Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136

    Please help me interpret my blood work from Jan to now

    Site/Specimen 08 Jan 2014 1159 Units Ref Rng
    Testosterone Free+Total+Free/Total
    Testosterone SERUM 411 <r> ng/dL 250-1100
    Testosterone Free SERUM 71.1 pg/mL 35.0-155.0

    Losing 15lbs since January and I taking creatine and tribulus are the only things that have changed

    Site/Specimen 10 Jul 2014 1055 <o> Units Ref Rng
    Testosterone Free
    Testosterone SERUM 898.70 (H) <i> ng/dL (249-836)
    Albumin SERUM 4.2 g/dL (3.5-5.2)
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin SERUM 74.14 (H) <i> nmol/L (8-48)
    Testosterone Free/Total SERUM 119.30 <i> pg/mL (35-155)

    So what do the new numbers mean if anything?
    6'3 235lbs 35years old in pretty decent shape. Never done aas.

  2. #2
    Lifted1's Avatar
    Lifted1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Nor Cal
    Posts
    588
    It means your getting in the upper reference range with total (which means nothing) and free (the important number) which is what you want as long as you don't have any negative side effects. If your shbg was lower your free would be higher.

  3. #3
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    you're only taking creatine and tribulus?! that a great result if that's the case. the problem is your SHBG, if you lower it your free T will get to the upper range easily! are you sure that's all you're taking? take vitamin D to help lower your shbg. you also need to check your E2. you posted in HRT, are you on HRT?

  4. #4
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    No I am not, but I go to the clinic for consultation on Thursday cuz my libido is wacked out and all my lifts have been turning to shit for the last year or so. I also have some light gyno and I haven't done anything that would cause it.

  5. #5
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    if you can get your testosterone and free T to that level with supplements then why even bother with a clinic? if you have gyno no one can help you with that except a surgeon. if I were you I'd do a complete male hormone panel to see where everything is, then treat E2 and SHGB as needed and you should be GTG. I bet your symptoms are related to E2 and SHBG, fix those and I bet you'll be fine. let me know if you need help with getting the correct BW.

  6. #6
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    if you can get your testosterone and free T to that level with supplements then why even bother with a clinic? if you have gyno no one can help you with that except a surgeon. if I were you I'd do a complete male hormone panel to see where everything is, then treat E2 and SHGB as needed and you should be GTG. I bet your symptoms are related to E2 and SHBG, fix those and I bet you'll be fine. let me know if you need help with getting the correct BW.
    My wife can put in for my blood work today for tomorrrow morning. How would you suggest I tell her to proceed?

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Agree with Bass. You do not need TRT and no one will prescribe it with those numbers. Further BW may help reveal your libido issue, such as E2 Sensitive and Prolactin. Libido is far more than just testosterone .
    A good example of BW is in the Finding A Doc Sticky at the top of this forum.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Agree with Bass. You do not need TRT and no one will prescribe it with those numbers. Further BW may help reveal your libido issue, such as E2 Sensitive and Prolactin. Libido is far more than just testosterone .
    A good example of BW is in the Finding A Doc Sticky at the top of this forum.
    So how do I manipulate my E2 and SHBG

  9. #9
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    SHBG with vitamin D, and e2 with AI (anastrozole). we know SHBG is high, so you can start on vitamin D and e2 you have to check first, if needed then you have to get a script from your doc. or you can supplement with zinc and caper. having said that you really need to be seen by a doctor, not a clinic.

    Declaimer: what I stated (and I can speak for all here) are only an opinion, its not a diagnosis. I am not a doctor and have limited knowledge, so don't take my word for it. my advise is to see a doc about your symptoms so you can be treated properly.

  10. #10
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    Thanks Bass. I see my endo on Friday and I already saw my Uro. At the time my euro saw my Jan blood work and completely took a shit on the idea of me suffering from low t. When I told him about feeling tired and my libido issues he said and I quote "I feel tired alot and have had sex with my wife twice in the last two months". I then said how all my lifts had been turning to shit and sometimes I forget words he said i was just "getting old". So I basically took a half day off work and had 2 strangers feel my balls just to tell me i am getting old.

  11. #11
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    sounds good. keep us posted.

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Dirk remember the less BF you carry the less you convert to estrogen. And again, full BW.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  13. #13
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Dirk remember the less BF you carry the less you convert to estrogen. And again, full BW.
    Do you think popping a 25mg of clomid a day would help

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Quote Originally Posted by dirkmcgirk View Post
    Do you think popping a 25mg of clomid a day would help
    No. Just adjust your nutrition and training.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    Saw endo today he seems to think my test had been superficially inflated by the 50mcgs of t3 I take daily. Still thinks my old ranges from Jan were just fine, but ordered some more blood work (specificlly estrogen lipids thyroid vitamin D etc) and I go back to see him next week. He also thought mu SHBG was high but but didn't think it was cause for alarm.

  16. #16
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Agree with Bass. You do not need TRT and no one will prescribe it with those numbers. Further BW may help reveal your libido issue, such as E2 Sensitive and Prolactin. Libido is far more than just testosterone .
    A good example of BW is in the Finding A Doc Sticky at the top of this forum.
    Kelkel you were right my freakin estradiol level is at 55 prolactin is 32, total T 832 and free T 16.1

  17. #17
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    And my vitamin d is in the toilet.

  18. #18
    dirkmcgirk is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    136
    bump

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •