Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By TRA
  • 1 Post By David LoPan

Thread: Injury: TRT with Lab Work needing advice

  1. #1
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,772
    Blog Entries
    1

    Injury: TRT with Lab Work needing advice

    Hey, it has been a while since I really posted. To catch you up I was in an accident and messed my lungs up really bad. I was in the ICU for ten days and O2 for six months. So during this time, I did not go to a gym. Sometimes it was hard to walk to the kitchen. Time has passed now and feeling better. I did gain a lot of weight, aka I put on fat and lost muscle mass, and now back down to about 18% body fat.

    I have primary Hypo and have been in treatment since I was in my 30's. Now in at 49, I take 200 MG weekly IM test C. Supposed to be weekly but I try to do 100 mg on Sunday and 100 mg Thursday. Well, I took the 100 on Saturday night and had blood work done on Thursday. I do take HCG and sometimes have a Rx of AI.

    So here is my FASTING blood work. If I did not post it, the results were within normal limits or not relevant.
    No vitamin supplement other than D-3.

    Result Range
    FOLATE 11.5 ng/ml 5.9-22
    TSH 1.00 uIU/ml 0.34-5.6 (I take Synthroid ) no T3 or T4 tested
    VIT, B12 >1500 pg/ml 180-914 HIGH
    HCT 49.8 % 40-54
    HGB 16.8 g/dL 13-18
    RBC 5.72 M/cmm 4.6-6.2

    ESTRADIOL 11.4 pg/mL 7.6-42.6
    TESTOSTERONE , FREE (LABCORP) 2.8 pg/mL 6.8-21.5 Low
    TESTOSTERONE 1.41ng/mL 1.68-7.81 Low


    I am confused on why my Testosterone is so low and what is going on with my B-12. Thinking my TSH means I should cut down on the 50 mcg of Synthroid and dont think about touching T-3 or a thermal from a place like our old site sponcer (vets remember and I hope that is not source talk).

    Could really use some advice.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,468
    Your test may be low simply due to metabolism. You injected on saturday and tested on thursday so arguably 4.5 days or so and we all metabolize at different rates, which can change over time.




    So test is low therefore estrogen is low with the given test and may even be lower as standard estradiol tends to read higher (less accurate) than a E2 Sensitive Assay. Your TSH appears fine without seeing further thyroid labs.

    With elevated B12 you would normally look at RBC's or Liver. You did not post CMP's so I assume your liver appears ok? I'd pursue this further and retest it in a few weeks. If it remains high I'd talk to someone about it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,772
    Blog Entries
    1
    Good to see your still active KelKel. Okay, what I was thinking. Liver and Kidney functions are fine with no Hep or HIV. I went off both Multi Vit and B complex 12 months ago due to this being high. I am going to talk to someone other than the VA about the B-12 levels. VA PCP is not the best.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,468
    Be sure to retest it. Do it yourself at discounted labs or private md labs if you have to.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    TRA's Avatar
    TRA
    TRA is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Southwest
    Posts
    1,172
    Quote Originally Posted by BigTahl View Post
    Hey, it has been a while since I really posted. To catch you up I was in an accident and messed my lungs up really bad. I was in the ICU for ten days and O2 for six months. So during this time, I did not go to a gym. Sometimes it was hard to walk to the kitchen. Time has passed now and feeling better. I did gain a lot of weight, aka I put on fat and lost muscle mass, and now back down to about 18% body fat.

    I have primary Hypo and have been in treatment since I was in my 30's. Now in at 49, I take 200 MG weekly IM test C. Supposed to be weekly but I try to do 100 mg on Sunday and 100 mg Thursday. Well, I took the 100 on Saturday night and had blood work done on Thursday. I do take HCG and sometimes have a Rx of AI.

    So here is my FASTING blood work. If I did not post it, the results were within normal limits or not relevant.
    No vitamin supplement other than D-3.

    Result Range
    FOLATE 11.5 ng/ml 5.9-22
    TSH 1.00 uIU/ml 0.34-5.6 (I take Synthroid ) no T3 or T4 tested
    VIT, B12 >1500 pg/ml 180-914 HIGH
    HCT 49.8 % 40-54
    HGB 16.8 g/dL 13-18
    RBC 5.72 M/cmm 4.6-6.2

    ESTRADIOL 11.4 pg/mL 7.6-42.6
    TESTOSTERONE , FREE (LABCORP) 2.8 pg/mL 6.8-21.5 Low
    TESTOSTERONE 1.41ng/mL 1.68-7.81 Low


    I am confused on why my Testosterone is so low and what is going on with my B-12. Thinking my TSH means I should cut down on the 50 mcg of Synthroid and dont think about touching T-3 or a thermal from a place like our old site sponcer (vets remember and I hope that is not source talk).

    Could really use some advice.
    I have had the same issue for years. I started to get an idiopathic neuropathy in my feet bilaterally about 9 years ago and was worked up for it. The only abnormal lab was b12 which was greatly elevated. Agree with kel that it can typically be assigned to liver, polycythemia or myeloproliferative disorders (suggest not reading internet banter on the latter) but other than some issues with blood I had in the past none of it panned out. Still worth checking into.
    Take it easy when you start back into workouts - the deconditioning will put you in a prime position to injure joints/connective tissue coming back. Best of luck!
    almostgone likes this.

  6. #6
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,772
    Blog Entries
    1
    I have been having numbness in my hands and not the type associated with carpal tunnel. Strange crap happens when you get older. Thank you for your input Trail. Glad I figured out my password and logged back into my old favorite website.
    almostgone likes this.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,468
    Quote Originally Posted by BigTahl View Post
    Strange crap happens when you get older. .

    Ain't that the truth.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •