that my body was used to higher Glucose reading and in time I would not get sleepy and feel washed out; I would adapt and feel normal . Even during this time I just got extremely sleepy and would be driving and had to pull over and sleep ! Came off meds and ate small "normal Diabetic meals" similar to healthy training diet only actually allowed more carbs ? Diet exercise at the time got me under 100 am fasting with occasionally I would have a reading of Glucose @ 108 . Due to the side effects and unsafe to drive I came off (On my on the Medforin) and Glucose readings were the same and no external side effects ? ? ?

    Since on TRT my highest Glucose reading has been am fasting 108 2 times in 14 mths and one time was during Thanksgiving and the other just happened to be when I had blood work done last Fri. 01/24/14 at VA with Brand new Dr. That did not know my medicinal background . no noticeable health issues or Diabetic med issues . He saw decreased kidney function and out of concern prescribed Glipizideie not filtered through the kidney and stimulates Insulin production directly at the pancreas ? Prescribed 10 mg total daily 5 mg am & 5 mg pm.

    On 10 mg a day it knocks me on my A$$ about 6:00 pm every day with Glucose reading of 58 to 62 and I am down for the count for 4 to 5 hours ?. (On my own went to 5 mg am only and after 2 days I generally feel like crap all day washed out and no energy and I am eating like a horse with uncontrollable hunger ! Dr. told me to expect weight gain but did not mention hunger / appetite issues ?

    I am so washed out I feel weak just sitting in a chair and I check Glucose every 3 hours and stays right around 97 where Dr. want ? (? Until around 6:00 ish and I go bonkers again but not as bad on am only dose and can recover with 4 spoons of sugar )I have not had that much pure cain sugar in one day in 20 mths ! ut brings my Gulcose up from 60 to almost exactly 97 in 15 minutes and then 30 minutes later in drops to the 80's again and I just go to bed and say Fukk it ! QUESTION FOR MEMBER WITH USE OR KNOWLEDGE OF THIS MED ? SHOULD I KEEP SUFFERING AND EXPECT MY BODY TO ADJUST OR STOP TAKING ? When Dr. found slight kidney function decrease he also found red blood cells in my urine ?

    I am 54 and I have not felt this bad in 20 years if not got the flu or other sickness and especially not since on TRT !


    I say stop medication until I go back to Dr. on th 27th and continue protein target diet plan ( Bad on kidneys ?) good on Glucose reading and discuss with Dr? I am going to Pharmicist today and discuss ?

    I am deeply concerned as to my health and hope there is a member with 1st hand knowledge of this med ?


    Fukk it I am going to the gym at 5:00 and do cardio to lower my glucose level ? I will give an update as to wether exercise has an effect on reading or not ? I feel like ship but I always have to push myself with all my issues and not going to let this one get me down ! This is fuked up ppl run insulin and don't have these type of issues ?
    I think I would be better and more able to function on injections than this damn tab !
    Last edited by BuzzardMarinePumper; 02-04-2014 at 09:51 PM.

  2. #2
    BuzzardMarinePumper's Avatar
    BuzzardMarinePumper is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    N. GA. Jaw Ja N A Cave
    Posts
    1,756
    Blog Entries
    1
    Bump ? ? ?

  3. #3
    dreadnok89 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    978
    Sorry marine, no clue bud

  4. #4
    jump100's Avatar
    jump100 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    130
    Hello Devil Dog – I am not qualified to give you medical advice but I will tell you what I know about diabetes. I suffer from mild chronic pancreatitis and I am an excellent candidate for future diabetes. I have done my homework before in order to be prepared for it (if it arrives at all). Diabetes is a very manageable disease. Diet and exercise are 90% of the treatment plan. You must stay away alcoholic beverages. You can have a normal life span as long as you take care of yourself. You must protect your kidneys (drink plenty of water, no sodas and limit your protein intake). Large quantities of proteins could have adverse effects. I understand the TRT can be very beneficial but I couldn’t tell you since my knowledge of TRT is very limited. Hang in there.

    I was in the Marines from 1998 to 2005.

    Semper Fi,

    Huascar L.

  5. #5
    Bonaparte's Avatar
    Bonaparte is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,504
    Sounds like you need to time your meals (carbs) with your glipizide doses, as you would insulin .

  6. #6
    BuzzardMarinePumper's Avatar
    BuzzardMarinePumper is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    N. GA. Jaw Ja N A Cave
    Posts
    1,756
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonaparte View Post
    Sounds like you need to time your meals (carbs) with your glipizide doses, as you would insulin.
    The Dr. did not go over a new diet plan with me ? And I have been used to 8 to 7 3 meals and 4 small short meals / smacks and 70% oritein ? And lost 60 lbs of fat and put on some good lean muscle ? With this med if managed properly can I still matain muscle and have more carbs in my diet ? I have issues with going Hypo ant High Glucose and even when not on meds high for me is once in a blue moon 118 and I know why when that happens ! I never touch sodas or simple cabs and the complex carbs at about 15% are not enough to prevent going Hypo and I ean all the way down to 50 ! 30 can be death ?

    I know I want to be healty as far a diabeties goes but is there a balance between that and training . When on no meds my Provate Dr doing my TRT is a DA but my fasting Glucose was very rarey over 100 for the past 9 mths once TRT really kicked in and I just know forund some HCG and that effect the low Glocose reading for some reason in a good way seems to stabalize it at 95 to 100; anyone know why this is or am I just imagining it ? But on the med I have 0 , no active life style as in I waas better on no meds and neve extremely high Glucose ? I take DHEA, Progerlonone, Senguline, D-3, Zinc, Calias, Omega 3, (NOTE) Still on high Opiate routine 40 mg Oxycotin @ 20 mg 2 x;s a day and 1 10 mg Oxycodone 6 times a day

    This was the VA (New) to me , Dr. that did BW and found slightly decreased kidney functions and put me on this med. also said I had Red blood cells in urine and that would cause high PSA reading and to think positive that urine infection caused 6.5 PSA reading and not cancer . Meforin will not stablize in my system either ? I do better with diet and exercise and I get a lot more cardio in the warm mths in GA March through Nov. ?

    I am inclined to not take med and get it out of my system ? Start back feeling good and then see what my Glucose reading is ? I was hoping the Insulin release would benifit my W/O's but has stopped them because I stay Hypo 60% of the time I mean between 47 and 79 ?

    Welcome any input ?

    Also thanks for all so far ?

    I now check Glucose at wake up and eat according to Glucose reading and take Glucose reading pre meal and adjust according to Glcose reading ? But not happy with the amout of Carbs I must eat and even a Glucose (Sugar Tab Glucose Tablet as called bu Med people a couple of times a day when I hit 50 ?) Really a pisser all tha hard work on getting thinner belly fat is slowly coming back and I hate that ! ! ! ! ! ! ! !

    Last edited by BuzzardMarinePumper; 02-04-2014 at 09:48 PM.

  7. #7
    BuzzardMarinePumper's Avatar
    BuzzardMarinePumper is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    N. GA. Jaw Ja N A Cave
    Posts
    1,756
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jump100 View Post
    Hello Devil Dog – I am not qualified to give you medical advice but I will tell you what I know about diabetes. I suffer from mild chronic pancreatitis and I am an excellent candidate for future diabetes. I have done my homework before in order to be prepared for it (if it arrives at all). Diabetes is a very manageable disease. Diet and exercise are 90% of the treatment plan. You must stay away alcoholic beverages. You can have a normal life span as long as you take care of yourself. You must protect your kidneys (drink plenty of water, no sodas and limit your protein intake). Large quantities of proteins could have adverse effects. I understand the TRT can be very beneficial but I couldn’t tell you since my knowledge of TRT is very limited. Hang in there.

    I was in the Marines from 1998 to 2005.

    Semper Fi,

    Huascar L.
    54 year Young Man. Old Corp from 1976 to 1981 active and reserve until 1984,

    Is that the same as Metobolic Syndrome ?

    Started being treated for all Medicial condition at VA in 2014 for Free when Health care went through the roof
    Last edited by BuzzardMarinePumper; 02-04-2014 at 05:41 PM.

  8. #8
    BuzzardMarinePumper's Avatar
    BuzzardMarinePumper is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    N. GA. Jaw Ja N A Cave
    Posts
    1,756
    Blog Entries
    1
    I went to Pharmacy 02/04 and the druggist said I was not taking XR (extented release) I had been given IR (immediate release) and that is why the sudden drop of Glucose at 5 mg upon taking the med adjusted to 2.5 mg after taking waking Glucose level and all day for next several days 30 minutes before each meal and if glucose stablizes around 80 to 98 take another 1/2 at 5:00 .

    Per direction of Druggist who asked more questions an researched more than the Dr. and only provided me with info and did not suggest that I change . Specified that any changes in the taking of the med was my decission . It is hard to get through to VA and I don't go back until the 27th of Feb and will meet my primary Dr. at the VA. These meds were prescribed by a VA ER Dr.
    Last edited by BuzzardMarinePumper; 02-05-2014 at 09:24 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •